Shortlists Announced For Kidscreen Awards 2012

Kidscreen, host of the global kids television industry’s leading awards for excellence, is delighted to announce the shortlisted entries that will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.

Press Release from Kidscreen

Toronto, November 29, 2011: Kidscreen, host of the global kids television industry’s leading awards for excellence, is delighted to announce the shortlisted entries that will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.

In the Programming Categories, these nominees are:

PRESCHOOLBest Animated SeriesAbby’s Flying Fairy School (Sesame Workshop) Babar and the Adventures of Badou (Nelvana Limited/TeamTO)dirtgirlworld (mememe Productions/DHX Media)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed SeriesDriver Dan’s Story Train (TwoFour54/3Line Media) Fairytales of Mr. Sandman (Meyer Media/Efteling B.V.) Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best One-Off, Special or TV MovieDino Dan (Sinking Ship Entertainment)Imaginext, Either Ore (Fisher-Price, Inc.)Imaginext, Serpent Pirate Ship (Fisher-Price, Inc.)

Best Companion WebsiteOctonauts (Plug-In Media) Bananas in Pyjamas (ABC TV)The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That (Random House)

KIDS

Best Animated SeriesRated A For Awesome (Nerd Corps Entertainment)The Amazing World of Gumball (Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi) Transformers Prime (Hasbro Studios/The Hub TV)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed SeriesHorrible Histories (Lion Television in association with Citrus TV)How to be Indie (Sudden Storm Entertainment) Me & My Monsters (Sticky Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions, The Jim Henson Company)My Place Series 2 (Matchbox Pictures in association with ABC TV and the Australian Children’s Television Foundation)Tati’s Hotel (Tati’s World Inc.)

Best One-Off, Special or TV MovieHeart Catch Pretty Cure! The Movie: Fashion Show in Paris! (Toei Animation Co. Ltd.) Wapos Bay (Karma Film)ZhuZhu Pets, Quest For Zhu (Dreamgarden/Moonscoop)

Best Companion WebsiteHorrible Histories (Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC)Power Rangers Samurai (Saban Brands LLC)Shaun the Sheep (Aardman Animations)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best Animated SeriesBob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century Fox Television) Dan Vs. (Film Roman/The Hub TV) Total Drama World Tour (Fresh TV Inc.)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed SeriesDance Academy (Werner Film Productions)In Real Life 2 (PTN Productions Inc.) Leonardo (Kindle Entertainment Ltd.)

Best One-Off, Special or TV MovieHow the Earth Became Round (Cinquième Etage Production)My Babysitter’s A Vampire (Fresh TV Inc.)Some Dogs Bite (Kindle Entertainment Ltd.)

Best Companion WebsiteIn Real Life Interactive (Secret Location) The Next Star (Tricon Film & Television)Total Drama World Tour Online (Fresh TV Inc.)

These shortlisted entries will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, comprised of the following leading kids broadcast executives: Andrew Beecham (Sprout), Joe D’Ambrosia (Disney Junior), Cecilia Persson (Turner Kids), Julien Borde (France Télévisions), Jules Borkent (Nickelodeon), Frank Dietz (Super RTL), Adina Pitt (Cartoon Network), Carole Bonneau (TELETOON Canada), Jocelyn Hamilton (Corus Entertainment), Damian Kavanagh (BBC Children’s) and David Levine (Disney XD Worldwide).

Meanwhile, Kidscreen’s 11,000 readers will be invited to determine the winners of the Broadcasting Categories by vote over the course of December. The shortlisted entries up for nomination are:

Channel of the YearCBBC (UK)Family Channel (Canada)PBS Kids (US)

Best Channel DesignABC 4 KidsCartoon Network (Summer Bump—Upchuck)France 3

Best Channel WebsiteABC 4 Kids (www.abc.net.au/abc4kids)Cartoon Network (www.cartoonnetwork.com)PBS Kids (www.pbskids.org)

Best Integrated PromotionCartoon Network (How to Train Your Dragon DVD launch, with Paramount Home Entertainment)Cartoon Network (Diary of a Wimpy Kid)PBS Kids (The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That launch)

Best Interstitial CampaignCartoon Network (Adventure Time 6:58)Family Channel (Family rebrand)Family Channel (Family summer branding)

Best On-Air Host or Hosting TeamABC 4 Kids (Jimmy Giggle and Hoot the Owl)PIWI+ (Kevin Métayer)TéléTOON+ (Caroline Costa)

All winners will be announced and celebrated at a special presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit, on the evening of Thursday, February 9. Kidscreen Summit delegates are invited to attend as part of their event experience, and tickets for just the Kidscreen Awards evening can be purchased for $150 by contacting Kidscreen Events Sales Manager Joel Pinto (416-408-2300 x650 or jpinto@brunico.com).Additional details about the Kidscreen Awards, including categories, eligibility, judging and entry process, can be found at http://awards.kidscreen.com.

Kidscreen Summit 2012, which takes place from February 7 to 10 at the Hilton New York, offers an unparalleled opportunity to keep abreast of important issues and trends in the fast-moving international kids entertainment industry, generate business and revenue opportunities, and network with leading decision-makers.

Last year, Kidscreen Summit welcomed nearly 1,600 attendees, representing 850+ companies from 42 countries around the world. And more than 350 kids TV buyers and investors were at the event looking for new content and partners. More information about Kidscreen Summit 2012 is available at summit.kidscreen.com.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags