Search form

Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees

Avatar, fresh from its Golden Globe best picture win, grabbed 11 nominations from the Visual Effects Society (VES), while the animated Coraline nabbed four.

Avatar, fresh from its Golden Globe best picture win, grabbed 11 nominations from the Visual Effects Society (VES), while the animated Coraline nabbed four. Weta Digital topped vfx studios with nine nominations.

Blue-ribbon VES panels in Burbank, San Francisco and London, chose the nominees on Saturday, encompassing 20 categories in film, animation, TV, commercials and videogames.

The eighth annual VES Awards will take place Feb. 28 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

James Cameron, meanwhile, will be honored with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award, and Pixar/Disney's Ed Catmull will receive the George Melies Award for his pioneering accomplishments.

The complete list is as follows:

*Visual effects in a visual effects driven feature motion picture*

"2012"

Volker Engel, visual effects supervisor

Josh Jaggars, visual effects producer

Marc Weigert, visual effects supervisor

"Avatar"

Richard Baneham, animation supervisor

Joyce Cox, VFX producer

Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor

Eileen Moran, overall VFX producer

"District 9"

Stefanie Boose, VFX producer

Dan Kaufman, VFX supervisor

Peter Muyzers, on-set VFX plate supervisor

James Stewart, creature supervisor

"Star Trek"

Burt Dalton, special effects supervisor

Russell Earl, visual effects supervisor

Roger Guyett, visual effects supervisor

Shari Hanson, visual effects producer

"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen"

Scott Benza, Animation Director

Wayne Billheimer, visual effects producer

Scott Farrar, visual effects supervisor

John Frazier, special effects supervisor

*Supporting visual effects in a feature motion picture*

"Angels & Demons"

Angus Bickerton, VFX supervisor

Mark Breakspear, VFX supervisor

Ryan Cook, VFX supervisor

Barrie Hemsley, VFX producer

"The Box"

Peter Cvijanovic, compositing supervisor

Mark Kolpak, visual effects producer

Olcun Tan, digital effects supervisor

Thomas Tannenberger, visual effects supervisor

"Invictus"

Geoff Hancock, VFX supervisor

Dennis Hoffman, head of poroduction

Cyndi Ochs, VFX producer

Michael Owens, VFX supervisor

"The Road"

Mark O. Forker, VFX supervisor

Paul Graff, VFX supervisor - crazy horse effects

Ed Mendez, compositing supervisor

Phillip Moses, VFX producer

"Sherlock Holmes"

Dan Barrow, VFX producer

Jonathan Fawkner, VFX supervisor

Chas Jarrett, VFX supervisor

David Vickery, VFX supervisor

*Animation in an animated feature motion picture*

"Nine"

Ken Duncan, animation supervisor

Jinko Gotoh, co-producer

Daryl Graham, supervising animator

Joe Ksander, animation director

"Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs"

Mike Ford, CG supervisor

Chris Juen, co-producer

Alan Hawkins, supervising animator

Pete Nash, animation director

"Coraline"

Claire Jennings, animation producer

Henry Selick, animation director

"Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs"

Galen Chu, supervising animator

Jeff Gabor, senior animator

Anthony Nisi, animation production supervisor

Melvin Tan, senior animator

"Up"

Gary Bruins, effects supervisor

Pete Docter, director

Steve May, supervising technical director

Jonas Rivera, producer

*Visual effects in a broadcast miniseries, movie or a special*

"Alice" (Night 2)

Sebastien Bergeron, DFX supervisor

Les Quinn, CG supervisor

Lisa Sepp-Wilson, VFX producer

Lee Wilson, VFX supervisor

"Ben 10: Alien Swarm" (Montage)

Evan Jacobs, visual effects supervisor

Sean McPherson, visual effects supervisor

Andrew Orloff, visual effects supervisor

"Disney Prep and Landing" (Gadgets, Globes, and Other Garish Gizmos)

David Hutchins, EFX animator

Scott Kersavage, VFX supervisor

Dorothy McKim, VFX producer

Kee Suong, EFX animator

"Infestation"

Dan DeEntremont, animator

PJ Foley, VFX producer

James May, technical director

Efram Potelle, VFX supervisor

"Skellig"

Sara Bennett, compositing supervisor

Jean-Claude Deguara, senior animation supervisor

David Houghton, visual effects supervisor

Jenna Powell, visual effects producer

*Visual effects in a broadcast series*

"Battlestar Galactica," "Daybreak"

Michael Gibson, VFX producer

Gary Hutzel, VFX supervisor

Dave Morton, CGI artist

Jesse Toves, CGI artist

"Defying Gravity," "Pilot"

Dale Fay, VFX supervisor

Jared Jones, lead compositor

Sam Nicholson, VFX producer

Mike Yip, 3D lead artist

"Fringe," "Earthling"

Robert Habros, VFX supervisor

Eric Hance, visual effects artist

Andrew Orlaff, VFX supervisor

Jay Worth, VFX supervisor/producer

"Stargate Universe," "Air"

Shannon Gurney, VFX producer

Andrew Karr, CGI supervisor

Mark Savela, VFX supervisor

Craig Vandenbiggelaar, digital effects supervisor

"V," "Pilot"

Johnathan R. Banta, lead compositor

Karen Czukerberg, VFX producer

Andrew Orloff, VFX supervisor

Chris Zapara, VFX supervisor

*Supporting visual effects in a broadcast program*

"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "Opening Sequence"

Sabrina Arnold, VFX producer

Steve Meyer, compositor

Rik Shorten, VFX supervisor

Derek Smith, compositor

"Flash Forward," "No More Good Days"

Kevin Blank, visual effects supervisor

Andrew Orloff, VFX producer

Steve Meyer, 2D supervisor

Jonathan Spencer Levy, facility VFX supervisor

"Kings," "Goliath"

Ron Moore, VFX producer

Brian Vogt, lead lighting TD

Craig Weiss, VFX supervisor

Niel Wray, CG supervisor

"Krupp-Eine Deutsche Familie," "Krupp"

Thomas Tannenberger, visual effects supervisor

Olcun Tan, digital effects supervisor

Mark Kolpak, visual effects producer

Shane Cook, compositing supervisor

"Lost," "The Incident Part 1 & 2"

Eric Hance, supervising artist

Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra, visual effects producer

Sean Scott, character animator

Mitch Suskin, visual effects supervisor

*Best single visual effect of the year*

"2012," "Escape From L.A."

Volker Engel, visual effects supervisor

Josh R. Jaggars, visual effects producer

Mohen Leo, visual effects supervisor

Marc Weigert, visual effects supervisor

"Avatar," "Quarich's Escape"

Jill Brooks, visual effects producer

John Knoll, visual effects supervisor

Frank Losasso Petterson, simulation technical director

Tory Mercer, compositor

"Avatar"

Thelvin Cabezas, lighting technical director

Joyce Cox, VFX producer

Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor

Eileen Moran, overall VFX producer

"Knowing," "Plane Crash"

Dan Breckwoldt, lead compositor

Camille Cellucci, VFX producer

Andrew Jackson, VFX supervisor

Angelo Sahin, special effects supervisor

"Terminator Salvation," "VLA Escape"

Chantal Feghali, studio producer

Charles Gibson, studio visual effects supervisor

Susan Greenhow, visual effects producer

Ben Snow, visual effects supervisor

*Visual effects in a commercial*

"AMF," "The Caterpillar"

Asher Edwards, VFX producer

Jamie O'Hara, lead character modeller

Becky Porter, lead compositor

Robert Sethi, VFX supervisor

"Audi," Intelligently Combined"

Jay Barton, visual effects supervisor

Rafael F. Colon, Sr. compositor

Chris Fieldhouse, visual effects producer

Ronald Herbst, CG supervisor

"Kerry Lowlow," "Mouse"

Ashley Bernes, effects TD

Louisa Cartwright Tucker, VFX producer

Jake Mengers, VFX supervisor

Stephen Newbold, VFX supervisor

"Pepsi," "The Flight of the Penguin"

Murray Butler, VFX supervisor/lead flame

Jenn Dewey, senior VFX producer

Seth Gollub, animation lead

Andy Walker, VFX supervisor, technical lead

"Plane Stupid," "Polar Bears"

Scott Griffin, VFX producer

Suzanne Jandu, compositor

Jake Mengers, VFX supervisor

Vicky Osborn, CG artist

*Visual effects in a special venue project*

"Beyond All Boundaries," "Multi-plane Visual Effects"

Susan Beth Smith, visual effects producer

Cedar Conner, lead compositor

Daren Ulmer, visual effects supervisor

"Dance of the Dragons," "Eastern"

Derry Frost, VFX supervisor

Michael Morreale, VFX producer

*Real-time visuals in a video game*

"Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2," "Gulag Extraction"

Robert Gaines, lead visual effects artist

David Johnson, visual effects artist

Richard Kriegler, art director

Mark Rubin, producer

"Fight Night Round 4," "Gameplay"

Jeff Atienza, producer

Jenny Freeman, art director

Ben Ross, lead character artist

Frank Vitz, CG supervisor

"Need for Speed Shift," "World Sequence"

Robert Dibley, lead rendering software engineer

Dave Flynn, development director - world

Andreas Moll, art director

Sven Moll, art director

"Uncharted 2: Among Theives"

Christophe Balestra, technical lead

Evan Wells, game producer

*Visual effects in a video game trailer*

"DJ Hero"

Diarmid Harrison-Murray, VFX supervisor

Sarah Hiddlestone, senior CG producer

Jamie Jackson, game producer

Marco Puig, art director

"Halo 3: ODST," "The Life"

Ryan Meredith, VFX producer

Robert Moggach, VFX supervisor

Michael Pardee, executive producer

Jens Zalzala, CG supervisor

"Mass Effect 2"

Tim Miller, VFX producer

Brandon Riza, VFX supervisor

"Star Wars: The Old Republic"

Tim Miller, VFX producer

Brandon Riza, VFX supervisor

*Animated character in a live-action feature motion picture*

"Avatar," "Neytiri"

Andrew R. Jones, animation director

Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor

Zoe Saldana, actress

Jeff Unay, facial lead

"District 9," "Christopher Johnson"

Brett Ineson, motion capture supervisor

Jeremy Mesana, animation lead

Steve Nichols, animation supervisor

Vera Zivny, senior VFX coordinator

"G-Force," "Bucky"

Benjamin Cinelli, senior character animator

Peter Tieryas, character set-up technical director

Dustin Wicke, lead cloth and hair

Ryan Yee, animator

"Watchmen," "Doctor Manhattan"

Aaron Campbell, character rigger

Kevin Hudson, CG modeling supervisor

Victor Schutz, lead CG lighting and compositing artist

Keith Smith, lead animator

*Animated character in an animated feature motion picture*

"Coraline," "Coraline"

Travis Knight, lead animator

Trey Thomas, lead animator

"Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs," "Buck"

Simon Pegg, Buck

Peter de Seve, characters designed by

"Monsters vs. Aliens," "B.O.B."

Terran Boylan, character technical director

David Burgess, head of character animation

Scott Cegielski, effects lead

David Weatherly, animator

"Up," "Carl," "No Dad Scene"

Ed Asner, voice of Carl

Carmen Ngai, character cloth artist

Brian Tindall, character modeling and articulation artist

Ron Zorman, animator

*Animated character in a broadcast program or commercial*

"AMF," "The Caterpillar"

Steve Beck, lead character animator

Jamie O'Hara, lead character modeller

Becky Porter, lead compositor

Robert Sethi, lead CG artist

"Disney Prep and Landing," "Wayne"

David Foley, voice of Wayne

Mark Mitchell, supervising animator

Hidetaka Yosumi, character technical director

Leo Sanchez Barbosa, modeler

"Evian," "Skating Babies"

Jorge Montiel Meurer, lead animator

Jordi Onate, animator

Emanuele Pavarotti, animator

Wayne Simmons, animator

"Pepsi," "Penguin," "The Flight of the Penguin"

James Dick, technical director

Seth Gollub, animation lead

Spencer Leuders, technical director

Andy Walker, VFX supervisor, technical lead

*Effects animation in an animated feature motion picture*

"Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs"

Rob Bredow, VFX supervisor

Matt Hausman, effects animation supervisor

Carl Hooper, effects animation supervisor

Dan Kramer, digital effects supervisor

"Coraline"

John Allan Armstrong, VFX animator

Richard Kent Burton, stop motion effects animator

Craig Dowsett, CG modeler

"Monsters vs. Aliens"

David Allen, effects animator

Amaury Aubel, effects lead

Scott Cegielski, effects lead

Alain De Hoe, effects lead

"Up"

Alexis Angelidis, effects artist

Eric Froemling, effects artist

Jason Johnston, effects artist

Jon Reisch, effects artist

*Matte paintings in a feature motion picture*

"Avatar," "Pandora"

Jean-Luc Azzis, senior compositor

Peter Baustaedter, senior matte painter

Brenton Cottman, lead matte painter

Yvonne Muinde, lead matte painter

"Franklyn," "Meanwhile City Scapes"

Tania Richard, matte painter

Christoph Unger, matte painter

"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"

David Bassalla, TD

Emily Cobb, 3D artist

Tania Richard, matte painter

"Star Trek"

Brett Northcutt, digimatte lead

Shane Roberts, digimatte

Masahiko Tani, digimatte

Dan Wheaton, digimatte

*Matte paintings in a broadcast program or commercial*

"Kaiser Permanente," "Emerald City"

Kim Taylor, matte painter

Ben Walker, matte painter

Ben Walsh, matte painter

David Woodland, matte painter

*Models and miniatures in a feature motion picture*

"Avatar," "Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit"

Simon Cheung, modeller

Paul Jenness, lead modeller

John Stevenson-Galvin, senior modeller

Rainer Zoettl, senior/lead modeller

"Coraline"

Deborah Cook, lead costume design fabricator

Matthew DeLeu, miniature lighting technician

Paul Mack, model maker

Martin Meunier, facial animation design

"Night at the Museum: Battle at the Smithsonian," "National Air and 

Space Museum Escape"

Robert Chapin, digital FX supervisor

Tony Chen, model maker

Forest Fischer, model crew chief

Ian Hunter, VFX supervisor

"Terminator Salvation"

Nick d'Abo, model shop supervisor

Brian Gernand, creative director, model shops

Geoff Heron, special FX supervisor

Patrick Sweeney, director of photography

*Created environment in a feature motion picture*

"2012," "Los Angeles Destruction"

Haarm-Pieter Duiker, CG supervisor

Marten Larsson, CG effects animation lead

Ryo Sakaguchi, CG effects animation lead

Hanzhi Tang, CG lighting supervisor

"Avatar," "Floating Mountains"

Dan Lemmon, visual effects supervisor

Keith F. Miller, CG supervisor

Cameron Smith, lead compositor

"Avatar', "Jungle / Biolume"

Shadi Almassizadeh, CG supervisor

Jessica Cowley, senior texture painter

Dan Cox, CG supervisor

Ula Rademeyer, lead texture painter

Eric Saindon, visual effects supervisor

"Avatar," "Willow Glade"

Thelvin Cabezas, lighting technical director

Miae Kang, lead lighting technical director

Daniel Macarin, lighting technical director

Guy Williams, visual effects supervisor

*Created environment in a broadcast program or commercial*

"AMC Theaters/Coke," "Magic Chairs"

Dariush Derakhshani, CG supervisor

Steve Cummings, CG artist

Harry Michalakeas, technical director

Rob Nederhorst, VFX supervisor

"Assassins Creed: Lineage," "Duke of Milan Assassination"

Nadine Homier, compositor

Joseph Kasparlan, lead textures and lighting

Mathieu Lalonde, CG modeler

Christian Morin, compositor

"Flash Forward," "Freeway Overpass"

Colin Feist, compositor

Paul Ghezzo, CG supervisor

Roger Kupelian, matte painter

Steve Meyer, compositor

"V," "Atrium and Ship Interiors"

Trevor Adams, CG artist

Chris Irving, lead compositor

David Morton, matte painter

Chris Zapara, VFX supervisor

*Compositing in a feature motion picture*

"Avatar"

Erich Eder, compositor

Robin Hollander, compositor

Giuseppe Tagliavini, compositor

Erik Winquist, compositing supervisor

"Avatar," "End Battle"

Jay Cooper, technical director

Beth D'Amato, digital paint

Eddie Pasquarello, compositing supervisor

Todd Vaziri, compositor

"District 9"

Janeen Elliott, senior compositor

Simon Hughes, senior compositor

Hamish Schumacher, lead compositor

Shervin Shogian, compositing supervisor

"Sherlock Holmes," "Wharf Explosion Sequence"

Jan Adamczyk, mid compositor

Alex Cumming, junior compositor

Sam Osborne, compositor

Kate Windibank, senior compositor

*Compositing in a broadcast program or commercial*

"CSI Crime Scene Investigation," "Opening Sequence"

Steve Meyer, VFX supervisor

Derek Smith, compositor

Christina Spring, compositor

Zach Zaubi, compositor

"Kerry Lowlow 'Mouse ""Overall"

Kelly Bruce, compositor

Greg Howe-Davies, compositor

Jake Mengers, VFX supervisor

Stephen Newbold, VFX supervisor

"Pepsi," "The Flight of the Penguin"

Murray Butler, VFX supervisor/lead flame

Ben Cronin, senior flame operator

Andy Rowan-Robinson, technical director

Miyuki Shimamoto, flame operator

"Porsche," "Family Tree"

Tim Davies, VFX supervisor/lead compositor

Jeff Willette, lead technical designer

*Visual effects in a student project*

"The Full Moon Mystery," "The Discovery"

Flip Buttinger, VFX supervisor & producer

Jeffrey De Vore, director

David Goubitz, VFX supervisor & producer

"Motherland"

Hannes Appell

"They Will Come to Town"

Thilo Ewers

"URS," "Cliff"

Moritz Mayerhofer, Graduate

Tags 
randomness