My Date From Hell Wins Animex Awards

The winners and runners up in this year's Animex Awards were announced at Cineworld Multiplex in Middlesbrough by Shelley Page, European representative for feature animation DreamWorks.

Justin Greetham, head of Animex Awards said, "The diversity and range of narratives this year reflected a truly international student following. The Animex Awards now attracts entries from students in countries including Malaysia, China, New Zealand and Tasmania. We were particularly pleased to see an entry from ITB Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia made it to the final of the competition with its very own unique blend of games design. A taste of things to come perhaps."

Winners are:

3D ANIMATION AWARD WINNER: MY DATE FROM HELL Awarded to: Tom Bracht, Tim Weimann College: Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany

Runner Up: SIGG JONES Awarded to: Mathieu Bessudo, Douglas Lassange, Jonathan Vuillemin College: Supinfocom Arles, France

Runner Up: THE LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD Awarded to: Emeline Bafoin, Eric Le Dieu de Ville, Tristan Michel College: Supinfocom Arles, France

2D ANIMATION AWARD WINNER : L'DEIL DU CYCLONE Awarded to: Julien Bisaro, Yam Volsi, Myriam Copier, Yres Francon College: La Poudriere, France

Runner Up: FLIGHT OF THE CAMEL Awarded to: Laura Nailor College: University College for the Creative Arts, Farnham, U.K.

Runner Up: THE IRRESISTABLE SMILE Awarded to: Ami Lindholm College: Turku Arts Academy, Finland

EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION AWARDWINNER: ADJUSTMENT Awarded to: Ian Mackinnon College: Royal College of Art, U.K.

Runner Up: WINDOWS, MASKS, DOORS Awarded to: Sarah Orenstein, Chris Lane, Ari Picker College: Rhode Island School of Design, U.S.

Runner Up: BLOODFLOWERS Awarded to: Timothee Lemoine College: EMCA, France

VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD WINNER: OXFORD CIRCUS Awarded to: Esteban Gitton, Sadik Ahmed, Erika Gonzales College National Film & Television School, U.K.

Runner Up: EROS Awarded to: Matthias Lowry College: Vancouver Film School, Canada

Runner Up: DIVERSION Awarded to: Aidan Gibbons and Simon Reeves College: University of Hertfordshire, UK

GAMES DESIGN AWARD WINNER: ESC Awarded to: Justin Henton College: Emily Carr Institute, Canada

Runner Up: AMARANTCARD Awarded to: Pasca Susena Handiman, Eduard Dewanto College: ITB Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia

VISUALISATION AWARDWINNER: HOMAGE Awarded to: Jacques Khouri College: Savannah College of Art & Design, U.S.

Runner Up: TERANIUMAwarded to: Alistair Par College: University of Teesside, U.K.

Runner Up: EVOCATION Awarded to: Jae Yoon Park, Soo Nyun Jeong, Junho Yang College: School of Visual Arts, NY, U.S.

MOTION GRAPHICS AWARD WINNER: HERZOG AND THE MONSTERS Awarded to: Lesley Barnes & Al Paxton College: Glasgow School of Art, U.K.

Runner Up: BOB Awarded to: Jean Pierre Poirel College: La Poudriere, France

Runner Up: MTV IDENT Awarded to: Mohd Husni Bin &Abdul Wahab College: Limkokwing University College of Creative Technology

Additional commendations were also awarded to the following animation disciplines: 3D CHARACTER ANIMATION COMMENDATION RECIPIENT: MY DATE FROM HELL Awarded to: Tom Bracht, Tim Weimann College: Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany

EDITING COMMENDATION RECIPIENT: SIGG JONES Awarded to: Mathieu Bessudo, Douglas Lassange, Jonathan Vuillemin College: Supinfocom Arles, France

SOUND FOR ANIMATION COMMENDATION RECIPIENT: L'DEIL DU CYCLONE Awarded to: Julien Bisaro, Yam Volsi, Myriam Copier, Yres Francon College: La Poudriere, France

MOTION CAPTURE COMMENDATION RECIPIENT: ESC Awarded to: Justin Henton College: Emily Carr Institute, Canada

More information can be found at www.animex.net/awards.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags