Search form

Visual Effects Society (VES) Announces Nominees for 10th Annual VES Awards

The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for its 10th Annual VES Awards; Tintin leads with most feature nominations; Boardwalk Empire for broadcast.

From VES press release:

Los Angeles -- The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for its 10th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 7 by distinguished panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem’s Spy in San Francisco, and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, NZ.

“The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We’re honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest grossing films and broadcast projects of all time.”

As previously announced, Stan Lee will be honored with the VES 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and Douglas Trumbull with the Georges Méliès Award.

The 10th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 7, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on ReelzChannel.

The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The First Avenger

Charlie Noble Mark Soper Christopher Townsend Edson Williams

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Tim Burke Emma Norton John Richardson David Vickery

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Gary Brozenich David Conley Charlie Gibson Ben Snow

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Dan Lemmon Joe Letteri Cyndi Ochs Kurt Williams

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Scott Benza Wayne Billheimer Matthew Butler Scott Farrar

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Anonymous

Andre Cantarel Volker Engel Rony Soussan Marc Weigert

Hugo

Ben Grossmann Alex Henning Rob Legato Karen Murphy

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Laya Armian Chas Jarrett Seth Maury Sirio Quintavalle

Source Code

Annie Godin Louis Morin

War Horse

Duncan Burbidge Ben Morris Mike Mulholland Chris Zeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Arthur Christmas

Doug Ikeler Chris Juen Alan Short Mandy Tankenson

Kung Fu Panda 2

Melissa Cobb Alex Parkinson Jennifer Yuh Nelson Raymond Zibach

Puss In Boots

Joe Aguilar Guillaume Aretos Ken Bielenberg Chris Miller

Rango

Tim Alexander Hal Hickel Jacqui Lopez Katie Lynch

The Adventures of Tintin

Jamie Beard Joe Letteri Meredith Meyer-Nichols Eileen Moran

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Finding Life Beyond Earth

Simon Clarke Hasraf Dulull Vikas Gandhi Francisco Lima

Gettysburg

J. David Everhart Kent Johnson Jon Rhinehardt Jon Rosenthal

Inside the Human Body

Phil Dobree Sophie Orde Dan Upton

Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice

Kevin Deters Dorothy McKim John Murrah Stevie Wermers

The Bomber

Igor Gotsulyak Dmitriy Kolesnik Egor Olesov Dmitriy Ovcharenko

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Falling Skies

Rob Biagi Curt Miller Andrew Orloff Sean Tompkins

Fringe

Robert Habros Andrew Orloff Jay Worth Chris Wright

Planet Dinosaur

Phil Dobree Luke Dodd Haz Dulull Mark Sherwood

Terra Nova

Kevin Blank Colin Brady Adica Manis Jason Zimmerman

Once Upon a Time

Laura JonesDouglas Charles LudwigAndrew OrloffNate Overstrom

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches

Richard Friedlander Robert Stromberg David Taritero

Bones - Tornado Case

Christian Cardona Buddy Gheen Beau Janzen Andy Simonson

Breaking Bad - Face Off

Bruce Branit Werner Hahnlein Gregory Nicotero William Powloski

Game of Thrones - Winter is Coming

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor Angela Barson Ed Bruce Adam McInnes

Pan Am - Pilot

Tavis Larkham Chris Martin Sam Nicholson Matt Robken

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Dior J'adore

Pascal Giroux Julien Meesters Stephane Pivron Manuel Souillac

Jameson: Fire

Chris Bankoff Dan Glass Sascha M. Flick Jeff Willette

Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant

Vincent Baertsoen Camila de Biagi Angus Kneale Rob Petrie

Kia: Share Some Soul

Charles Abou Aad Andy Boyd Nordin Rahhali Mike Wigart

Volkswagen: Hedgehog

Mhamed Elmezoued Stephane Montel Emilie Nicodex

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird

Tom Bussell Hugo Guerra Rahel Makonnen Jorge Montiel

Coca-Cola Siege

Russell Dodgson Simon French Diarmid Harrison-Murray Sarah Hiddlestone

Diablo III: The Black Soulstone

Nicholas S. Carpenter Graham Cunningham Chris Thunig Taka Yasuda

Prey 2

Heikki Anttila Brandon Riza Al Shier Dave Wilson

Sony: 2 Worlds

Melanie Larue David Liu Richard Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Amazin'

Marc Rienzo Eric Sanford Lisa Zusmer Delprete

Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue

Troy Griffin Jasmine Johnson Greg Lyons Glo Minaya

Star Tours: The Adventure Continues

Bill George Jeanie King Glen McIntosh Marianne McLean

Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle

Lori Arnold Yanick Dusseault Delio Tramontozzi Jeff White

Typhoon 360

Peter Crosman Seungyong Lee Michael "oz" Smith Brent Young

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Ukranian Ironbelly

Yasunobu Arahori Tom Bracht Gavin Harrison Chris Lentz

Paul - Paul

Anders Beer Julian Foddy Jody Johnson David Lowry

Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar

Daniel Barrett Florian Fernandez Matthew Muntean Eric Reynolds

The Thing - Edvard/Adam

Lyndon Barrois Fred Chapman Greg Massie Marco Menco

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Puss In Boots - Puss

Antonio Banderas Ludovic Bouancheau Laurent Caneiro Olivier Staphylas

Rango - Rango

Frank Gravatt Kevin Martel Brian Paik Steve Walton

Rio - Nigel

Diana Diriwaechter Sang Jun Lee Sergio Pablos Aamir Tarin

The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin

Gino Acevedo Gustav Ahren Jamie Beard Simon Clutterbuck

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird

Tom Bussell Jorge Montiel

Canal + - The Bear

Laurent Creusot Guillaume Ho Olivier Mitonneau Michal Nauzin

Carls Jr. - Robot

Matt Heimlich Fredd Hopp Philip Ineno Rob Ramsdell

Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood

Henry Badgett Mark Brown Rafael Morant James Sutton

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Anonymous - London

Andre Cantarel Robert Freitag Rony Soussan Greg Strasz

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts

Keziah Bailey Stephen Ellis Clement Gerard Pietro Ponti

Thor - Heimdall's Observatory

Pierre Buffin Audrey Ferrara Yoel Godo Dominique Vidal

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive

Giles Hancock John Hanson Tom Martinek Scott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Puss In Boots - The Cloud World

Guillaume Aretos Greg Lev Brett Miller Peter Zaslav

Rango - Main Street Dirt

John Bell Polly Ing Martin Murphy Russell Paul

The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar

Hamish Beachman Adam King Wayne Stables Mark Tait

The Adventures of Tintin - Docks

Matt Aitken Jeff Capogreco Jason Lazaroff Alessandro Mozzato

The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle

Phil Barrenger Keith F. Miller Alessandro Saponi Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird

Amaan Akram Tom Bussell Alex Hammond

Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard

Matthew Conner Robert Stromberg

Game of Thrones - The Icewall

Markus Kuha Dante Harbridge Robinson Damien Mac Fani Vassiadi

Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal

Bill Arance Martin Hilke Diego Galtieri Anthony Ocampo

Terra Nova – Terra Nova

Michael Bozulich Eric Hance Kevin Kipper David Morton

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Hugo

Martin Chamney Rob Legato Adam Watkins Fabio Zangla

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Thelvin Cabezas Mike Perry R. Christopher White Erik Winquist

Thor

Xavier Allard Pierre Buffin Nicolas Chevallier

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Michael Balog Richard Bluff Shawn Kelly Jeff White

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Arthur Christmas

Michael Ford David Morehead Emi Tahira

Cars 2

Mahyar Abousaeedi Sharon Calahan Jeremy Lasky Jonathan Pytko

Rango

Colin Benoit Philippe Rebours Nelson Sepulveda Nick Walker

The Adventures of Tintin

Matt Aitken Matthias Menz Keith F. Miller Wayne Stables

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust

Niles Heckman Richard Morton Vernon Wilbert Jr.

Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up"

David Liu

Mattel: Hot Wheels

Steve Beck Robert Sethi Feliz Urquiza

Once Upon A Time - Cinderella's Courtyard

Stephen Jackson Salyanne Massimini Nathan Matsuda Kevin Struckman

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings

Steven Godfrey Pietro Ponti Tania Marie Richard Andy Warren

Hugo - Train Crash

Scott Beverly Allan Faucher Forest P. Fischer Matthew Gratzner

Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage

John Goodson Russell Paul Kristian Pedlow Vick Schutz

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller

Tim Brakensiek Kelvin Chu David Fogler Rene Garcia

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Arrowhead Nature's Fix

Carl Horner Ian Hunter Miyo Nakamura Hayley O'Neil

Boardwalk Empire

Matthew Conner Eran Dinur David Reynolds Szymon Weglarski

Falling Skies

Jon Chesson Steve Graves Michael Kirylo Renaud Talon

Once Upon A Time

Michael Kirylo Jeremy Michael Melton Jason O. Monroe Chris Strauss

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The First Avenger

Casey Allen Trent Claus Brian Hajek Cliff Welsh

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Michele Benigna Martin Ciastko Thomas Dyg Andy Robinson

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Jean Luc Azzis Quentin Hema Simon Jung Christoph Salzmann

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Chris Balog Ben O'Brien Amy Shepard Jeff Sutherland

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3

Jason Bergman Steve Meyer Peter Sidoriak

Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum

Anton Dawson Eran Dinur Austin Meyers David Reynolds

Channel 4 - Street Summer

Stirling Archibald Anthony Bloor Michael Gregory Giacomo Mineo

DirecTV - Hot House

Franck Lambertz

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

a.maize

Roman Kaelin Falko Paeper Florian Wittmann

Aquatic Bloom

Susie Hong Bokyeong Kim

Defective Detective

Avner Geller Stevie Lewis

Hai Hase

Florian Greth Julia Reck

Renee the Movie

Syrena Edmonds Zack Heimbegner Brian Mullen Nathaniel Skinner

We Miss You

Jann Doeppert Hannah Tonio Freitag Hannah Maria Heidrich Sebastian Nozon

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit www.visualeffectssociety.com.

Tags 
randomness