Search form

Rushes Soho Shorts Festival Winners Announced At Awards Ceremony

The winners of the Rushes Awards for short format work (www.sohoshorts.com) were announced last night.

Press Release from Rushes Soho

The winners of the Rushes Awards for short format work (www.sohoshorts.com) were announced last night. The event was hosted by Scott Capurro, along with presenters including Doreen Mantle (One Foot in the Grave, Jam and Jerusalem), John Hough (Escape to Witch Mountain, Return From Witch Mountain), Christine Ozanne (The Two Ronnies, Open All Hours), Tim Searle (2DTV, I Am Not An Animal), Stuart Manning (Hollyoaks, Sure Fire Hit due for release in 2011), Fenella Woolgar (Dr Who, Poirot), Felix Buxton (Basement Jaxx) and Damon Thomas (The Late Show, First Men in the Moon). The nominations in each category were selected by a panel of 80 judges and for the first time in the festival’s history the audience was also allowed to vote for their favourite film.

ANIMATIONWinner:FLY directed by Alan Short at Aardman AnimationsRunners Up:FAMILY PORTRAIT directed by Joseph Pierce at Fifty Nine ProductionsJUNK directed by Kirk Hendry at th1ng

SHORT FILMWinner:SIS directed by Deborah Haywood at Anthem FilmsRunners Up:I LOVE LUCI directed by Colin Kennedy at Sigma Films WAR SCHOOL directed by Ben Newman at ctrl+alt+shift

INTERNATIONALWinner:WEST OF THE MOON directed by Brent Bonacorso at JoyriderRunners Up:THE POOL directed by Thomas Hefferon at Warrior Films and Jumper ProductionsFEEDBACK (LARSEN) directed by Carlo De Rosa at Imago Films           

LONG FORMWinner:WISH 143 directed by Ian Barnes at Union and Swing & ShiftRunners Up:THE ROAD HOME directed by Rahul Gandotra at London Film School and NomadosphereYES, VIRGINIA directed by Pete Circuitt at the Ebeling Group

BROADCAST DESIGNWinner:HARMONIX – THE BEATLES ROCK BAND INTRO CINEMATIC directed by Pete Candeland at Passion PicturesRunners Up:EVIAN – SKATING BABIES directed by Michael Gracey at PartizanWINTER OLYMPICS – TITLE SEQUENCE directed by Marc Craste at Studio AKA

MUSIC VIDEOWinner:KID BRITISH – OUR HOUSE IS DADLESS directed by Emil Nava at Between the EyesRunners Up:PLAN B – SHE SAID directed by Daniel Wolfe at PartizanTOM FUN ORCHESTRA – BOTTOM OF THE RIVER directed by Alasdair Brotherston and Jock Mooney at Trunk Animation

NEWCOMERSWinner:TWO MEN AND A CAR PARK directed by Federico Forcolini at Well Fed FilmsRunners Up:THE MIDGE directed by Rory Lowe at Once Were FarmersNOLAN’S CHEDDAR directed by John Nolan at Streetlight Films

DOCUMENTARYWinner:UNEARTHING THE PEN directed by Carol Salter at Rock Salt FilmsRunners Up:THE KILLING OF THE IMAM directed by Khalid Shamis at tubafilmsUP THERE directed by Malcolm Murray at Mekanism

AUDIENCE AWARDHARD HAT directed by Karan Kandhari at Oslo Beach Films

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks