Search form

Category: Technology

Headline News Realviz S.A. announces Matchmover

REALVIZ S.A. has announced the availability of its MatchMover softwaresolution for animation and special effects professionals on Microsoft,Windows, NT and GI IRIX platforms. Using MatchMover, computer-generated 3Dimages can be easily integrated with video or film to create SimulatedReality. Using computed 3D coordinates and geometric constraints,MatchMover transforms original live-action footage into an accurate 3Dspace. The transformed 3D live-action space can be precisely matched to 3D

Headline News Nendo & LiveArt release SE Workshop

Nichimen Graphics, Inc. (Nichimen), a manufacturer of technology for the 3Dcontent creation market, and Viewpoint(R) Digital, Inc. (Viewpoint),creator and publisher of a 3D digital content library, have releasedNendo(TM) & LiveArt(TM) SE Workshop, a combined graphics software packagethat provides 3D modeling and rendering tools for $99 (suggested retailprice).

The Workshop consists of Nendo v. 1.1, Nichimen's award-winning 3D modelingand 3D paint software, and Viewpoint's LiveArt SE software, with the

Headline News SGI to map the galaxy

SGI's Silicon Graphics(R) Onyx2(TM) visual workstation will be used toproduce and project the world's first scientifically accurate 3D atlas ofthe Milky Way Galaxy at the new Hayden Planetarium as part of the AmericanMuseum of Natural History's Rose Center for Earth and Space in New YorkCity, which opens in 2000. As the centerpiece of the Hayden's 68-foot"virtual dome" Space Theater, Silicon Graphics Onyx2 will manipulatemassive scientific datasets containing billions of stars -- 100,000 times

Headline News The scoop on Pentium III Xeon

By Amid Amidi | Thursday, March 25, 1999 at 12:00am

Intel recently introduced the latest addition to their Pentium III range of processors, the Pentium III Xeon. Running at a speed of 500 megahertz (a 550 megahertz version will be released next month), Intel expects Xeon to make a prominent presence in high-end workstation solutions. But more interestingly, Intel is pitching Xeon as "the new chip [that] is intended to bolster its presence in e-commerce." Xeon contains a security feature that makes buying goods over the Internet much safer.

Headline News Alias|Wavefront and Eyeon Software have partnered to create Maya Fusion

Alias|Wavefront, the producers of Maya, and Eyeon Software, the producers of Digital Fusion, have partnered to create a new video compositing solution for NT...Maya Fusion. The two companies are pitching Maya Fusion as a program that will bridge the gap between 2D and 3D by introducing a new production technique for blending 3D character animation with live action environments.

Headline News Hassle-free 3D digitizing

When capturing 3D models, 3D digitizers such as the Microscribe 3D (from Immersion Corporation) and ModelMaker 3D (from 3D Scanner Ltd.) have always been better at digitizing clay models than actual human beings (although ModelMaker can be used to digitize humans, its a painfully slow process in which someone has to sit VERY still), which is why when one wanted an accurate 3D model of a human being they had to go to a specialist...well, not any more!

Headline News Adobe releases powerful new After Effects 4.0

Adobe Systems has began shipping Adobe After Effects 4.0, the latest version of the software tool for motion graphics designers and visual effects artists. Highlighting this release is tighter integration with other Adobe applications (e.g. Premiere, Photoshop, Illustrator).

Headline News Animation Master 99 arrives

By Amid Amidi | Tuesday, February 9, 1999 at 12:00am

Hash Inc. has released Animation Master 99 (AM99), an updated version of their popular computer animation program, which runs on Windows 95, Windows NT and the Mac OS. Many of the new features in this update revolve around a particular theme: Film, Workflow and Video Games. Among the numerous additions to AM99 are Smart Skin, Action Blending, Real-Time Blended Joints, Film Grain, Skeletal Poses, Real-Time Model and Map Export and Field Rendering. The software package still sells for $199 (U.S.). For further information, visit www.hash.com.

ANIMATIONWorld Sinbad Brings Motion Capture Feature Animation into New Terrain

Deborah Reber profiles three applications of motion capturetechnology that are currently in production. In "Sinbad Brings MotionCapture Feature Animation into New Terrain," the feature film Sinbad:Beyond the Veil of Mists is profiled.

Pages

randomness