Search form

Up, Mr. Fox, Coraline Land BAFTA Nods

Avatar, An Education and The Hurt Locker have each received eight nominations for the Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2010.

Press Release from the Orange British Academy Film Awards

Avatar, An Education and The Hurt Locker have each received eight nominations for the Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2010.

District 9 has seven nominations; Inglourious Basterds and Up in the Air have six nominations apiece; and Coco Before Chanel, Nowhere Boy, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire and Up each receive four nominations.

Avatar has been nominated in the categories Best Film, Cinematography, Editing, Music, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects. James Cameron is nominated for Director. An Education has been nominated for Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair. Lone Scherfig is nominated for Director, Alfred Molina for Supporting Actor and Carey Mulligan for Leading Actress.

The Hurt Locker is nominated for Best Film, Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing, Sound and Special Visual Effects. Kathryn Bigelow is nominated for Director and Jeremy Renner for Leading Actor.

Completing the Best Film line up are Up in the Air and Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire, both of which are also nominated for Adapted Screenplay.

Up in the Air is also nominated for Editing as well as receiving three perfomance nominations: Leading Actor for George Clooney and Supporting Actress for both Vera Farmiga and Anna Kendrick.

Up against George Clooney and Jeremy Renner in the Leading Actor category are: Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart, Colin Firth for A Single Man and Andy Serkis for Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll. Crazy Heart and Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll are also both nominated for Music.

Gabourey Sidibe and Mo’Nique have been nominated for Leading Actress and Supporting Actress respectively for Precious.

District 9 has been nominated for Director for Neill Blomkamp, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Production Design, Editing, Sound and Special Visual Effects.

Inglourious Basterds has nominations for Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing and Production Design; Quentin Tarantino is nominated for Director and Christoph Waltz for Supporting Actor.

Audrey Tautou is nominated for her Leading Actress performance in Coco Before Chanel and the film has been nominated for Costume Design, Make Up & Hair and Film Not in the English Language.

Also nominated for Leading Actress are Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia and Saoirse Ronan for The Lovely Bones. Saoirse’s co-star Stanley Tucci is nominated for Supporting Actor, where he competes against Christian McKay for Me and Orson Welles and Alec Baldwin for It’s Complicated.

Nowhere Boy is nominated for Outstanding British Film and Anne-Marie Duff and Kristin Scott Thomas both receive Supporting Actress nominations. The film’s director Sam Taylor-Wood is nominated for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer. Joining her in that category are: Eran Creevy, writer/director of Shifty; Stuart Hazeldine, writer/director of Exam; the directing and producing team of Mugabe and the White African (Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock and David Pearson); and Duncan Jones, director of Moon. Moon is also nominated for Outstanding British Film where it is joined by Fish Tank and In the Loop, which also has an Adapted Screenplay nomination.

Up has nominations for Animated Film, Original Screenplay, Music and Sound.

The Hangover and A Serious Man both receive nominations for Original Screenplay.

Nominated alongside Up for Animated Film are Coraline and Fantastic Mr Fox, which is also nominated for Music.

Broken Embraces, Let the Right One In, A Prophet and The White Ribbon are nominated in the Film Not in the English Language category alongside Coco Before Chanel.

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus received nominations for Make Up & Hair and Production Design. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince was nominated for Production Design and Special Visual Effects. Star Trek was nominated for Special Visual Effects and Sound.

The Road was nominated for Cinematography. Nine was nominated for Make Up & Hair, as was The Young Victoria, which also received a Costume Design nomination as did Bright Star and A Single Man.

The Short Animation nominations are The Happy Duckling, The Gruffalo, Mother of Many and the Short Film nominations are 14, I Do Air, Jade, Mixtape and Off Season.

The nominees for the Orange Rising Star Award, announced earlier this month, are Jesse Eisenberg, Nicholas Hoult, Carey Mulligan, Tahar Rahim and Kristen Stewart. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and promise.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday 21 February at The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.

This is the thirteenth year of Orange’s sponsorship of the Film Awards.

Coverage on the BBC begins with a stand-alone red carpet show on BBC Three followed by the ceremony on BBC One.

2009 NOMINATIONS (presented in 2010)

BEST FILMAVATAR James Cameron, Jon LandauAN EDUCATION Finola Dwyer, Amanda PoseyTHE HURT LOCKER Nominees TBCPRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary MagnessUP IN THE AIR Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILMAN EDUCATION Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick HornbyFISH TANK Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea ArnoldIN THE LOOP Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony RocheMOON Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan ParkerNOWHERE BOY Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCERLUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON Directors, Producers –Mugabe and the White AfricanERAN CREEVY Writer/Director – ShiftySTUART HAZELDINE Writer/Director – ExamDUNCAN JONES Director – MoonSAM TAYLOR-WOOD Director – Nowhere Boy

DIRECTORAVATAR James CameronDISTRICT 9 Neill BlomkampAN EDUCATION Lone ScherfigTHE HURT LOCKER Kathryn BigelowINGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYTHE HANGOVER Jon Lucas, Scott MooreTHE HURT LOCKER Mark BoalINGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Quentin TarantinoA SERIOUS MAN Joel Coen, Ethan CoenUP Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAYDISTRICT 9 Neill Blomkamp, Terri TatchellAN EDUCATION Nick HornbyIN THE LOOP Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony RochePRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE Geoffrey FletcherUP IN THE AIR Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGEBROKEN EMBRACES Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro AlmodóvarCOCO BEFORE CHANEL Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne FontaineLET THE RIGHT ONE IN Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas AlfredsonA PROPHET Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques AudiardTHE WHITE RIBBON Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILMCORALINE Henry SelickFANTASTIC MR FOX Wes AndersonUP Pete Docter

LEADING ACTORJEFF BRIDGES Crazy HeartGEORGE CLOONEY Up in the AirCOLIN FIRTH A Single ManJEREMY RENNER The Hurt LockerANDY SERKIS Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESSCAREY MULLIGAN An EducationSAOIRSE RONAN The Lovely BonesGABOUREY SIDIBE Precious: Based on the Novel Push by SapphireMERYL STREEP Julie & JuliaAUDREY TAUTOU Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTORALEC BALDWIN It’s ComplicatedCHRISTIAN McKAY Me and Orson WellesALFRED MOLINA An EducationSTANLEY TUCCI The Lovely BonesCHRISTOPH WALTZ Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESSANNE-MARIE DUFF Nowhere BoyVERA FARMIGA Up in the AirANNA KENDRICK Up in the AirMO’NIQUE Precious: Based on the Novel Push by SapphireKRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Nowhere Boy

MUSICAVATAR James HornerCRAZY HEART T-Bone Burnett, Stephen BrutonFANTASTIC MR FOX Alexandre DesplatSEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL Chaz JankelUP Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHYAVATAR Mauro FioreDISTRICT 9 Trent OpalochTHE HURT LOCKER Barry AckroydINGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Robert RichardsonTHE ROAD Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITINGAVATAR Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James CameronDISTRICT 9 Julian ClarkeTHE HURT LOCKER Bob Murawski, Chris InnisINGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Sally MenkeUP IN THE AIR Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGNAVATAR Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim SinclairDISTRICT 9 Philip Ivey, Guy PoltgieterHARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillanTHE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS Nominees TBCINGLOURIOUS BASTERDS David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGNBRIGHT STAR Janet PattersonCOCO BEFORE CHANEL Catherine LeterrierAN EDUCATION Odile Dicks-MireauxA SINGLE MAN Arianne PhillipsTHE YOUNG VICTORIA Sandy Powell

SOUNDAVATAR Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison TeagueDISTRICT 9 Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken SavilleTHE HURT LOCKER Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig StaufferSTAR TREK Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben BurttUP Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTSAVATAR Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. JonesDISTRICT 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt AitkenHARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas AithadiTHE HURT LOCKER Richard StutsmanSTAR TREK Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP & HAIRCOCO BEFORE CHANEL Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane MilonAN EDUCATION Lizzie Yianni GeorgiouTHE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS Sarah MonzaniNINE Peter ‘Swords’ KingTHE YOUNG VICTORIA Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATIONTHE GRUFFALO Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max LangTHE HAPPY DUCKLING Gili DolevMOTHER OF MANY Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM14 Asitha AmeresekereI DO AIR James Bolton, Martina AmatiJADE Samm Haillay, Daniel ElliottMIXTAPE Luti Fagbenle, Luke SnellinOFF SEASON Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)JESSE EISENBERGNICHOLAS HOULTCAREY MULLIGANTAHAR RAHIMKRISTEN STEWART

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags