Search form

New York Int’l Children’s Film Festival Previews 2014 Slate

The critically acclaimed New York Int’l Children’s Film Festival announces its 2014 jury and slate preview for the upcoming event, which runs March 7-30.

New York -- The critically acclaimed New York Int’l Children’s Film Festival has announced its 2014 jury and slate preview for the upcoming event, which runs March 7-30 at New York’s DGA Theater, IFC Center, Scholastic Theater, SVA Theatre, and Village East Cinema.

Now in its 17th year, NYICFF is the nation’s largest festival for children and teens and will present four weeks of groundbreaking and thought-provoking films for ages 3-18, with 100 new animated, live action, documentary, and experimental shorts and features, opening and closing night galas, studio showcases, retrospectives, filmmaker Q&As, filmmaking workshops, and the NYICFF Awards Ceremony. The complete festival lineup will be announced on February 3 and tickets for the festival will go on sale at www.gkids.com.

The 2014 jury includes actors Geena Davis, Matthew Modine, Susan Sarandon, Uma Thurman, and Jeffrey Wright and filmmakers and animators John Canemaker, Bill Plympton, Henry Selick, Gus Van Sant and Taika Waititi (complete jury below). As an Oscar-qualifying festival, NYICFF jury winners qualify for consideration for the 2015 Academy Awards in the Live Action and Animated Short Film categories.

SLATE PREVIEW:

  • Amazonia, Opening Night Film – US Premiere, France, Live Action, Thierry Ragobert
  • Aunt HildaNorth American Premiere, France, Animation Jacques-Rémy Girerd.
  • Boy and the WorldUS Premiere, Brazil, Animation, Alê Abreu.
  • Ernest & Celestine (English Version) – Theatrical Premiere, France, Animation, Renner/Patar/Aubier.
  • Foosball 3DNew York Premiere, Argentina, Animation, Juan José Campanella.
  • Muppets Most WantedSpecial Preview Screening, USA, Live Action, James Bobin.
  • Rio 2Special Preview Screening, USA, Animation, Carlos Saldanha.

NYICFF 2014 JURY:

  • John Canemaker – Academy Award-winning animator (The Moon and the Son)
  • Geena Davis – Academy Award-winning actor and Founder, Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media
  • Lynne McVeigh – Associate Professor of Children’s Media at NYU Tisch School of the Arts
  • Matthew Modine – Award-winning actor (Full Metal Jacket, The Dark Knight Rises)
  • Richard Peña – Director Emeritus New York Film Festival, Columbia University Professor of Film Studies
  • Bill Plympton – Academy Award-nominated filmmaker (Guard Dog, Idiots and Angels)
  • Dana Points – Editor-in-Chief of Parents magazine
  • Susan Sarandon – Academy Award-winning actor (Dead Man Walking, Arbitrage)
  • James Schamus – Award-winning filmmaker (Brokeback Mountain, The Ice Storm)
  • Henry Selick– Academy Award-nominated director (Coraline)
  • Evan Shapiro – President, Participant Television
  • Uma Thurman – Academy Award-nominated actor (Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2)
  • Christine Vachon – Award-winning filmmaker (Boys Don’t Cry, Mildred Pierce)
  • Gus Van Sant – Award-winning director (Good Will Hunting, Milk)
  • Taika Waititi – Academy Award-nominated writer/director (Two Cars One Night, Boy)
  • Jeffrey Wright – Award-winning actor (Basquiat, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)

Source: NYICFF