Search form

Toy Story 3 Takes Home Golden Globe

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the winners of the 68th Annual Golden Globes on Sunday, January 16, 2011.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the winners of the 68th Annual Golden Globes on Sunday, January 16, 2011.

TOY STORY 3 won Best Animated Feature, beating out DESPICABLE ME (Universal Pictures), HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (DreamWorks Animation), THE ILLUSIONIST (Sony Pictures Classics) and TANGLED (Walt Disney Pictures).

Below is a complete list of winners and nominees.

BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA**Winner** The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures)The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures)The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA**Winner** Natalie Portman - Black SwanHalle Berry - Frankie & AliceNicole Kidman - Rabbit HoleJennifer Lawrence - Winter's BoneMichelle Williams - Blue Valentine

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA**Winner** Colin Firth - The King's SpeechJesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkJames Franco - 127 HoursRyan Gosling - Blue ValentineMark Wahlberg - The Fighter

BEST MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL**Winner** The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures)Burlesque (Screen Gems)Red (Summit Entertainment)The Tourist (Columbia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL**Winner** Annette Bening - The Kids Are All RightAnne Hathaway - Love and Other DrugsAngelina Jolie - The TouristJulianne Moore - The Kids Are All RightEmma Stone - Easy A

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL**Winner** Paul Giamatti - Barney's VersionJohnny Depp - Alice in WonderlandJohnny Depp - The TouristJake Gyllenhaal - Love and Other DrugsKevin Spacey - Casino Jack

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM**Winner** Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar)Despicable Me (Universal Pictures)How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation)The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics)Tangled (Walt Disney Pictures)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM**Winner** In a Better World (Denmark)Biutiful (Mexico/Spain)The Concert (France)The Edge (Russia)I Am Love (Italy)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE**Winner** Melissa Leo - The FighterAmy Adams - The FighterHelena Bonham Carter - The King's SpeechMila Kunis - Black SwanJacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE**Winner** Christian Bale - The FighterMichael Douglas - Wall Street: Money Never SleepsAndrew Garfield - The Social NetworkJeremy Renner - The TownGeoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE**Winner** David Fincher - The Social NetworkDarren Aronofsky - Black SwanTom Hooper - The King's SpeechChristopher Nolan - InceptionDavid O. Russell - The Fighter

BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE**Winner** Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkDanny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy - 127 HoursLisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg - The Kids Are All RightChristopher Nolan - InceptionDavid Seidler - The King's Speech

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE**Winner** Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Social NetworkAlexander Desplat - The King's SpeechDanny Elfman - Alice in WonderlandA.R. Rahman - 127 HoursHans Zimmer - Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE**Winner** "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me"; Music & Lyrics by Dianne Warren - Burlesque"Bound to You"; Music by Samuel Dixon, Lyrics by Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler - Burlesque"Coming Home"; Music & Lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges - Country Strong"I See the Light"; Music by Alan Menkin, Lyrics by Glenn Slater - Tangled"There's a Place for Us"; Music & Lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA**Winner** "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)"Dexter" (Showtime)"The Good Wife" (CBS)"Mad Men" (AMC)"The Walking Dead" (AMC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA**Winner** Katey Sagal - "Sons of Anarchy"Juliana Margulies - "The Good Wife"Elizabeth Moss - "Mad Men"Piper Perabo - "Covert Affairs"Kyra Sedgwick - "The Closer"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA**Winner** Steve Buscemi - "Boardwalk Empire"Bryan Cranston - "Breaking Bad"Michael C. Hall - "Dexter"Jon Hamm - "Mad Men"Hugh Laurie - "House"

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL**Winner** "Glee" (FOX)"30 Rock" (NBC)"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)"The Big C" (Showtime)"Modern Family" (ABC)"Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL**Winner** Laura Linney - "The Big C"Toni Collette - "United States of Tara"Edie Falco - "Nurse Jackie"Tina Fey - "30 Rock"Lea Michele - "Glee"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL**Winner** Jim Parsons - "The Big Bang Theory"Alec Baldwin - "30 Rock"Steve Carell - "The Office"Thomas Jane - "Hung"Matthew Morrison - "Glee"

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION**Winner** "Carlos" (Sundance Channel)"The Pacific" (HBO)"Pillars of the Earth" (Starz)"Temple Grandin" (HBO)"You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION**Winner** Claire Danes - "Temple Grandin"Hayley Atwell - "Pillars of the Earth"Judi Dench - "Return to Cranford"Romola Garai - "Emma"Jennifer Love Hewitt - "The Client List"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION**Winner** Al Pacino - "You Don't Know Jack"Idris Elba - "Luther"Ian McShane - "Pillars of the Earth"Dennis Quaid - "The Special Relationship"Edgar Ramirez - "Carlos"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION**Winner** Jane Lynch - "Glee"Hope Davis - "The Special Relationship"Kelly MacDonald - "Boardwalk Empire"Julia Stiles - "Dexter"Sofia Vergara - "Modern Family"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION**Winner** Chris Colfer - "Glee"Scott Caan - "Hawaii Five-0"Chris Noth - "The Good Wife"Eric Stonestreet - "Modern Family"David Strathairn - "Temple Grandin"

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags