Search form

2016 Student Academy Awards Finalists Announced

Students from DePaul University, Pratt Institute, Ringling, SVU and USC are selected as finalists in the animation category of the 2016 Student Academy Awards; winners to be honored on September 22.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences has announced the finalists for the Student Academy Awards.

In the animation category, students from DePaul University, Pratt Institute, Ringling, SVU and USC were selected as finalists. The foreign animation finalists included student films from China and Germany.

Winners will be honored at an awards ceremony on September 22, 2016.

The full list of finalists is shown below:

Animation

  • Pengpeng Du, “Cage,” Pratt Institute
  • Aemilia Widodo, “Last Shot,” Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Alicja Jasina, “Once Upon a Line,” USC
  • Bob Yong and Kang Yung Ho, “The Controller,” Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Carter Boyce, “Die Flucht ("The Escape"), DePaul University
  • Hannah Roman, “The Moon is Essentially Gray,” School of Visual Arts
  • Echo Wu, “The Wishgranter,” Ringling College of Art and Design

Alternative

  • David Henry Gerson, “All These Voices,” AFI  
  • Yvonne Ng, “Cloud Kumo,” City College of New York
  • Kevin Rios, “Made of Sugar,” NYU
  • Scott Thompson, “Nova Initia,” Art Institute of Colorado
  • Johnny Coffeen, “The Swan Girl,” Maharishi University of Management

Documentary

  • Daphne Matziaraki, “4.1 Miles,” UC Berkeley
  • Rongfei Guo, “Fairy Tales,” NYU
  • Elise Conklin, “FROM FLINT: Voices from a Poisoned City,” Michigan State University
  • Ceylan Carhoglu and Nicole Jordan-Webber, “Gardeners of the Forest,” Chapman University
  • Caroline Cuny and Bryan Campbell, “Looking for Trouble,” Wake Forest University
  • Max Good, “The Assassin and Mrs. Paine,” Stanford University
  • Melina Tupa, “The Search,” UC Berkeley

Narrative

  • Shahnawaz Zali, “100 Steps,” Northwestern University
  • Halima Lucas, “Amelia’s Closet,” USC 
  • Williams Naranjo, “A New Civilization,” NYU
  • Brian Robau, “It's Just a Gun,” Chapman University
  • Chloe Aktas, “Mutt,” NYU 
  • Jimmy Keyrouz, “Nocturne in Black,” Columbia University
  • Brenna Malloy, “Rocket,” Chapman University

Foreign Narrative

  • Hajni Kis, “Beautiful Figure,” University of Theatre and Film Arts, Budapest (Hungary)
  • Judita Gamulin, “Flowers,” Academy of Dramatic Art, University of Zagreb (Croatia)
  • Alexander Turpin, “Generation Mars,” Norwegian Film School (Norway)
  • Alex Schaad, “Invention of Trust,” University of Television and Film Munich (Germany)
  • Ondrej Hudecek, “Peacock,” Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (Czech Republic)
  • Klara Kochanska, “Tenants,” The Polish National Film Television and Theatre School (Poland)
  • Felix Ahrens, “Where the Woods End,” Filmuniversity Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF (Germany)

Foreign Animation

  • Ahmad Saleh, “Ayny - My Second Eye,” Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Germany)
  • Steve Bache and Mahyar Goudarzi, “Eye for an Eye,” Film Academy Baden-Württemberg-(Germany)
  • Arisbek Nuhan, “I Come from Prairie,” Beijing Film Academy (China)

Foreign Documentary

  • Johannes Östergård, “Tarfala,” University of Television and Film Munich (Germany)
  • Maya Sarfaty, “The Most Beautiful Woman,” The Steve Tisch School of Film and Television at Tel Aviv University (Israel)
  • Tamar Kay, “The Mute's House,” The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School (Israel)

Source: Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness