PIXELS and THE RABBI'S CAT take home top prizes at Annecy

The Annecy International Animation Festival just concluded its 51st edition this evening, June 11, 2011. Patrick Jean’s PIXELS Took home the Annecy Cristal as the top short film, while THE RABBI'S CAT, by Joann Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux, took the top prize for feature film.

The Annecy International Animation Festival just concluded its 51st edition this evening, June 11, 2011.  Patrick Jean’s Pixels took home the Annecy Cristal as the top short film, while The Rabbit’s Cat, by Joann Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux, took the top prize for feature film. 

Below is a full list of winners.

Feature films

The Cristal for best featureTHE RABBI’S CAT by Joann Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux (France)AUTOCHENILLE PRODUCTION, FRANCE 3 CINÉMA, TF1 INTERNATIONAL

Audience Award

COLORFUL by Keiichi Hara (Japan)FUJI TELEVISION NETWORK INC.

The members of the jury were: Marc du Pontavice (Producer), Mathias Malzieu (Director), Yoshihiro Shimizu (Producer).

Short films

The Annecy CristalPIXELS by Patrick Jean (France)ONE MORE PRODUCTION

Special Jury AwardBIG BANG BIG BOOM by BLU (Italy)

"Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a first filmTHE LOST TOWN OF SWITEZ, by Kamil Polak (Poland, France, Canada, Switzerland and Denmark)HUMAN ARK, SE-MA-FOR FILM PRODUCTION, TELEWIZJA POLSKA SA, PWSFTVIT – THE POLISH NATIONAL FILM, TELEVISION AND THEATRE SCHOOL, DENIS FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS, NFB, ARCHANGEL FILM GROUP, PARTYFLEX SYSTEM, ZELIONY POMIDOR

Special DistinctionPATHS OF HATE by Damian Nenow (Poland)PLATIGE IMAGE SP. 20.0

Sacem Award for original musicMASKA by the Quay Brothers, with music by Krzysztof Penderecki (Poland)SE-MA-FOR FILM PRODUCTION, POLISH CULTURAL INSTITUTE

Junior Jury Award for a short filmA MORNING STROLL by Grant Orchard (Great Britain)STUDIO AKA

Audience AwardLUMINARIS by Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina)JPZTUDIO

The members of the jury were: Aleksandra Korejwo (Director), Regina Pessoa (Director) and PES (Director).

TV and commissioned films

The Cristal for best TV productionTHE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL "THE QUEST" by Mic Graves and Ben Bocquelet (Great Britain and France)DANDELION STUDIOS

Special Award for a TV seriesLITTLE NICK "AT PLAYTIME WE FIGHT" by Arnaud Bouron (France, Luxembourg and India)M6 STUDIO, METHOD ANIMATION

Award for best TV specialPRINCESS’S PAINTING by Johannes Weiland and Klaus Morschheuser (Germany)STUDIO SOI GMBH & CO. KG FILMPRODUKTION

Educational, scientific or industrial film AwardHOW TO FEED THE WORLD? by Denis Van Waerebeke (France)MONTAG, CITÉ DES SCIENCES ET DE L’INDUSTRIE

Advertising or promotional film AwardCANAL J "ROYAUME DU GNAGNAGNA" by Olivier Jeannel (France)WANDA PRODUCTIONS

Award for best music videoWAX TAILOR FEATURING CHARLIE WINSTON "I OWN YOU" by Romain Chassaing (France)SO LAB

The members of the jury were: Laurence Blaevoet (Director of the Canal+ Youth Unit), Lucineh Kassarjian (Artistic Director) and Tapaas Chakravarti (Producer).

Graduation films

Award for best graduation filmPLATO by Léonard Cohen (France)ENSAD

Special Jury AwardTROIS PETITS POINTS by Lucrèce Andreae, Alice Dieudonné, Tracy Nowocien, Florian Parrot, Ornélie Prioul and Rémy Schaepman (France)GOBELINS, L’ÉCOLE DE L’IMAGE

Special DistinctionTHE EAGLEMAN STAG by Mikey Please (Great Britain)ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART

Junior Jury Award for a graduation filmPLATO by Léonard Cohen (France)ENSAD

The members of the jury were: Matthew O’Callaghan (Director), David Sproxton (Producer) and Will Vinton (Director).

Tags 
randomness