Oscar Nominations: Bolt, Kung Fu Panda and WALL-E Get Best Animated Feature Nods

BOLT, KUNG FU PANDA and WALL-E are the nominees for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature.

Nominations for the 81st Academy Awards were announced today (Thursday, January 22) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and Oscar winner Forest Whitaker.

WALL-E also got nods for Original score, Original song ("Down to Earth"), Sound editing, Sound mixing and Original Screenplay. WALTZ WITH BASHIR got a Best Foreign Language nod. WALTZ WITH BASHIR is the first animated feature nominated for a foreign language Oscar, although 12 prior films have been submitted for consideration.

LA MAISON EN PETITS CUBES, LAVATORY LOVESTORY, OKTAPODI, PRESTO and THIS WAY UP received Best Animated Short nominations.

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, FROST/NIXON, MILK, THE READER and SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE got Best Picture nominations.

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, THE DARK KNIGHT and IRON MAN were nominated for the Oscar for Achievement in Visual Effects.

THE DARK KNIGHT was missing from the Best Picture category, but was also nominated in Best Supporting Acting for Heath Ledger, Art Direction, Cinematography, Film Editing, Makeup, Sound Editing and Sound Mixing.

BENJAMIN BUTTON got 13 total nods: Brad Pitt (Best Actor), Taraji P. Henson (Supporting Actress), Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design, Best Director (David Fincher), Film Editing, Makeup, Original Score, Sound Mixing and Adapted Screenplay.

Watch clips and trailers for all the animated shorts and features, in addition to more in-depth coverage of all the animated nominees, at AWN's Oscar Showcase.

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Richard Jenkins in THE VISITOR (Overture Films)Frank Langella in FROST/NIXON (Universal)Sean Penn in MILK (Focus Features)Brad Pitt in THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)Mickey Rourke in THE WRESTLER (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Josh Brolin in MILK (Focus Features)Robert Downey Jr. in TROPIC THUNDER (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)Philip Seymour Hoffman in DOUBT (Miramax)Heath Ledger in THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)Michael Shannon in REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Anne Hathaway in RACHEL GETTING MARRIED (Sony Pictures Classics)Angelina Jolie in CHANGELING (Universal)Melissa Leo in FROZEN RIVER (Sony Pictures Classics)Meryl Streep in DOUBT (Miramax)Kate Winslet in THE READER (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in DOUBT (Miramax)Penelope Cruz in VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA (The Weinstein Company)Viola Davis in DOUBT (Miramax)Taraji P. Henson in THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)Marisa Tomei in THE WRESTLER (Fox Searchlight)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

BOLT (Walt Disney) Chris Williams and Byron HowardKUNG FU PANDA (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) John Stevenson and Mark OsborneWALL-E (Walt Disney) Andrew Stanton

Achievement in Art Direction

CHANGELING (Universal) Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary FettisTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. ZolfoTHE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter LandoTHE DUCHESS (Paramount Vantage, Pathe and BBC Films) Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca AllewayREVOLUTIONARY ROAD (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in Cinematography

CHANGELING (Universal) Tom SternTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Claudio MirandaTHE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.) Wally PfisterTHE READER (The Weinstein Company) Chris Menges and Roger DeakinsSLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight) Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in Costume Design

AUSTRALIA (20th Century Fox) Catherine MartinTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Jacqueline WestTHE DUCHESS (Paramount Vantage, Pathe and BBC Films) Michael O'ConnorMILK (Focus Features) Danny GlickerREVOLUTIONARY ROAD (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Albert Wolsky

Achievement in Directing

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David FincherFROST/NIXON (Universal) Ron HowardMILK (Focus Features) Gus Van SantTHE READER (The Weinstein Company) Stephen DaldrySLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle

Best Documentary Feature

THE BETRAYAL (NERAKHOON) (Cinema Guild) A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk PhrasavathENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment) A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry KaiserTHE GARDEN A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton KennedyMAN ON WIRE (Magnolia Pictures) A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon ChinnTROUBLE THE WATER (Zeitgeist Films) An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best Documentary Short Subject

THE CONSCIENCE OF NHEM EN, A Farallon Films Production, Steven OkazakiTHE FINAL INCH, A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom GrantSMILE PINKI, A Principe Production, Megan MylanTHE WITNESS - FROM THE BALCONY OF ROOM 306, A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in Film Editing

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus WallTHE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.), Lee SmithFROST/NIXON (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan HanleyMILK (Focus Features), Elliot GrahamSLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX A Constantin Film Production -- GermanyTHE CLASS (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haut et Court Production -- FranceDEPARTURES (Regent Releasing) A Departures Film Partners Production -- JapanREVANCHE (Janus Films) A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production -- AustriaWALTZ WITH BASHIR (Sony Pictures Classics) A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production -- Israel

Achievement in Makeup

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg CannomTHE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'SullivanHELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Alexandre DesplatDEFIANCE (Paramount Vantage), James Newton HowardMILK (Focus Features), Danny ElfmanSLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight), A.R. RahmanWALL-E (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)"Down to Earth" from WALL-E (Walt Disney) Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyrics by Peter Gabriel"Jai Ho" from SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyrics by Gulzar"O Saya" from SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyrics by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best Motion Picture of the Year

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.) A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Cean Chaffin, ProducersFROST/NIXON (Universal) A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, ProducersMILK (Focus Features) A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, ProducersTHE READER (The Weinstein Company) A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Nominees to be determinedSLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight) A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer

Best Animated Short Film

LA MAISON EN PETITS CUBES, A Robot Communications Production, Kunio KatoLAVATORY - LOVESTORY, A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin BronzitOKTAPODI (Talantis Films), A Gobelins, L'ecole de l'image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry MarchandPRESTO (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug SweetlandTHIS WAY UP, A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best Live Action Short Film

AUF DER STRECKE (ON THE LINE) (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto CaffiMANON ON THE ASPHALT (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier PontNEW BOY (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara AnghieTHE PIG, An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte HoghSPIELZEUGLAND (TOYLAND), A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in Sound Editing

THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.) Richard KingIRON MAN (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) Frank Eulner and Christopher BoyesSLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight) Tom SayersWALL-E (Walt Disney) Ben Burtt and Matthew WoodWANTED (Universal) Wylie Stateman

Achievement in Sound Mixing

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark WeingartenTHE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed NovickSLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul PookuttyWALL-E (Walt Disney), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben BurttWANTED (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano and Petr Forejt

Achievement in Visual EffectsTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron(Digital Domain, Lola/Hydraulx, Asylum, Matte World Digital, Drac Studios, Evil Eye Pictures, Gentle Giant Studios, Ollin Studio and Special Effects Atlantic)

THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin(Double Negative, Framestore, Animal Makers, BUF, Escape Studios, Gentle Giant Studios, Mediscene and New Deal Studios)

IRON MAN (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan(Industrial Light & Magic, The Orphanage, Stan Winston Studio, Tata Elixsi Visual Computing Lab, Pixel Liberation Front, The Embassy, New Deal Studios, Prologue Films, CafeFX, Giant Studios, Lola VFX and Lund Background Pictures)

Adapted Screenplay

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin SwicordDOUBT (Miramax), Written by John Patrick ShanleyFROST/NIXON (Universal), Screenplay by Peter MorganTHE READER (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David HareSLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original Screenplay

FROZEN RIVER (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney HuntHAPPY-GO-LUCKY (Miramax), Written by Mike LeighIN BRUGES (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonaghMILK (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance BlackWALL-E (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Tags