Search form

Spike TV’s Video Game Awards Announces Nominees

Spike TV has announced the nominees for the Video Game Awards 2005 (VGA), hosted by Samuel L. Jackson, who was a winner at last year's show for GRAND THEFT AUTO: SAN ANDREAS. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Vin Diesel, The Rock, Missy Elliot, Snoop Dogg, Carmen Electra, Xzibit and Ozzy Osbourne are also set to appear at the third annual awards event.

The Spike TV "Video Game Awards 2005" takes place on Nov. 18 at the Gibson Amphitheater in Los Angeles with the two-hour "games vs. games" extravaganza premiering on Spike TV Saturday, Dec. 10 (9:00-11:00 PM, ET/PT).

"Videogames have taken over the world as the most creative, cutting edge platform for major names in entertainment to showcase their talent and reach a massive audience," says Casey Patterson, exec producer VGA's and svp, event production and talent development for Spike. "Sam Jackson is one of the coolest guys on the planet; we're thrilled to have him hosting this year's show which promises more stars, more rock and more games than ever before."

PETER JACKSON'S KING KONG: THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE from Ubisoft tops this year's VGA nominations with seven including "Best Action Game," "Best Graphics," "Best Performance by a Human Male & Female" for actors Jack Black and Naomi Watts and Michel Ancel for "Designer of the Year." 50 CENT: BULLETPROOF (Vivendi Universal Games); WORLD OF WARCRAFT (Blizzard Ent.); JAMES BOND 007: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Electronic Arts) and CALL OF DUTY 2 (Activision, Inc.) and each have six nominations.

Albie Hecht, Oscar-nominated producer and co-creator of the "Kids' Choice" and "Video Game Awards" will serve as an exec producer on this year's telecast.

Following are the nominees for the Spike TV Video Game Awards 2005:

Game Of The YearGOD OF WAR (Sony Computer Ent. America)RESIDENT EVIL 4 (Capcom)CALL OF DUTY 2 (Activision Inc.)WORLD OF WARCRAFT (Blizzard Ent.)F.E.A.R. (Vivendi Universal Games)

Best Action GameRESIDENT EVIL 4 (Capcom)PETER JACKSON'S KING KONG: THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft)THE WARRIORS (Rockstar Games)50 CENT: BULLETPROOF (Vivendi Universal Games)GOD OF WAR (Sony Computer Entertainment America)

Best Individual Sports GameTIGER WOODS PGA TOUR 06 (Electronic Arts)SSX ON TOUR (Electronic Arts)TONY HAWK'S AMERICAN WASTELAND (Activision Inc.)TOP SPIN (2K Sports)EA SPORTS FIGHT NIGHT ROUND 2 (Electronic Arts)

Best Team Sports GameBLITZ: THE LEAGUE (Midway)MADDEN NFL 06 (Electronic Arts)NBA 2K6 (2K Sports)WORLD SOCCER WINNING ELEVEN 8 INTERNATIONAL (Konami)NBA STREET V3 (Electronic Arts)

Cyber Vixen Of The YearCharlize Theron as Aeon Flux in AEON FLUX (Majesco Ent.)Jessica Alba as Invisible Woman in FANTASTIC 4 (Activision Inc.)Traci Lords as Cassandra Hartz in TRUE CRIME: NEW YORK CITY (Activision, Inc.)Joanna Dark in PERFECT DARK ZERO (Microsoft Game Studios)Maria Menounos as Eva in JAMES BOND 007: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Electronic Arts)

Best Game Based On A MovieSTAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II (LucasArts)PETER JACKSON'S KING KONG: THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft)THE WARRIORS (Rockstar Games)JAMES BOND 007: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Electronic Arts)THE MATRIX: PATH OF NEO (Atari Inc.)

Best Performance By A Human Male50 Cent in 50 CENT: BULLETPROOF (Vivendi Universal Games)Jack Black in PETER JACKSON'S KING KONG: THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft)Michael Chiklis in FANTASTIC 4 (Activision Inc.)Sean Connery in JAMES BOND 007: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Electronic Arts)Terrence "T.C." Carson in GOD OF WAR (Sony Computer Ent. America)

Best Supporting Male PerformanceEminem in 50 CENT: BULLETPROOF (Vivendi Universal Games)Dr. Dre in 50 CENT: BULLETPROOF (Vivendi Universal Games)Christopher Walken in TRUE CRIME: NEW YORK CITY (Activision Inc.)Michael Clarke Duncan in THE SUFFERING: TIES THAT BIND (Midway)Diddy in MARC ECKO'S GETTING UP: CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE (Atari Inc.)

Best Performance By A Human FemaleCharlize Theron in AEON FLUX (Majesco Ent.)Naomi Watts in PETER JACKSON'S KING KONG: THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Electronic Arts)Josie Maran in NEED FOR SPEED MOST WANTED (Electronic Arts)Jessica Alba in FANTASTIC 4 (Activision Inc.)Cornelia Hayes O'Herlihy as Fiona Belli in HAUNTING GROUND (Capcom)

Best Supporting Female PerformanceMaria Menounos as Eva in JAMES BOND 007: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Electronic Arts)Rosario Dawson in MARC ECKO'S GETTING UP: CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE (Atari Inc.)Natasha Bedingfield in JAMES BOND 007: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Electronic Arts)Mariska Hargitay in TRUE CRIME: NEW YORK CITY (Activision Inc.)Traci Lords in TRUE CRIME: NEW YORK CITY (Activision Inc.)

Best CastFANTASTIC 4 (Activision, Inc.)PETER JACKSON'S KING KONG: THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Electronic Arts)50 CENT: BULLETPROOF (Vivendi Universal Games)TRUE CRIME: NEW YORK CITY (Activision Inc.)JAMES BOND 007: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Electronic Arts)

Best Original Song"Maybe We Crazy" by 50 Cent in 50 CENT: BULLETPROOF (Vivendi Universal Games)"Lights and Sounds" by Yellowcard in BURNOUT REVENGE (Electronic Arts)"When I Get Angry" by Spider Loc in MADDEN NFL 06 (Electronic Arts)"Getting Up Anthem: Part I" by Talib Kweli and Rakim in MARK ECKO'S GETTING UP: CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE (Atari Inc.)"Error Operator" by Taking Back Sunday in FANTASTIC 4 (Activision Inc.)

Best SoundtrackGRAND THEFT AUTO: LIBERTY CITY STORIES (Rockstar Games)50 CENT: BULLETPROOF (Vivendi Universal Games)TONY HAWK'S AMERICAN WASTELAND (Activision Inc.)GUITAR HERO (RedOctane)SSX ON TOUR (Electronic Arts)

Best Original ScoreCALL OF DUTY 2 (Activision Inc.)WE LOVE KATAMARI (Namco Hometek Inc.)GOD OF WAR (Sony Computer Ent. America)INDIGO PROPHECY (Atari Inc.)PERFECT DARK ZERO (Microsoft Game Studios)

Designer Of The YearDavid Jaffe for GOD OF WAR (Sony Computer Ent. America)Rob Pardo for WORLD OF WARCRAFT (Blizzard Ent.)Michel Ancel for PETER JACKSON'S KING KONG: THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft)Shigeru Miyamoto for NINTENDOGS (Nintendo Co. Ltd.)Craig Hubbard for F.E.A.R. (Vivendi Universal Games)

Pontiac Best Driving Game Award (Viewer's Choice)GRAN TURISMO 4 (Sony Computer Ent. America)L.A. RUSH (Midway)FORZA MOTORSPORT (Microsoft Game Studios)BURNOUT REVENGE (Electronic Arts)MIDNIGHT CLUB 3: DUB EDITION (Rockstar Games)

Most Addictive Game Fueled By Mountain Dew (Viewer's Choice)WE LOVE KATAMARI (Namco Hometek Inc)WORLD OF WARCRAFT (Blizzard Ent.)LUMINES (Ubisoft)NINTENDOGS (Nintendo Co. Ltd)METEOS (Nintendo Co. Ltd.)

Best Fighting GameEA SPORTS FIGHT NIGHT ROUND 2 (Electronic Arts)SOULCALIBUR III (Namco Hometek Inc.)TEKKEN 5 (Namco Hometek Inc.)DARKSTALKERS CHRONICLE: THE CHAOS TOWER (Capcom)MORTAL COMBAT: SHAOLIN MONKS (Midway)

Best First Person ActionCALL OF DUTY 2 (Activision Inc.)FAR CRY INSTINCTS (Ubisoft)F.E.A.R. (Vivendi Universal Games)BATTLEFIELD 2 (Electronic Arts)PERFECT DARK ZERO (Microsoft Games Studio)

Best Military GameCALL OF DUTY 2 (Activision Inc.)BROTHERS IN ARMS EARNED IN BLOOD (Ubisoft)BATTLEFIELD 2 (Electronic Arts)TOM CLANCY'S SPLINTER CELL CHAOS THEORY (Ubisoft)SOCOM 3: U.S. NAVY SEALS (Sony Computer Ent. America)

Best GraphicsPETER JACKSON'S KING KONG: THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft)CALL OF DUTY 2 (Activision Inc.)F.E.A.R. (Vivendi Universal Games)PGR 3 (Microsoft Game Studios)RESIDENT EVIL 4 (Capcom)

Best Handheld GameGRAND THEFT AUTO: LIBERTY CITY STORIES (Rockstar Games)LUMINES (Ubisoft)NINTENDOGS (Nintendo Co. Ltd.)METEOS (Nintendo Co. Ltd.)BURNOUT LEGENDS (Electronic Arts)

Best Multi-Player GameWORLD OF WARCRAFT (Blizzard Ent.)SOCOM 3: U.S. NAVY SEALS (Sony Computer Ent. America)BATTLEFIELD 2 (Electronic Arts)CITY OF VILLAINS (NCSoft)GUILD WARS (NCSoft)

Best Breakthrough TechnologySony PSP (Sony Computer Ent. America)Xbox 360 (Microsoft Game Studios)Nintendogs Voice Recognition (Nintendo Co. Ltd.)Unreal Engine 3 (Epic Games Inc.)Facial Mo-cap NBA LIVE 06 (Electronic Arts)

Best PC GameCALL OF DUTY 2 (Activision Inc.)F.E.A.R. (Vivendi Universal Games)SID MEIER'S CIVILIZATION IV (2K Games)WORLD OF WARCRAFT (Blizzard Ent.)BATTLEFIELD 2 (Electronic Arts)

Best RPGJADE EMPIRE (Microsoft Game Studios)X-MEN LEGENDS II: RISE OF THE APOCALYPSE (Activision Inc.)DUNGEON SIEGE II (Microsoft Game Studios)STAR WARS KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC II: THE SITH LORDS (LucasArts)WORLD OF WARCRAFT (Blizzard Ent.)

Best Wireless GameMARC ECKO'S GETTING UP: CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE (Atari, Inc. & Glu)NEED FOR SPEED UNDERGROUND 2 (EA Mobile)MASSIVE SNOWBOARDING (Gameloft)THE INCREDIBLES 3D (Disney Mobile)TOM CLANCY'S SPLINTER CELL CHAOS THEORY (Gameloft)

Best Gaming News PublicationGAME INFORMEROFFICIAL XBOX MAGAZINEEGM

BEST GAMING WEBSITEwww.1up.comwww.gamespot.comwww.ign.com

BEST GAMING BLOGwww.kotaku.comwww.joystiq.comgames.slashdot.org

Ballots were sent out to the VGA Advisory Board, which was responsible for advising on categories and determining nominees in selected award categories. Winners of the VGAs are determined by votes from the Video Game Industry Voting Council, which is made up of more than 200 industry journalists. Winners in two "Viewers Choice" categories will solely be determined by viewer voting.

The Spike TV Video Game Awards 2005 pays tribute to the outstanding achievements of games, designers, animation, breakthrough technology, music and performances of the past year in the world of videogames. The awards also provide a glimpse at the future of gaming including exclusive sneak peeks and world premiere footage of some of the hottest and most anticipated games of 2006 and beyond.

Spike TV (www.spiketv.com/), the first network for men, is available in 88 million homes and is a division of MTV Networks, which is a division of Viacom International Inc.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags