MPSE Golden Reel Award Winners Announced

Sound editing teams from Hugo, The Muppets, Super 8, The Adventures of Tintin and War Horse were honored Sunday during the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 59th Golden Reel Awards at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel.

Announcement from MPSE:

Sound editing teams from Hugo, The Muppets, Super 8, The Adventures of Tintin and War Horse were honored Sunday during the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 59th Golden Reel Awards at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel.

In feature competitions, War Horse won the category for sound effects and foley, Hugo was cited for music, Super 8 topped the category for dialogue and automated dialogue replacement, The Muppets was recognized for music in a musical film, and The Adventures of Tintin was honored for sound editing in an animated feature.

The teams behind Hugo and War Horse are nominated for the Oscar for sound editing, along with the sound editors of Drive, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo and Transformers: Dark Of The Moon.

In addition to Hugo, Martin Scorsese-directed George Harrison: Living in the Material World was recognized with a Golden Reel Award in the feature documentary category. The Flowers of War was honored in the foreign language competition.

Games of Thrones won a pair of awards in television. Additional television winners included Homeland, Grey’s Anatomy, The Penguins of Madagascar and Gettysburg.

During the ceremony, producer Gale Anne Hurd received the MPSE Filmmaker Award, and sound designer and editor George Watters II was honored with the MPSE Career Achievement Award.

The Golden Reel Award Winners are:

FEATURE FILMS

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount Pictures) Directed by: Steven Spielberg Produced by: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Chris Ward Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead Supervising Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Chris Ward Foley Artist: John Simpson Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Matt Stutter, Justin Doyle, & Frank Lipson Dialogue Editors: Martin Kwok, Jason Canovas, Chris Todd ADR Editor: Morgan Samuel "Snowy" Effects Editor: Justin Webster

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY George Harrison: Living in the Material World (HBO) Directed by: Martin Scorsese Produced by: Olivia Harrison, Martin Scorsese, Nigel Sinclair NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Philip Stockton, MPSE Sound Designer: Al Zaleski Music Editor: Jennifer Dunnington

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM The Flowers of War (Row 1 Entertainment) Directed by: Yimou Zhang Produced by: Chaoying Deng, William Kong, David Linde, Leo Shi Young, & Weiping Zhang NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Burgess, Tao Jing, MPSE Sound Designer: Tao Jing, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: James Ashton Foley Artists: Xu Miao, Mario Vaccaro Dialogue/ADR Editor: Baiyang Wang Foley Editors: Wei Wang, Yanchao Yang, Adam Connelly Sound Effects Editors: Hongrui Ji, Yinan Tu, Tian Yong, Chris Goodes, Zheng Huang, Robert Mackenzie

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM Hugo (Paramount Pictures) Directed by: Martin Scorsese Produced by: Tim Headington, Graham King, Johnny Depp, Martin Scorsese NOMINEES: Supervising Music Editor: Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor: Rob Houston Supervising Score Editor: Jonathan Schultz Score Editor: Kirsty Whalley Additional Editor: Tim Starnes

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM The Muppets (Walt Disney Pictures) Directed by: James Bobin Produced by: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Don Burgess NOMINEES: Supervising Music Editor: Lisa Jaime Music Editor: Richard Ford

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM Super 8 (Paramount Pictures) Directed by: J.J. Abrams Produced by: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Steven Spielberg NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Ben Burtt Dialogue/ADR Editors: Cheryl Nardi, Rich Quinn, Steve Slanec ADR Editors: Gwendolyn Yates-Whittle, MPSE, Brad Semenoff, & Stuart McCowan, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM War Horse( Touchstone Pictures) Directed by: Steven Spielberg Produced by: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom, MPSE Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Hymns Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Artists: Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance Sound Editors: Kyrsten Mate, Terry Eckton, MPSE, Tim Nielsen, Colette Dahanne

2012 Golden Reel Award Winners: TELEVISION BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR "THE RETURN OF THE REVENGE OF DR. BLOWHOLE" Directed by: Bret Haaland Produced by: Mark McCorkle, Bob Schooley, Nick Filippi NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE, James Ian Lifton Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti, Monique Reymond Sound Effects Editor: Matt Hall Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce Dialogue/Music Editor: D.J. Lynch Foley Editor: Chris Gresham

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION Gettysburg (History Channel) Directed by: Adrian Moat Produced by: Christopher Cowen, Ben Fox, Mark Herzog, Mary Lisio, Ridley Scott, & Tony Scott NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Zach Seivers Supervising Foley Editor: Rodrigo Ortiz, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Kiser, Justin Davey, John Maynard

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION Magic Beyond Words: "The JK Rowling Story" (Lifetime Television) Directed by: Paul Kaufman Produced by: Jonathan Eskenas NOMINEES: Supervising Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION Homeland: "Marine One" (Showtime) Directed by: Michael Cuesta Produced by: Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Craig A. Dellinger, MPSE Sound Designer: Jonathan Golodner Dialogue Editors: Devin Joseph, Larry Goeb, Jeff Clark, & Chato Hill

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION The Walking Dead: "What Lies Ahead" (AMC) Directed by: Ernest Dickerson, Gwyneth Horder-Payton Produced by: Gale Anne Hurd, Robert Kirkman, Frank Darabont,Glen Mazzara, Paul Gadd, Dave Alpert NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Jerry Ross Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE, Pamela Kahn, MPSE Sound Editors: Tim Farrell, Phil Barrie, Jerry Edemann

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION Man Made: "Bugatti Super Car" (National Geographic) Directed by: Dylan Weiss Produced by: Milt Weiss NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Pizzulo Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Mark Mercado Music Editor: Peter Karr

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION Raising Hope: "Prodigy" (20th Century Fox) Directed by: Eyal Gordin Produced by: Greg Garcia, Henry Lange, Jr., Kim Hamberg NOMINEES: Supervising Music Editor: Sharyn Gersh Music Editor: Susan Ham

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION Grey's Anatomy: "Song Beneath the Song" (Disney Media Distrubution) Directed by: Tony Phelan Produced by: Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Tammy Ann Casper NOMINEES: Supervising Music Editor: Jennifer Barak Music Editors: Carli Barber, Jessica Harrison

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION Game of Thrones: "Cripples, Bastards and Broken Things" (HBO) Directed by: Brian Kirk Produced by: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Dan Weiss, Carolyn Strauss NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix Supervising Dialogue Editor: Peter Blayney Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands ADR Editor: Iain Eyre

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION Game of Thrones: "Winter is Coming" (HBO) Directed by: Tim Van Patten Produced by: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Dan Weiss, Carolyn Strauss NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy Supervising Foley Editor: Steve Fanagan Foley Artists: Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell Sound Effects Editors: Naill Brady, Jon Stevenson, Fiadhnait McCann

2012 Golden Reel Award Winners: OTHER BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT Aim High (Warner Brothers Digital Distribution) Directed by: Thor Freudenthal Produced by: Andy Shapiro, Lance Sloan NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock Supervising Foley Editor: Greg Mauer Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Ben Whitver Foley Artist: Tara Blume Music Editor: Chris McGeary, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Steven Avila, Alexander Pugh, & Peter Daniel Lago, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT Need for Speed: The Run (Electronic Arts) Directed by: Jason Delong, Kirk Gibbons, Adam Myhill Produced by: Jason Delong NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Peter Zinda, MPSE, Charles Deenen Sound Designers: Tim Walston, MPSE, & Tim Gedemer, MPSE Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Fred Stahly Foley Artist: Gary Hecker Music Editor: Bryan Celano Sound Effects Editors: Mike Berg, Csaba Wagner, Ethan Van der Ryn, Steve Robinson, MPSE, Scott Wolf, MPSE, & Bryan Jerden

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO-ANIMATION Megamind: "The Button of Doom" (Dreamworks Home Entertainment) Directed by: Simon J. Smith Produced by: Denise Nolan Cascino, Mark Swift NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: John Marquis Music Editor: Adam Smalley, MPSE Foley Artists: Dan O'Connell, John Cucci Sound Effects Editor: Tobias Poppe Foley Editor: Jonathan Klein ADR Editor: Susan Dudek

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO-LIVE ACTION Love (To the Stars) Directed by: Will Eubank Produced by: Tom DeLong, Mark Eaton NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Robert Kellough Supervising Sound Editor: Craig Henighan, MPSE Foley Artist: Steve Baine Sound Editor: Andy Koyama

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE Rocky Mountain Express (The Stephen Low Company) Directed by: Stephen Low Produced by: Pietro L. Serapiglia, Alexander Low NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye Sound Designers: Ed Douglas, Karl Mohr Supervising Foley Editor: Michel B. Bordeleau Music Editor: Cory Mandel Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS The Pride of Wade Ellision (National Film and Television School) NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Price Foley Artist: Ruth Sullivan

Tags 
randomness