Search form

Toy Story 3 Gets VFX Nod at BAFTAs

The full list of nominees for the 2011 Orange British Academy Film Awards were announced today at BAFTA's headquarters in Piccadilly.

The full list of nominees for the 2011 Orange British Academy Film Awards were announced today at BAFTA's headquarters in Piccadilly.

The King’s Speech receives 14 nominations. Black Swan is nominated in 12 categories, Inception has nine nominations and 127 Hours and True Grit are each nominated eight times. The Social Network has six nominations.

Alice in Wonderland has five nominations; The Kids Are All Right and Made in Dagenham have four nominations apiece; and The Fighter, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and Toy Story 3 each receive three nominations.

The King’s Speech has been nominated in the categories Best Film, Cinematography, Costume Design, Editing, Make Up & Hair, Original Music, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Sound and Outstanding British Film. Tom Hooper is nominated for Director and Colin Firth is nominated for Leading Actor. His co-stars Helena Bonham Carter and Geoffrey Rush are nominated for Supporting Actress and Supporting Actor.

Black Swan has been nominated for Best Film, Cinematography, Costume Design, Editing, Make Up & Hair, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects. Darren Aronofsky is nominated for Director, Natalie Portman for Leading Actress and Barbara Hershey for Supporting Actress.

Inception is nominated for Best Film, Cinematography, Editing, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects. Christopher Nolan is nominated for Director.

Completing the Best Film line up are The Social Network and True Grit, both of which are also nominated for Adapted Screenplay.

David Fincher is nominated for Director for The Social Network and Jesse Eisenberg and Andrew Garfield are nominated in the Leading and Supporting Actor categories, respectively. The film is also nominated for Editing.

True Grit has six further nominations: Cinematography, Costume Design, Production Design and Sound as well as Leading Actor and Leading Actress nominations for Jeff Bridges and Hailee Steinfeld.

Danny Boyle is nominated for Director for 127 Hours and the film’s star James Franco is nominated in the Leading Actor category. The film is also nominated in Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing, Original Music and Sound. Javier Bardem is nominated in the Leading Actor category for Biutiful, which is also nominated for Film Not in the English Language.

Joining Andrew Garfield and Geoffrey Rush in the Supporting Actor category are Christian Bale for The Fighter, Pete Postlethwaite for The Town and Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right.

Mark Ruffalo’s co-stars in The Kids Are All Right, Annette Bening and Julianne Moore, are both nominated in the Leading Actress category. The film is also nominated for Original Screenplay.

Noomi Rapace completes the Leading Actress category, for her performance in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, which has two further nominations, for Adapted Screenplay and Film Not in the English Language.

In the Supporting Actress category, Amy Adams is nominated for The Fighter, which also has an Original Screenplay nomination. Lesley Manville is nominated for Another Year and Miranda Richardson for Made in Dagenham.

Both Another Year and Made in Dagenham are nominated for Outstanding British Film. Made in Dagenham also has nominations for Costume Design and Make Up & Hair.

Four Lions is nominated for Outstanding British Film and the film’s writer/director Chris Morris is nominated for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer. Joining him in that category are: Clio Barnard and Tracy O’Riordan, director and producer of The Arbor; Gareth Edwards, writer/director of Monsters; Nick Whitfield, writer/director of Skeletons; and Jaimie D’Cruz and Banksy, producer and director of Exit Through the Gift Shop.

Despicable Me, How to Train Your Dragon and Toy Story 3 are the nominees in the Animated Film category. Toy Story 3 also has nominations for Adapted Screenplay and Special Visual Effects. How to Train Your Dragon is nominated in the Original Music category.

Alice in Wonderland’s five nominations are for Costume Design, Make Up & Hair, Original Music, Production Design and Special Visual Effects. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 has two nominations: for Make Up & Hair and Special Visual Effects.

I Am Love, Of Gods and Men and The Secret in Their Eyes are nominated in the Film Not in the English Language category alongside Biutiful and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. The Short Animation nominations are The Eagleman Stag, Matter Fisher, and Thursday and the Short Film nominations are Connect, LIN, Rite, Turning and Until the River Runs Red.

The nominees for the Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award, announced earlier this month, are Gemma Arterton, Andrew Garfield, Tom Hardy, Aaron Johnson and Emma Stone. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and promise.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday 13 February at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. This is the fourteenth year of Orange’s sponsorship of the Film Awards.

The ceremony will be hosted for the fifth year by Jonathan Ross and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One. Red carpet coverage will be hosted by Edith Bowman on BBC Three.

Full list of nominees:

BEST FILMBLACK SWAN - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott FranklinINCEPTION - Emma Thomas, Christopher NolanTHE KING’S SPEECH - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth UnwinTHE SOCIAL NETWORK - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan ChaffinTRUE GRIT - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM127 HOURS - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John SmithsonANOTHER YEAR - Mike Leigh, Georgina LoweFOUR LIONS - Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin SchlesingerTHE KING’S SPEECH - Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth UnwinMADE IN DAGENHAM - Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCERTHE ARBOR - Director, Producer - Clio Barnard, Tracy O’RiordanEXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP - Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’CruzFOUR LIONS - Director/Writer - Chris MorrisMONSTERS - Director/Writer – Gareth EdwardsSKELETONS - Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield

DIRECTOR127 HOURS - Danny BoyleBLACK SWAN - Darren AronofskyINCEPTION - Christopher NolanTHE KING’S SPEECH - Tom HooperTHE SOCIAL NETWORK - David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYBLACK SWAN - Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlinTHE FIGHTER - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric JohnsonINCEPTION - Christopher NolanTHE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart BlumbergTHE KING’S SPEECH - David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY127 HOURS - Danny Boyle, Simon BeaufoyTHE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj ArcelTHE SOCIAL NETWORK - Aaron SorkinTOY STORY 3 - Michael ArndtTRUE GRIT - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGEBIUTIFUL - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando BovairaTHE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden OplevI AM LOVE - Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano ViolanteOF GODS AND MEN - Xavier BeauvoisTHE SECRET IN THEIR EYES - Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILMDESPICABLE ME - Chris Renaud, Pierre CoffinHOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON - Chris Sanders, Dean DeBloisTOY STORY 3 - Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTORJAVIER BARDEM - BiutifulJEFF BRIDGES - True GritJESSE EISENBERG - The Social NetworkCOLIN FIRTH - The King’s SpeechJAMES FRANCO - 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESSANNETTE BENING - The Kids Are All RightJULIANNE MOORE - The Kids Are All RightNATALIE PORTMAN - Black SwanNOOMI RAPACE - The Girl with the Dragon TattooHAILEE STEINFELD - True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTORCHRISTIAN BALE - The FighterANDREW GARFIELD - The Social NetworkPETE POSTLETHWAITE - The TownMARK RUFFALO - The Kids Are All RightGEOFFREY RUSH - The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESSAMY ADAMS - The FighterHELENA BONHAM CARTER - The King’s SpeechBARBARA HERSHEY - Black SwanLESLEY MANVILLE - Another YearMIRANDA RICHARDSON - Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC127 HOURS - AR RahmanALICE IN WONDERLAND - Danny ElfmanHOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON - John PowellINCEPTION - Hans ZimmerTHE KING’S SPEECH - Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY127 HOURS - Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique ChediakBLACK SWAN - Matthew LibatiqueINCEPTION - Wally PfisterTHE KING’S SPEECH - Danny CohenTRUE GRIT - Roger Deakins

EDITING127 HOURS - Jon HarrisBLACK SWAN - Andrew WeisblumINCEPTION - Lee SmithTHE KING’S SPEECH - Tariq AnwarTHE SOCIAL NETWORK - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGNALICE IN WONDERLAND - Robert Stromberg, Karen O’HaraBLACK SWAN - Thérèse DePrez, Tora PetersonINCEPTION - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug MowatTHE KING’S SPEECH - Eve Stewart, Judy FarrTRUE GRIT - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGNALICE IN WONDERLAND - Colleen AtwoodBLACK SWAN - Amy WestcottTHE KING’S SPEECH - Jenny BeavanMADE IN DAGENHAM - Louise StjernswardTRUE GRIT - Mary Zophres

SOUND127 HOURS - Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas CameronBLACK SWAN - Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick TavellaINCEPTION - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed NovickTHE KING’S SPEECH - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul HamblinTRUE GRIT - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTSALICE IN WONDERLAND - Nominees TBCBLACK SWAN - Dan SchreckerHARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian ManzINCEPTION - Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter BebbTOY STORY 3 - Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIRALICE IN WONDERLAND - Nominees TBCBLACK SWAN - Judy Chin, Geordie ShefferHARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 - Amanda Knight, Lisa TomblinTHE KING’S SPEECH - Frances HannonMADE IN DAGENHAM - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATIONTHE EAGLEMAN STAG - Michael PleaseMATTER FISHER - David ProsserTHURSDAY - Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILMCONNECT - Samuel Abrahams, Beau GordonLIN - Piers Thompson, Simon HesselRITE - Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie, Paul WelshTURNING - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-BrownUNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED - Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARDGemma ArtertonAndrew GarfieldTom HardyAaron JohnsonEmma Stone

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags 
randomness