Search form

Wallace And Gromit & Family Guy Win Top Animated Honors at Gold Reel Awards

WAR OF THE WORLDS won the top honor Best Sound Editing in Feature Films Sound Fx/Foley at the MPSE Golden Reel Awards while WALLACE & GROMIT: CURSE OF THE WERERABBIT and FAMILY GUY topped animated honors during the black-tie ceremony on March 4, 2006, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills. MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA was also a big winner for Best Sound Editing in Feature Films Dialogue/ADR. The Golden Reel Awards acknowledge the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing

Winners of the MPSE Golden Reel Awards are:

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: AnimatedDreamWorks WALLACE AND GROMIT: CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: ForeignWarner Bros.HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: MusicTouchstone CASANOVARoy Predergast, Jamie Lowry

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music Musical20th Century Fox WALK THE LINETerry Delsing, Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz, Bunny Andrews, Frank Wolf

Best Sound Editing in Feature Films Dialogue/ADRDreamWorks and Sony Pictures MEMOIRS OF A GEISHAJulie Feiner, Linda Folk, Renee Tondelli, Michelle Pazer, Michael Hertline, Laura Harris-Atkinson

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Sound Effects and FoleyParamount Pictures WAR OF THE WORLDSPiero Mura, Aaron Glascock, Hamilton Sterling, Richard King, Christopher Flick, Mark Pappas, Scott Hecker

Best Sound Editing in Television: Animated20th Century FoxFAMILY GUY Blind AmbitionBob Newlan, Stan Jones Doug Lackey, Andrew Ellerd, Robert Ramirez, Patrick Hogan, Sonya Lindsay, Dale Perry

Best Sound Editing in Television: Long Form Dialogue/ADRLACKAWANNA BLUES

Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form Dialogue/ADRHOUSE, M.D. Autopsy

Best Sound Editing in Television: Sound Fx & FoleyTNT and DreamWorks Television INTO THE WEST Night TwoG. Michael Graham, Mike Dickerson, Gary Macheel, Bob Costanza, Lou Thomas, Sean Byrne, Adriane Marfiak, Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders, Rick Wolfe

Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form Sound Effects and FoleyER Two Ships

Best Sound Editing in Television: Long Form MusicAMERICAN MASTERS No Direction Home: Bob DylanAnnette Kudrak

Best Sound Editing in Television: Music EpisodicNBCMEDIUM The Song Remains the SameRobert C. Cotnoir

Best Sound Editing Direct to Video:ARK, THE MOVIEMike Draghi, MPSE, Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Ernie Sheesley, Gordon Suffield, Steven Saltzman, MPSE, Micke Garcia, MPSE, Kyle Clausen, Adam Decoster, Paige Pollack

Best Sound Editing Made for Computer Entertainment:AREA 51 & Capcom Co. Ltd.ONIMUSHAScott Gershin, Masa Endo, Michael Kampter, Mark Camperell, Cling Richardson, Mark Campbell, Brad Beaumont, Jimmy Moriana, Jeff Wilhoit

Verna Fields Award for Student Filmmakers:Austrailian Film Television and Radio School CROOKED MICKErin Collins, APM, Luke Mynott, F. Hudson Miller

The MPSE Career Achievement Award was presented to music editor Else Blangsted.

To view the list of winners and more at the MPSE, go to www.mpse.org.

Tags 
randomness