Search form

Toy Story 3, Eagleman Stag Win Animated BAFTAs

The King’s Speech was named Best Film at tonight’s Orange British Academy Film Awards, held at London’s Royal Opera House.

Press Release from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts

The King’s Speech was named Best Film at tonight’s Orange British Academy Film Awards, held at London’s Royal Opera House. The film also won six other awards: Outstanding British Film, Original Screenplay and Original Music, as well as a trio of performance awards for Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter and Colin Firth, who wins the Leading Actor BAFTA for the second year running.

Natalie Portman was awarded the BAFTA for Leading Actress for her performance as Nina Sayers in Black Swan.

David Fincher won the Director award for The Social Network and Aaron Sorkin took home the BAFTA for Adapted Screenplay. The film also won the Editing award.

Inception won the Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects BAFTAs.

Director Chris Morris received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for his first feature film Four Lions.

Alice in Wonderland won the BAFTAs for Costume Design and Make Up & Hair. Toy Story 3 took home the award for Animated Film. True Grit won for Cinematography. The Film Not in the English Language BAFTA went to The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.

The Eagleman Stag won the Short Animation award and the Short Film award was presented to Until the River Runs Red.

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award was presented to Tom Hardy, star of Inception and Bronson. This award, the only one voted for by the public, recognises an international actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and has begun to be recognised as a film star in the making. The award is now in its sixth year and was created in honour of Mary Selway, the highly respected casting director who passed away in 2004.

The highest accolade which the Academy can bestow, the Fellowship, was presented to Christopher Lee. The award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema was received by JK Rowling and David Heyman on behalf of The Harry Potter Films.

Below is a full list of winners and nominees.

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIPCHRISTOPHER LEE

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMATHE HARRY POTTER FILMS

BEST FILMBLACK SWAN Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott FranklinINCEPTION Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan* THE KING’S SPEECH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth UnwinTHE SOCIAL NETWORK Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan ChaffinTRUE GRIT Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John SmithsonANOTHER YEAR Mike Leigh, Georgina LoweFOUR LIONS Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger* THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth UnwinMADE IN DAGENHAM Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCERTHE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)* FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR127 HOURS Danny BoyleBLACK SWAN Darren AronofskyINCEPTION Christopher NolanTHE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper* THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYBLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric JohnsonINCEPTION Christopher NolanTHE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg* THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon BeaufoyTHE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel* THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron SorkinTOY STORY 3 Michael ArndtTRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira* THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden OplevI AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano ViolanteOF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois, Pascal Caucheteux, Etienne ComarTHE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILMDESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre CoffinHOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois* TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTORJAVIER BARDEM Biutiful JEFF BRIDGES True Grit JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network* COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESSANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right * NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon TattooHAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTORCHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network PETE POSTLETHWAITE The TownMARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right * GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESSAMY ADAMS The Fighter * HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s SpeechBARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC 127 HOURS AR RahmanALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny ElfmanHOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John PowellINCEPTION Hans Zimmer* THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique ChediakBLACK SWAN Matthew LibatiqueINCEPTION Wally PfisterTHE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen* TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins

EDITING 127 HOURS Jon HarrisBLACK SWAN Andrew WeisblumINCEPTION Lee SmithTHE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar* THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGNALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’HaraBLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson* INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug MowatTHE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy FarrTRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN* ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen AtwoodBLACK SWAN Amy WestcottTHE KING’S SPEECH Jenny BeavanMADE IN DAGENHAM Louise StjernswardTRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

SOUND127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas CameronBLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella* INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed NovickTHE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin, Martin JensenTRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTSALICE IN WONDERLAND Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Phillips, Carey VillegasBLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker, Henrik Fett, Michael Capton, William ‘Brad’ KalinoskiHARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Aithadi, Christian Manz* INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter BebbTOY STORY 3 Guido Quaroni, Michael Fong, David Ryu

MAKE UP & HAIR* ALICE IN WONDERLAND Valli O’Reilly, Paul Gooch BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie ShefferHARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin, Nick DudmanTHE KING’S SPEECH Frances HannonMADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION * THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael PleaseMATTER FISHER David ProsserTHURSDAY Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILMCONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau GordonLIN Piers Thompson, Simon HesselRITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie, Paul WelshTURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown* UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) Gemma ArtertonAndrew Garfield* Tom HardyAaron JohnsonEmma Stone

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags