Search form

South Park, Clone Wars and Lost Win Animation and VFX Primetime Emmy Awards

SOUTH PARK and STAR WARS: CLONE WARS VOLUME 2 won the Animated Programming categories in the 57th Annual Emmy Awards race during the 2004-2005 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys presentation Sept. 11, 2005, for programs and individual achievements at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETER SELLERS and LOST won in the Visual Effects categories.

HBOs animated CLASSICAL BABY tied with the live action NICK NEWS WITH LINDA ELLERBEE: NEVER AGAIN? -- FROM THE HOLOCAUST TO THE SUDAN from Nickelodeon for Outstanding Childrens Program.

The Awards ceremony will air as a two-hour special on E! Entertainment Television on Saturday, September 17, from 7:00-9:00 pm. Emmys in 27 other categories will be presented at the 2005 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast on Sunday, Sept. 18, 2005, 8:00 pm over the CBS Television Network at the Shrine Auditorium.

The complete list of animation, visual effects, main title design and commercial winners is as follows:

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE) (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

STAR WARS: CLONE WARS VOLUME 2 Chapters 21-25, Cartoon NetworkClaudia Katz, Exec ProducerBrian A. Miller, Exec ProducerJennifer Pelphrey, Supervising ProducerShareena Carlson, ProducerGeraldine Symon, ProducerGenndy Tartakovsky, Producer/Director/Story/Animation DirectorBryan Andrews, StoryDarrick Bachman, StoryPaul Rudish, StoryYu Mun Jeong, Supervising DirectorDong Soo Lee, DirectorJong-Ho Kim, DirectorScott Vanzo, Director of Computer AnimationRobert Alvarez, Sheet TimerRandy Myers, Sheet Timer

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS THAN ONE HOUR)

SOUTH PARK, Best Friends Forever, Comedy CentralTrey Parker, Exec Producer/Director/WriterMatt Stone, Exec ProducerAnne Garefino, Exec ProducerJennifer Howell, Supervising ProducerFrank C. Agnone II, ProducerEric Stough, Director of Animation

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES LOST, Pilot (Part 1 & Part 2), ABCKEVIN BLANK, Visual Effects SupervisorMITCH SUSKIN, Visual Effects SupervisorARCHIE AHUNA, Special Effects SupervisorJONATHAN SPENCER LEVY, CGI SupervisorBENOIT BEN GIRARD, CGI SupervisorLAURENT M. ABECASSIS, CGI SupervisorKEVIN KUTCHAVER, Visual Effects CompositorSTEVE FONG, Visual Effects CompositorBOB LLOYD, Visual Effects Compositor

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETER SELLERS, HBOJOE PAVLO, VFX SupervisorBARRIE HEMSLEY, VFX ProducerPAUL TUERSLEY, Lead Visual Effects CompositorANDY MacLEOD, Lead Visual Effects AnimatorANDREW FOWLER, Visual Effects ProducerCAMILLE CELLUCCI, Visual Effects ProducerMARK INTRAVARTOLO, Lead Visual Effects CompositorROBIN HUFFER, Lead CGI ArtistNEIL CULLEY, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

CLASSICAL BABY, HBOSheila Nevins, Executive ProducerDolores Morris, Supervising ProducerAmy Schatz, ProducerSabina Barach, ProducerBeth Levison, ProducerGina B. Legnani, ProducerElissa W. Patterson, ProducerElisabeth K. Wolfe, Producer

NICK NEWS WITH LINDA ELLERBEE: NEVER AGAIN?FROM THE HOLOCAUST TO THE SUDAN, NickelodeonLinda Ellerbee, Exec ProducerRolfe Tessem, Exec ProducerWally Berger, Supervising ProducerMartin D. Toub, ProducerMark Lyons, Produced by

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

SURPRISE DINNER AMERIQUEST MORTGAGEMJZ, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, production companyDDB Los Angeles, ad agency

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGNHUFF, ShowtimeANDRÉ STRINGER, Title Designer JOSE GOMEZ, Title DesignerTRACY CHANDLER, Title DesignerCHRISTOPHER MARKOS, Title Designer

Included in the awards presentation were the previously announced winners in Individual Achievement in Animation:

Barbara Wierzchowska, animator for CLASSICAL BABY Bear Hugs segment, which aired on HBO and was produced by HBO Original Programming.

Gordon Hammond character designer for THE FAIRLY ODD PARENTS Shelf Life episode which aired on Nickelodeon and was produced by Nickelodeon Studios & Frederator.

Mike Moon, art director for FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS House of Bloos episode, which aired on Cartoon Network and was produced by Cartoon Network Studios.

Craig McCracken, character designer for FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS House of Bloos episode, which aired on Cartoon Network and was produced by Cartoon Network Studios.

Ed Baker, storyboard artist for FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS World Wide Wabbit episode, which aired on Cartoon Network and was produced by Cartoon Network Studios. Frederick Gardner, background key designer for THE POWERPUFF GIRLS West In Pieces episode, which aired on Cartoon Network and was produced by Cartoon Network Studios.

Bryan Andrews, storyboard artist for SAMURAI JACK Episode 49, which aired on Cartoon Network and was produced by Cartoon Network Studios.

Justin Thompson, background key designer for STAR WARS CLONE WARS VOL. 2 (Chapters 21-25), which aired on Cartoon Network and was produced by Cartoon Network Studios.

As previously announced, the 2005 Primetime Emmy Engineering Awards recipients were:

USAnimation Opus Toon Boom Technologies, Inc. is receiving an Emmy statuette for the complete animation production solution that manages all stages of the animation process from the drawing, scanning, inking and painting of animation cels to the laying out of animation layers, employing interactive, real-time 3D scene planning, adding effects and rendering the final output.

Dolby E Dolby Laboratories Inc., will receive an Emmy for Dolby E, a digital coding technology for professional distribution of multi-channel audio. Dolby E breaks the bottleneck of limited audio channels and bandwidth to enable multi-channel audio and metadata to be distributed throughout the chain of post-production, mobile production and broadcast infrastructures.

Mobile Telephone Television MobiTV and Sprint. In November 2003, MobiTV (content provider) and Sprint (carrier) offered U.S. customers the first mobile telephone service offering live television earning both companies an Emmy.

Also being honored with an Engineering Plaque is LitePanels Mini (LitePanels) for the Mini uses LED technology in a compact design that can mount on a camera, wall or any tight spot that calls for a highly portable, daylight-balanced, cool, silent and ballast-free lighting source.

Also previously announced were the winners of the 2005 Interactive Television Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Achievement for Program Specific Enhanced or Interactive Television:TV LAND AWARDS 2005 TV LAND AWARDS ALL ACCESS PASS (TV Land, Nick-at-Nite; Zetools). This groundbreaking programming allowed fans access to classic and contemporary television footage in way unavailable to viewers watching only on their TV. The broadband "All Access Pass" was a synchronous companion to the 2005 TV LAND AWARDS. Guided by Danny Bonaduce, participants explored a 3D virtual theatre to uncover 103 minutes of great video moments from backstage, rehearsal, the red carpet, etc. Viewers also enjoyed trivia and games timed to the broadcast as well as shared live with other fans through a custom chat frame.

Outstanding Achievement for Non-Program Specific Enhances or Interactive Television for a Channel, Network or Service:iO Interactive Optimum Digital Cable Service from Cablevision (Cablevision Systems Corp.)iO digital cable offers on-demand and interactive services in a colorful, graphic way to Cablevision viewers. In addition to more than 200 channels, 50 premium movie channels and 18 HD channels, iO features include "Side Step" navigation for improved menu browsing; iO Showcase, the industry's first interactive promotional channel; iO Games, the industry's first interactive subscription games service; and 13 enhanced TV sites where customers can buy movie tickets and get updates on traffic weather news and sports.

For further information, see http://www.emmys.tv.

Tags 
randomness