British Animation Awards Nominees
Here is the full list of the nominees for the British Animation Awards (BAA).
Best Pre-School Childrens Series
BOB THE BUILDER: MUCKY MUCK Directed by Sarah Ball
BILL AND BEN:THE RAINBOW Directed by Tim Collings
64 ZOO LANE: KEVIN THE CROCODILE Directed by An Vrombaut
Best Childrens Series
THE CRAMP TWINS Directed by Becky Bristow, Produced by Cartoon Network
ALBIE Directed by Francis Vose, Produced by Cosgrove Hall Films for CITV
ROTTEN RALPH Directed by Tim Harper, Produced by Cosgrove Hall Films for CBBC/Italtoons
Best TV Special
HAMILTON MATTRESS Directed by Barry Purves
WAR GAME Directed by Dave Unwin
EDDY & THE BEAR Directed by Tony Collingwood
Best Student Film
DOG Directed by Suzie Templeton
NOVELTY Directed by Leigh Hodgkinson MR.GRIMBYS VIDEO DIARYDirected by Neil Jack
Best Animation at the Cutting Edge
HYPNOMARTDirected by Alistair Gentry/Joe Magee
HOW DO YOU FEEL?Directed by Paul B Davies
IN ABSENTIADirected by Brothers Quay
Best Comedy Series
CELEBRITY HIGH Directed by Gary Carpenter
2DTV Directed by Tim SearlePEOPLES BRITAIN Directed by Chris Shepherd
Best Short Film
INTOLERANCE Directed by Phil Mulloy
FATHER AND DAUGHTER Directed by Michael Dudok De Wit
PLAIN PLEASURES Directed by Sarah Cox
Most Creative Use of New Technologies/New Media
HOME ROAD MOVIES Directed by Robert Bradbrook
NOVELTY Directed by Leigh Hodgkinson
VINNY Directed by Danny Capozzi
Best Animated Commercial: Direction
Q4 MUSIC.COMDirected by Sam Morrison
AERO KIOSK Directed by Alyson Hamilton
TENNENTS "Pintlings" Directed by Darren Walsh
Best Animated Commercial: Craft/Animation
NATWEST: "Fishing Line" Directed by Shynola
CHARMIN: "Pass It On" Directed by Joanna Quinn
AERO: "Kiosk" Directed by Alyson Hamilton
Best Scenario
THE LUCKY DIP Directed by Emily Skinner
INTOLERANCE Directed by Phil Mulloy
FATHER AND DAUGHTER Directed by Michael Dudok De Wit
Craft Award
THE LUCKY DIP Directed by Emily Skinner
FATHER AND DAUGHTER Directed by Michael Dudok De Wit
HOME ROAD MOVIES Directed by Robert Bradbrook
Best Music Video
RADIOHEAD: "Pyramid Song" Directed by Shynola
GORILLAZ: "Clint Eastwood" Directed by: Peter Canderland & Jamie Hewlett
COLDPLAY: "Dont Panic" Directed by Tim Hope
Best European Animated Feature
KIRIKOU ET LA SORCIÈREDirected by Michel Ocelot
CHICKEN RUN Directed by Peter Lord & Nick Park
THE MIRACLE MAKERDirected by Derek Hayes