Pixar's 'Brave' Wins Golden Globe

Winners for the 70th annual Golden Globe Awards are announced, with Pixar’s “Brave” taking the prize for Best Animated Film.

Winners for the 70th annual Golden Globe Awards were announced last night during a ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA, with Pixar’s Brave taking the prize for Best Animated Film.

Pixar has won the award six times since 2006, when it was first introduced by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Other Pixar wins include Cars, Ratatouille, WALL-E, Up and Toy Story 3. In 2012, Cars 2 lost to Paramount’s The Adventures of Tintin, the only time Pixar did not win.

This year Brave beat out four other animated features: Tim Burton’s Frankenweenie, Sony’s Hotel Transylvania, DreamWorks Animation’s Rise of the Guardians and Disney’s Wreck-It Ralph.

Below is the complete list of nominees and winners at the 2013 Golden Globes (winners' names are denoted with an asterisk):

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel *Les Miserables Moonrise Kingdom Salmon Fishing in the Yemen Silver Linings Playbook

Best Motion Picture, Drama *Argo Django Unchained Life of Pi Lincoln Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director, Motion Picture *Ben Affleck, Argo Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty Ang Lee, Life of Pi Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama *Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln Richard Gere, Arbitrage John Hawkes, The Sessions Joaquin Phoenix, The Master Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama *Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone Helen Mirren, Hitchcock Naomi Watts, The Impossible Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Jack Black, Bernie Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook *Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Ewan McGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen Bill Murray, Hyde Park on Hudson

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel *Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook Maggie Smith, Quartet Meryl Streep, Hope Springs

Best Foreign Language Film *Amour (Austria) A Royal Affair (Denmark) The Intouchables (France) Kon-Tiki (Norway/U.K./Denmark) Rust and Bone (France)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Amy Adams, The Master Sally Field, Lincoln *Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables Helen Hunt, The Sessions Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Alan Arkin, Argo Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln *Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical The Big Bang Theory Episodes *Girls Modern Family Smash

Best TV Series, Drama Breaking Bad Boardwalk Empire Downton Abbey *Homeland The Newsroom

Best TV Movie or Miniseries *Game Change The Girl Hatfields & McCoys The Hour Political Animals

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series, Drama Connie Britton, Nashville Glenn Close, Damages *Claire Danes, Homeland Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series, Drama Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom Jon Hamm, Mad Men *Damian Lewis, Homeland

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical Zooey Deschanel, New Girl Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep *Lena Dunham, Girls Tina Fey, 30 Rock Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock *Don Cheadle, House of Lies Matt LeBlanc, Episodes Louis CK, Louie Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie *Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock Woody Harrleson, Game Change Toby Jones, The Girl Clive Owen, Hemingway and Gellhorn

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie Nicole Kidman, Hemingway and Gellhorn Jessica Lange, American Horror Story Sienna Miller, The Girl *Julianne Moore, Game Change Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie Hayden Panettiere, Nashville Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife Sarah Paulson, Game Change *Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie Max Greenfield, New Girl *Ed Harris, Game Change Danny Huston, Magic City Mandy Patinkin, Homeland Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Best Animated Film *Brave Frankenweenie Hotel Transylvania Rise of the Guardians Wreck-It Ralph

Best Screenplay for a Motion Picture Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal) Lincoln (Tony Kushner) Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell) *Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino) Argo (Chris Terrio)

Best Score for a Motion Picture *Life of Pi (Mychael Danna) Argo (Alexandre Desplat) Anna Karenina (Dario Marianelli) Cloud Atlas (Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil) Lincoln (John Williams)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture "For You" - Act of Valor "Not Running Anymore" - Stand Up Guys "Safe & Sound" - The Hunger Games *"Skyfall" - Skyfall "Suddenly" - Les Miserables

Source: Hollywood Foreign Press Association

Tags 
randomness