Search form

Geographical Region: Europe

BAAs Headline News

‘Shaun The Sheep’ Tops British Animation Awards

‘Shaun The Sheep: The Movie’ wins Best Long Form Animation; Martin Freeman wins Best Voice Performance for ‘Stick Man’; ‘Stick Man’ and ‘The Amazing World of Gumball’ pick up two awards each.

Festivals Headline News

‘Sunday Lunch’ Tops 2016 GLAS Animation Festival

French animated short directed by Celine Devaux wins Grand Prix Award at the inaugural edition of the GLAS Animation Festival in Berkeley, CA.

Festivals Headline News

CIFF Animation Festival Unveils 2016 Program

Competition program at the Cardiff Independent Film Festival’s Cardiff Animation Nights to feature 21 animated shorts from 10 different countries, including Rory Waudby-Tolley’s ‘Mr. Madilla,’ Rhiannon Evans’s ‘Fulfilament,’ Claudius Gentinetta’s ‘Islander’s Rest’ and Simon Cartwright’s ‘Manoman.’

People Headline News

Milk’s Sara Bennett Second Woman Ever to Win VFX Oscar

Independent visual effects studio co-founder wins an Academy Award for Alex Garland’s ‘Ex-Machina’ alongside Double Negative VFX team members Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris and Mark Ardington.

Awards Headline News

Double Negative Brings Home Best VFX Academy Award for Second Consecutive Year

London-based VFX house wins the Academy Award for best visual effects for its work on Alex Garland’s ‘Ex Machina’; DNeg previously recognized for Christopher Nolan’s ‘Inception’ and ‘Interstellar.’

Mobile Headline News

Charming Sci-Fi ‘Love You to Bits’ Adventure Now on iOS

Visual, puzzle-filled point-and-click sci-fi adventure with stylized cartoon designs is nominated for ‘Best Upcoming Game’ at the 12th edition of the International Mobile Gaming Awards.

MPC Headline News

MPC Creates Dramatic Storm Sequences for Disney’s ‘The Finest Hours’

Under the leadership of VFX supervisor Seth Maury and producer Felix Crawshaw, MPC delivers 900 VFX shots for director Craig Gillespie’s remarkable true story of the greatest small boat rescue in Coast Guard history.

Holland Animation Film Festival Headline News

Nine Shorts Selected for Opening Night of HAFF 2016

Opening night selections include ‘Edmond,’ from Dutch director Nina Gantz, ‘Before Love’ by Russia’s Igor Kovalyov, ‘Ticking Away’ by Michael Sewnarain, ‘Six Portraits of Clara Schumann’ by the U.K.’s Stuart Pound, ‘Mirror’ by Chris Ware, ‘Chez Moi’ by France’s Phuong Mai Nguyen, ‘Little Girl’ by Steven Subotnick, ‘Velodrool’ by Estonia’s Sander Joon, and ‘If I Was God’ by Canada’s Cordell Barker.

Chaos Group Headline News

Chaos Group Patents Scanning Technology for World’s Most Accurate 3D Materials

Sub-millimeter reproduction of fabrics, leathers, metals, paints, woods, textiles, etc. helps design and manufacturing companies create photoreal digital prototypes.

Media I.M. Headline News

Media I.M. Closes Deals in Sweden, Norway and Israel

London-based content distribution company licenses three of its top children’s shows – ‘Kikoriki,’ ‘Rosa & Dara’ and ‘Pin-Code’ -- to broadcasters in Sweden, Norway and Israel.

Commercials Headline News

Not To Scale Creates Xtranormal Ad Campaign for Nutmeg

Not To Scale director Matthias Hoegg teams with AMV BBDO to create a multi-platform campaign tapping into the quirky humor of the automated videos for online investment management company Nutmeg.

CARTOON MOVIE Headline News

Cartoon Movie Unveils 2016 Tribute Nominees

France’s Rémi Chayé, Belgium’s JanBultheel, and German animation trio Michael Ekblad, Ted Sieger and Matthias Bruhn are nominated for Director of the Year at 2016 co-production forum for European animated features.

Business Headline News

BFI, ACE to Step Up Support for U.K. Animation Industry

The BFI and Arts Council England respond to lobbying from Animation Alliance UK with a commitment to take action; BFI to consider its on-going support for animation as part of its new five-year plan.

British Animation Awards Headline News

Finalists Announced for 2016 British Animation Awards

‘Stick Man,’ ‘Shaun The Sheep: The Movie’ and ‘Children of the Holocaust’ battle for honours in Best Long Form; ‘Clangers,’ ‘Hey Duggee’ and ‘Lily’s Driftwood Bay’ nominated in Best Preschool; ‘Amazing World of Gumball,’ ‘Scream Street’ and ‘Rastamouse’ lock horns for Best Children’s Series.

Pages

randomness