PGA Announces Nominations for Film & Television Awards

The Producers Guild of America has announced 10 nominees for its top feature award: The Artist, Bridesmaids, The Descendants, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Help, Hugo, The Ides of March, Midnight in Paris, Moneyball, and War Horse.

As reported in Daily Variety, the PGA, which announced the nominations for its Daryl F. Zanuck award Tuesday morning, will reveal the winner January 21 at its awards gala at the Beverly Hilton.

Consisting largely of awards season frontrunners, the PGA list contained only a few mild surprises in Bridesmaids, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, and Ides of March. Of the PGA nominees, only The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo wasn't named last month as a Golden Globes feature nominee.

The PGA decided in July to stick to 10 nominees for its top feature award rather than following the revised voting procedures of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, which revised its voting in June to a system that would result in between five and 10 best picture nominees each year. Oscar nominations will be announced January 24.

A total of two dozen producers were tapped as PGA nominees: Thomas Langmann for The Artist; Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel and Clayton Townsend for Bridesmaids; Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor for The Descendants; Cean Chaffin, Scott Rudin for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo; Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus and Brunson Green for The Help; Graham King and Martin Scorsese for Hugo; George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Brian Oliver for The Ides of March; Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum for Midnight in Paris; Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt for Moneyball; and Kathleen Kennedy and Steven Spielberg for War Horse.

Fifteen of the 22 previous PGA winners have gone on to win the Oscar for best picture and have matched for the last four years with The King's Speech, The Hurt Locker, Slumdog Millionaire and No Country for Old Men. Last year's PGA victory by The King's Speech represented something of a turning point in the awards season, which had seen The Social Network carry much of the momentum at that point.

Spielberg and Kennedy received another PGA nod on Tuesday in the animated category for The Adventures of Tintin along with the producers of Cars 2, Kung Fu Panda 2, Puss in Boots and Rango. Toy Story 3 won the award last year.

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures: The Artist - Producer: Thomas Langmann Bridesmaids - Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend The Descendants - Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin The Help - Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green Hugo - Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese The Ides of March - Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver Midnight in Paris - Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum Moneyball - Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt War Horse - Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: The Adventures of Tintin - Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg Cars 2 - Producer: Denise Ream Kung Fu Panda 2 - Producer: Melissa Cobb Puss in Boots - Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou Rango - Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television: Cinema Verite (HBO) - Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS) - Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame The Kennedys (ReelzChannel) - Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow Mildred Pierce (HBO) - Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon Too Big To Fail (HBO) - Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures: Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest - Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks Bill Cunningham New York - Producer: Philip Gefter Project Nim - Producer: Simon Chinn Senna - Producer: James Gay-Rees The Union - Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC) - Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino The Big Bang Theory (CBS) - Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady Glee (FOX) - Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein Modern Family (ABC) - Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O'Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker Parks and Recreation (NBC) - Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Boardwalk Empire (HBO) - Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter Dexter (Showtime) - Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis Game of Thrones (HBO) - Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss The Good Wife (CBS) - Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker Mad Men (AMC) - Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television: The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) - Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) - Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin Saturday Night Live (NBC) - Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney The 64th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) - Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television: The Amazing Race (CBS) - Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo American Idol (FOX) - Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick Dancing with the Stars (ABC) - Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade Project Runway (Lifetime) - Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands Top Chef (Bravo) - Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television: 30 for 30 (ESPN) - Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons American Masters (PBS) - Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel) - Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) - Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner Undercover Boss (CBS) - Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

News Programs: Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN) BBC World News America (BBC) NBC News with Brian Williams (NBC) The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC) 60 Minutes (CBS)

Sports Programs: Monday Night Football (ESPN) Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO) Sports Center (ESPN) 30 for 30 (ESPN) 2010 FIFA World Cup (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2) U.S. Open Tennis Championship (CBS/ ESPN2/Tennis Channel)

Children's Programs: Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon) iCarly (Nickelodeon) Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel) Sesame Street (PBS) SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

Web Series: Ask a Ninja (blip.tv) The Guild (WatchTheGuild.com) Parks and Recreation Presents: 'April & Andy's Road Trip' (NBC.com) 30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero (NBC.com) Web Therapy (LStudio.com)

Tags