At World's End Storms VES Nominations

The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced its nominations for the 6th Annual Awards, with PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END capturing seven nods and TRANSFORMERS grabbing five, both from Industrial Light & Magic.

Following close behind with four nominations were SPIDER-MAN 3 and I AM LEGEND from Sony Pictures Imageworks, SURF'S UP from Sony Pictures Animation, HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX and RATATOUILLE.

This year the VES added the new category, Outstanding Effects in an Animation Motion Picture, making a first-time distinction between vfx for live action and animation. RATATOUILLE earned two nominations (for Food and Rapids), and is joined by BEOWULF (Dragon Chase), SHREK THE THIRD (Effects) and SURF'S UP (Riding Wave).

The 6th Annual VES Awards will take place on Feb. 10 at the Kodak Theatre Grand Ballroom in Hollywood. This year the VES will present Steven Spielberg the VES Lifetime Achievement Award.

"We received hundreds of submissions from around the world and we are proud to present nominees that push the boundaries of how visual effects can enhance the storytelling process," said Jeff Okun, VES chair. "Looking at the level of complexity and creativity of this year's nominees, it is clear that the VES is the single most important pool of talent, experience and knowledge in the visual effects world."

The nominees for the 6th Annual VES Awards are:

* Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

I AM LEGEND (Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith)

TRANSFORMERS (Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russel Earl, Scott Benza)

THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Michael Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris)

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END (John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson)

SPIDER-MAN 3 (Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook)

* Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

RATATOUILLE (Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu)

ZODIAC (Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Janelle Croshaw, Chris Evans)

WE OWN THE NIGHT (Kelly Port, Julian Levi, Brad Parker, Olivier Sarda)

THE KITE RUNNER (David Ebner, Les Jones, Todd Perry, Leif Einarsson)

BLADES OF GLORY (Mark Breakspear, Randy Starr, Shauna Bryan, Kody Sabourin)

* Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - Razor (Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet)

RACE TO MARS - Getting to Mars (Manon Barriault, Jacques Levesque, Olivier Goulet, Benoit Girard)

DOCTOR WHO CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2007 - Voyage of the Damned (David Houghton, Will Cohen)

BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME - VFX Compilation (Dina Benadon, Evan Jacobs, Brent Young, Chris Christman)

TIN MAN - Night One (Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron)

* Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

HEROES - Episode 208 - "Four Months Ago" (Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Mike Enriquez)

DOCTOR WHO "The Last Of The Time Lords" - Series 3, Episode 13 (David Houghton, Will Cohen)

STARGATE ATLANTIS - "Adrift" (Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Erica Henderson, Jamie Yukio Kawano)

FIGHT FOR LIFE - Episode 4 (Philip Dobree, Nicola Instone, Marco Iozzi, Matt Chandler)

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - Episode 316 - "Maelstrom" (Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Michael J. Davidson, Kyle Toucher)

* Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

GREY'S ANATOMY - "Walk On Water" - Ferryboat Crash (Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Valeri Pfahning, Mike Enriquez)

MARIE-ANTOINETTE - Miniseries (Richard Martin, Pierre Raymond, Sebastien Rioux, Nadine Homier)

DRIVE EPISODE 101 "THE STARTING LINE" - Driving Sequence (Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Loni Peristere, Steve Meyer, Chris Jones)

ROME 2 - Episode 6 - "Philippi" (James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnard, Gary Broznich)

PUSHING DAISIES - Pilot Episode (Craig Weiss, Toni Pace Carstensen, Brian Vogt, Jimmy Berndt)

* Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

BACARDI - BACARDI SUN (VITTORIO Giannini, Franck Lambertz, Robin Carlisle, Nico Cotta)

ZUNE - THE BALLAD OF TINA PINK (Luisa Murray, Laurent Ledru, Katrina Salicrup, Miles Essmiller)

BMW COMMERCIAL - HYDROGEN (Simon Maddison, Dave Kelly, Mike Bain, Sam Cole)

BMW - ROAD (Chris Fieldhouse, Jay Barton, Ron Herbst, Dave Stern)

SMIRNOFF - SEA (William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Dan Seddon, David Mellor)

* Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

TRANSFORMERS - Desert Highway Sequence (Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson)

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Jack and Davy Duel (John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Francois Lambert, Philippe Rebours)

300 - Crazy Horse Sequence (Chris Watts, Gayle Busby, Kirsty Millar)

SURF'S UP - Riding the Visual Effects Tube (Rob Bredow, Lydia Bottegoni, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman)

SPIDER-MAN 3 - The Birth of Sandman (Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Spencer Cook, Doug Bloom)

* Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

NEED FOR SPEED PRO STREET - ProStreet (Michael Mann, Wilson Tang, Eduardo Agostini, Carl Jarrett)

CRYSIS - Realtime Visuals (Michael Endres, Michael Khaimzon)

TEAM FORTRESS 2 (Jason Mitchell, Moby Franke, Chris Green, Dhabih Eng)

HALO 3 - Halo 3 Footage (Marcus Lehto, Jonty Barnes, Stephen Scott, CJ Cowan)

MASS EFFECT - Game Sequence (Derek Watts, Casey Hudson)

* Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

COMMAND AND CONQUER 3 TIBERIUM WARS - GDI, NOD & Scrin Scenes (Richard Taylor, Matt Britton, Ben Hopkins, Tang Katai)

HELLGATE: LONDON (Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean, Al Shier)

WORLD OF WARCRAFT: THE BURNING CRUSADE - Cinematic Intro (Jeff Chamberlain, Scott Abeyta)

THE WITCHER CINEMATIC - Intro (Tomek Baginski, Marcin Kobylecki, Grzegorz Kukus, Maciek Jackiewicz)

* Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

DINOSAURS-GIANTS OF PATAGONIA - 38_011 (Mario Couturier, Vincent Roberge, Richard Bergeron, Martin L'Heureux)

MONSTERS, INC. LAUGH FLOOR - Show Edit (Roger Gould, Liz Gazzano, Joe Garlington, Dan Colajacomo)

SEA MONSTERS (Sean Phillips, Jack Geist, Robin Aristorenas, Mark Dubeau)

* Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

SPIDER-MAN 3 - Sandman (Chris Yang, Bernd Anger, Dominick Cecere, Remington Scott)

THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP - Crusoe (Richard Frances-Moore, Martin Hill, Marco Revelant, Daniel Barrett)

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Davy Jones (Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser)

ENCHANTED - Pip (Tom Gibbons, James W. Brown, David Richard Nelson, John Koester)

TRANSFORMERS - Optimus Prime (Rick O'Connor, Doug Sutton, Keiji Yamaguchi, Jeff White)

I AM LEGEND - The Infected Leader (David Schaub, Marco Marenghi, Josh Beveridge)

* Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

SURF'S UP - Chicken Joe (David Schaub, Moon Jun Kang, Brian Casper, Andreas Procopiou)

SHREK THE THIRD - King Harold (John Cleese, Guillaume Aretos, Tim Cheung, Sean Mahoney)

BEOWULF - Beowulf (Keith Smith, Scott Holmes, Pericles Michielin, Kenn McDonald)

SURF'S UP - Cody (David Schaub, Pete Nash, James Crossley, Shia LaBeouf)

RATATOUILLE - Colette (Janeane Garofalo, Jaime Landes, Sonoko Konishi, Paul Aichele)

* Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

DOCTOR WHO "The Last Of The Time Lords" - Series 3 Episode 13 (Nicolas Hernandez, Adam Burnett, Neil Roche)

CHEMICAL BROTHERS - SALMON DANCE - (Fatlip shots Nicklas Andersson, Mike Mellor, Sylvain Marc, Florent DeLa Taille)

PRIMEVAL - Episode 6 - Predator Animation (Mathieu Vig, Antoine Birot, Simon Thistlethwaite, Kevin O'Sullivan)

AMP - PAPER (Fred Raimondi, Chris De Santis, Angie Jones, Narbeh Mardirossian)

BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME - Grey Matter Sequence (Brent Young, Michael Smith)

PROPEL - Stress Monster (Mitch Drain, Sean Faden, Matt Hackett, Denis Gauthier)

* Outstanding Effects in an Animated Motion Picture

BEOWULF - Dragon Chase (Theo Vandernoot, Vincent Serritella, Rob Engle, Pericles Michielin)

SHREK THE THIRD - Effects (Matt Baer, Greg Hart, Krzysztof Rost, Anthony Field)

RATATOUILLE - Food (Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Goktekin)

SURF'S UP - Riding Wave - CG Style (Rob Bredow, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman, Danny Dimian)

RATATOUILLE - Rapids (Darwyn Peachey, Chen Shen)

* Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

SWEENEY TODD - The Old Bailey (Raf Morant, Julian Gnass, Nakia McGlynn, Christine Wong)

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - The Maelstrom (Frank Losasso Petterson , Paul Sharpe , Joakim Arnesson , David Meny)

ZODIAC - Washington and Cherry (Wei Zheng, Greg Szafranski, Janelle Croshaw, Karl Denham)

HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - The Hall of Prophecy (David Vickery, Philippe LePrince, Trina Roy, Jolene McCaffrey)

RUSH HOUR 3 (Barry Williams, Robert Weaver, Jay Cooper, Masahiko Tani)

I AM LEGEND - Times Square Hunt (Daniel Eaton, Blaine Kennison, Ron Gress, Daveed Shwartz)

* Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE - 002_05 (Phi Tran, Matthew Lee, Martin Hilke, Andrew Roberts)

TIN MAN - Night One (Les Quinn, Ken Less, Andrew Domachowski, Jonah West)

UGLY BETTY - "A League of their Own" (Chris Martin, Michael Cook, Cedric Tomacruz)

SMALLVILLE - Metropolis City (Kaz Yoshida, Jack Matsumoto, Andrea Shear, Eli Jarra)

SUBARU - "Peel Out" (Graham Fyffe, Chris Nichols, Chris Bankoff, Daniel Buck)

* Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Motion Picture

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Practical and Digital Ships (Ken Bailey, Bruce Holcomb, Carl Miller, Geoff Heron)

LIVE FREE OR DIE HARD - Freeway Sequence - F35 Miniature and Effects (Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly, John Cazin)

TRANSFORMERS (Dave Fogler, Ron Woodall, Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand)

HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Hogwarts School (Jose Granell, Nigel Stone)

SPIDER-MAN 3 - Building / Crane Destruction Miniature and Effects (Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer, Raymond Moore)

* Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

TRANSFORMERS (Pat Tubach, Beth D'Amato, Todd Vaziri , Mike Conte)

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Death of Beckett (Lou Pecora, Joel Behrens, Ted Andre, Kevin Lingenfelser)

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END (Eddie Pasquarello, Katrin Klaiber, Jen Howard, Shawn Hillier)

I AM LEGEND - Seaport Evacuation (Darren Lurie, John Sasaki, Rita Kunzler, Fish Essenfeld)

THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP - Crusoe (Areito Echevarria, Gareth Dinneen, Norman Cates, Caterina Schiffers)

HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots (Jolene McCaffrey, Jelena Stojanovic, Victor Wade, Adam Pashke)

* Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

SMALLVILLE, SEASON 6 - Episode 11, "Justice" (Rob Reinhart, Jack Matsumoto, Takashi Takeoka, Christina Spring)

TIN MAN - Night One (Todd Liddiard, Philippe Thibault, Lionel Lim, Annabelle Kent)

NIKE - LEAVE NOTHING (James Allen, Rob Trent)

SMALLVILLE - Bizarro Flood (David Alexander, Kaz Yoshida, Geeta Basantani, Tony White)

LEVIS - CHANGE (Tim Davies, Jason Schugardt, Yuichiro Yamashito)

* Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson)

* Outstanding Special Effects in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

ACTIVELY SAFE - Lexus Hydrant (Dave Peterson, Anthony De La Cruz)

The 6th Annual VES Awards will take place at the Kodak Theatre Grand Ballroom in Hollywood.

Updated information on the VES Awards can be found at www.vesawards.com.

Tags