Search form

Shortlists Announced For Kidscreen Awards 2011 Programming Categories

Leading kids entertainment magazine KidScreen is thrilled to announce the programs that have been shortlisted for the 2011 KidScreen Awards, which pay tribute to outstanding content from around the world that entertains and engages children and their families.

Press Release from KidScreen Summit

Toronto, December 8, 2010: Leading kids entertainment magazine KidScreen is thrilled to announce the programs that have been shortlisted for the 2011 KidScreen Awards, which pay tribute to outstanding content from around the world that entertains and engages children and their families.

Entries moving on to undergo a final round of professional judging are as follows:

PRESCHOOL

Best Animated SeriesDinosaur Train (entered by The Jim Henson Company)Pink Panther and Pals (entered by Ginsberg Libby PR on behalf of MGM Studios)Uki (entered by Universal Music II)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed SeriesIn the Night Garden (entered by Ragdoll Productions)Sesame Street (entered by Sesame Workshop) Yo Gabba Gabba! (entered by Wildbrain)

Best One-Off, Special or TV MovieBle Mae Cyw? (entered by S4C)The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry (entered by Optimistic Pictures)

Best Companion WebsiteDriver Dan’s Story Train (entered by TwoFour54)SesameStreet.org (entered by Sesame Workshop)ZingZillas: The Big Coconut Adventure (entered by Plug-In Media)

KIDS

Best Animated SeriesHero 108 (entered by Moonscoop)Pink Panther and Pals (entered by Ginsberg Libby PR on behalf of MGM Studios)Shaun the Sheep (entered by the BBC)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed SeriesDeadly 60 (entered by the BBC)Dino Dan (entered by Sinking Ship Entertainment)Horrible Histories (entered by the BBC)

Best Companion WebsiteFizzy’s Lunch Lab (entered by Cloudkid)Horrible Histories (entered by the BBC)Phineas & Ferb (entered by Disney Interactive)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best Animated SeriesDukes of Bronxtonia (entered by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation)Teen Days (entered by Cartoon One)Total Drama World Tour (entered by Fresh TV)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed SeriesHow to be Indie (entered by Heroic TV)Survive This: Season 2 (entered by 9 Story Entertainment)The Next Star III (entered by Tricon Films & Television)

Best Companion WebsiteDance Academy (entered by Werner Film Productions)Design Squad (entered by WGBH)The Baxter Online Experience (entered by Smokebomb Entertainment)

FAMILY

Best Animated SeriesKaeloo (entered by Cube Creative Productions)Bun&Bunee (entered by Bun&Bunee)Horace in Slow Motion (entered by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed SeriesMy Place (entered by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation)Kaitangata Twitch (entered by Productionshed.TV)The Next Star III (entered by Tricon Films & Television)

Best One-Off, Special or TV MovieVacation With Derek (entered by Shaftesbury Films)Harriet the Spy: Blog Wars (entered by 9 Story Entertainment)When Families Grieve (entered by Sesame Workshop)

The second round of judging is currently underway, and the final winners of the 2011 KidScreen Awards will be announced at a high-profile presentation event to be held during KidScreen Summit (February 15-18, 2011 at the Hilton NY).

Additional details about KidScreen Awards categories, eligibility, judging and entry process can be found at http://awards.kidscreen.com.

KidScreen Summit 2011, which takes place from February 15-18 at the Hilton New York, offers an unparalleled opportunity to keep abreast of important issues and trends in the fast-moving international kids’ entertainment industry, generate business and revenue opportunities, and network with leading decision-makers.  In 2010, the event attracted more than 1,500 kids entertainment professionals from 40 different countries.

Registration information and content announcements for KidScreen Summit 2011 can be found at https://summit.kidscreen.com.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags 
randomness