Search form

NFB Scores 14 Canadian Screen Award Nominations

The National Film Board of Canada receives 14 Canadian Screen Awards nominations, dominating the Best Animated Short category with three out of four nominations.

Toronto –

The National Film Board of Canada (NFB) has received 14 Canadian Screen Awards nominations, clearly dominating the Best Animated Short category with three out of four nominations and the Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction category with three out of five nominations. Producers Julie Roy (Bydlo, Paula and Edmond Was a Donkey) and Anita Lee (Stories We Tell, Let the Daylight into the Swamp and Home Again) stand out in the list of nominations with a number of their productions in the running.

The new Canadian Screen Awards are presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. The first edition’s gala will be broadcast live on CBC, on Sunday, March 3, 2013, at 8 p.m.

NFB productions and co-productions nominated

BEST ORIGINAL PROGRAM OR SERIES produced for digital media – non-fiction

Highrise: One Millionth Tower (NFB) Katerina Cizek, Sarah Arruda, Silva Basmajian, Gerry Flahive

Bear 71 (NFB) Loc Dao, David Christensen, Dana Dansereau, Rob McLaughlin, Bonnie Thompson

Barcode (NFB│ ARTE France)  – Hugues Sweeney, David Carzon, Marianne Levy-Leblond, Rob McLaughlin, Joel Ronez

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Bydlo (NFB) Patrick Bouchard, Julie Roy

Edmond Was a Donkey(NFB Papy3D│ARTE) – Franck Dion, Richard Van Den Boom, Julie Roy

Paula (NFB) Dominic Étienne Simard, Julie Roy

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Stephan James – Home Again (NFB│ Home Again Film Productions Inc.) - Sudz Sutherland, Jennifer Holness, Anita Lee, Don Carmody

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Fefe Dobson – Home Again (NFB│ Home Again Film Productions Inc.) - Sudz Sutherland, Jennifer Holness, Anita Lee, Don Carmody

TED ROGERS BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Alphée of the Stars (Esperamos │NFB) Hugo Latulippe, Éric De Gheldere, Colette Loumède

Stories We Tell(NFB) Sarah Polley, Anita Lee

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

The Boxing Girls of Kabul (NFB) Ariel Nasr, Annette Clarke

Let the Daylight into the Swamp(NFB) Jeffrey St. Jules, Anita Lee

BEST WRITING IN A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Prosecutor (White Pine Pictures, NFB) Barry Stevens, Peter Raymont, Silva Basmajian, Julia Bennet, Kelly Jenkins, Lea Marin

Donald Brittain AWARD FOR BEST SOCIAL/POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Prosecutor (White Pine Pictures, NFB) Barry Stevens, Peter Raymont, Silva Basmajian, Julia Bennet, Kelly Jenkins, Lea Marin

Source: National Film Board of Canada

Tags