Search form

‘Peppa Pig,’ ‘Gumball’ Top 2014 British Animation Awards

Morwenna Banks, Peppa Pig, BBC Olympics, The Amazing World of Gumball and an ad for Talk Talk are among the winners at the tenth British Animation Awards held Friday,  March 7th, at the BFI Southbank.

Morwenna Banks, Peppa Pig, BBC Olympics, The Amazing World of Gumball and an ad for Talk Talk were among the winners at the tenth British Animation Awards (BAAs) held tonight (Friday 7th March ) at the BFI Southbank.

Attended by the great and good of British animation and hosted by comedian Aisling Bea, the biennial British Animation Awards honour the finest achievements in animation produced in this country over the last two years. 

Comedy actress Morwenna Banks scooped up the BAA for Best Vocal Performance in Astley Baker Davies’ charming children’s series Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom, while Cartoon Network’s The Amazing World of Gumball was the big winner on the night picking up two awards for Best Children’s Series and the children’s jury judged Children’s Choice Award.

Also in the children’s categories, Astley Baker Davies won the Best Pre-School series for Peppa Pig: Mr Bull in a China Shop, their fourth award in this category,  while Darrall Macqueen picked up the Best Mixed Media children’s series for their CBeebies show Baby Jake: Popping Peas.

Magic Light Picture’s Oscar-nominated animation of Julia Donaldson’s Room on the Broom swept up the BAA in the Long Form category beating off stiff competition from Aardman Animations’ Pirates! On an Adventure with Scientists and Lupus Films’ festive Channel 4 hit The Snowman and the Snowdog.

The Best Music Video category was won by Andrew Thomas Huang for his innovative film for Atoms of Peace’s track, “Before Your Very Eyes.”

The Best Short Film award went to Royal College of Art graduate and 2012’s student award and BAFTA winner Mikey Please for Marilyn Myller, while the 2014 Student Award was won by Middlesex University student Antonio J Busto Algarin for The Day I Killed My Best Friend.  And Edinburgh College of Art student Ainslie Henderson won the Student Excellence Award for his film I am Tom Moody.

In the commercial categories, Mindfull, by Shay Hamias and Will Barras picked up the best APA 2D Commercial Award while Talk Talk: Model Britain, directed by Daniel Kleinman, was voted the APA Best 3D Commercial. RSPB: Vote for Nature, directed by Seed Animation's Morgan Powell & Neil Kidney, was awarded the honour for Best Commissioned Film.

Computer graphics were also rewarded with Peter Candeland at Passion Films picking up the Best Film/TV Graphics for BBC Olympics: Stadium UK and Animate Projects and Lupus Films winning the Best Motion Graphics award for the Channel 4 film Apocalypse Rhyme directed by Oliver Harrison.

In the Public Choice categories, voted for by the public at 14 special screenings across the country, Talk Talk: Model Britain picked up its second award of the night when it tied with WWF: We Don’t Farm Like This, directed by againstallodds, for Favourite Commercial, and Peter Baynton’s animation of Benjamin Scheuer’s The Lion won the Favourite Music Video while Car Park and Buy Buy Baby, by Ant Blades at Birdbox Studios and Gervais Merryweather NFTS respectively, shared the Favourite Film honour.

In the BAA Sting Competition, animators were asked to create a special sting for the Awards and the winners were picked by a jury. The winners were:  Katie Single from University of the Creative Arts (UCA) Farnham and Jack David Evans from the University of South Wales for the Student Category and Anthony Farquhar Smith from Th1ng for the Professional Category.

As ever, in place of a statuette, all the winners took home a BAA, a unique artwork created especially for the occasion by a range of leading international and UK animation artists.  In recognition of the awards acronym the artworks need to feature sheep with the option of a visual reference to the UK and animation.

BAA Director Jayne Pilling said: “We never ceased to be amazed by the astonishing strength and depth of the animation industry in this country and 2014 is no different. We would like to congratulate all our worthy winners for once again pushing the boundaries of art, technology and innovation.”

The BAA’s are the only awards to recognise all forms of animation and reward the work of both new and established animators for short films, animated graphics for film and television, children’s series, music videos and commercials. 

The full list of nominees and winners is shown below:

Best Long Form
Room on the Broom | Max Lang & Jan Lauchauer | Magic Light Pictures (Winner)
Pirates: In An Adventure with Scientists | Peter Lord | Aardman Animations & Sony Pictures Animation
The Snowman & The Snowdog | Hilary Audus | Lupus Films

Best Voice Performance
Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom: Nanny's Magic Test | Morwenna Banks | Astley Baker Davies (Winner)
The Hungry Corpse | Bill Nighy | Beakus Ltd.
Compost Corner | Tim Dann | CITV

Best Children’s Series sponsored by Immediate Media Co
Amazing World of Gumball: The Apology | Ben Boquelet & Mic Graves | Cartoon Network Studio Europe/SOI Studio (Winner)
Shaun the Sheep: The Stand Off | Lee Wilton | Aardman Animations for CBBC
Compost Corner | Westley Wood | CITV

Best Pre School Series sponsored by Sue Terry Voices
Peppa Pig: Mr Bull in a China Shop | Philip Hall & Joris van Hulzen | Astley Baker Davies for Nick Jnr & eOne entertainment (Winner)
Q Pootle 5: The Groobie Woogie | Adam Shaw | Snapper Productions & Q Pootle Ltd for CBeebies
Sarah & Duck: Bobsleigh | Tim O'Sullivan | Karrot Animation for CBeebies

Best Mixed Media Children’s Series sponsored by Hit Entertainment
Baby Jake: Popping Peas | Maddy Darrall & Rafa Canales | Darrall Macqueen Ltd for CBeebies (Winner)
Num Tums: No 5 | Steve Smith | Beakus Ltd for CBeebies
Get Squiggling Letters: Letter A | Dan Edgley & Adrian Hedley | Dot to Dot Productions Ltd for CBeebies

Best Film/TV Graphics
BBC Olympics: Stadium UK | Pete Candeland | Passion Pictures (Winner)
Filth Credits | Frater | Agile Films
Gumball: Machine | Damian Hook & Daniel Fuller | Blue-Zoo Productions

Best Music Video
Atoms of Peace: Before Your Very Eyes | Andrew Thomas Huang | Colonel Blimp for XL Recordings (Winner)
Benjamin Scheuer: The Lion | Peter Baynton | Radish Pictures Ltd for Escapist Records
Savages: Marshal Dear | Gergely Wootsch | Beakus Ltd for Matador Records

Best Short Film sponsored by Astley Baker Davies
Marilyn Myller | Mikey Please | Blink Ink (Winner)
Everything I Can See From Here | Sam Taylor & Bjorn-Erik Aschim
In the Air Is Christopher Gray | Felix Massie | Nexus Productions

Best Student Film sponsored by Cartoon Network
Day I Killed my Best Friend | Antonio J Busto Algarin | Middlesex University (Winner)
Anomalies | Ben Cady | Royal College of Art
Shirley Temple | Daniela Sherer | Royal College of Art

Student Excellence
I am Tom Moody | Ainslie Henderson | Edinburgh College of Art Laughing (Winner)
Policeman | Marcus Armitage | University for the Creative Arts
Gutenberg | Amalie Vilmar | University of Westminster

Best Motion Graphics
Apocalypse Rhyme | Oliver Harrison | Animate Projects and Lupus Films for Channel 4 (Winner)
Handle with Care | Jun Iwakawa | Ticktockrobot
Darkside | Darren Dubicki | Aardman Animations

Best Commissioned Animation
NPSCC: Sarah's Story | Moth Collective | Moth Collective for YCN
Apodemy | Katerina Athanasopoulou | Independent Production for the Onassis Foundation
RSPB: Vote for Nature | Morgan Powell & Neil Kidney | Seed Animation for RSPB  (Winner)

APA Best 2D Commercial
Mindfull | Shay Hamias & Will Barras | Th1ng for M&C Saatchi (Winner)
Barclay's: Life Skills | Marc Reisbig | Fieldtrip for BBH
WWF: We Don't Farm Like This | againstallodds | Fieldtrip for John St.

APA Best 3D Commercial
Talk Talk: Model Britain | Daniel Kleinman | Glassworks & Rattling Stick for CHI + Partners (Winner)
TSB: The Story | Marc Craste | Studio AKA for Joint London
Honda: Hands | Smith & Foulkes | Nexus Productions for Wieden + Kennedy, London

Public Choice

Favourite Commercial
Tied between Talk Talk: Model Britain (as above) WWF: We Don’t Farm Like This (as above)

Favourite Film
Tied between Car Park by Ant Blades at Birdbox Studios and Buy Buy Baby, by Gervais Merryweather NFTS

Favourite Music Video
Peter Baynton’s animation of Benjamin Scheuer’s The Lion

Children’s Choice sponsored by CBeebies/CBBC
Amazing World of Gumball: The Apology | Ben Boquelet & Mic Graves | Cartoon Network Studio Europe/SOI Studio

Source: British Animation Awards

randomness