Search form

Michael Dudok de Wit's Father and Daughter Takes Zagreb Grand Prize

Michael Dudok de Wit's multiple award-winning short FATHER AND DAUGHTER has claimed yet another honor, winning the Grand Prize at Zagreb 2002, the 15th World Festival of Animated Films. The official competition jury, Oksana Cherkasova (Russia), Joanna Quinn (Great Britain), Linda Simensky (USA), Georges Lacroix (France) and Edo Lukman (Croatia), singled out FATHER AND DAUGHTER from the 85 films in competition. Christopher Hinton's FLUX was awarded three special jury distinctions and Adriaan Lokman's BARCODE, Annecy 2002's controversial Grand Prize winner, was honored with a special mention from the Zagreb jury "for the unique way the illusion of animation is created by the manipulation of light and shadows." The full list of honorees follows.

Grand Prix

FATHER AND DAUGHTER by Michael Dudok de Wit

Best Debut Film

PA by Neil Goodridge

Audience Award

BOOKASHKY / BOOKASHKIES by Mikhail Aldashin

HASTA LOS HUESOS / DOWN TO THE BONE by René Castillo Best Student Film

SOSEDI / NEIGHBOURS by Stepan Birjukovv

Special Distinctions

STRANGE INVADERS by Cordell Barker

"For its great humour, timing and design"

THE YOUNG GIRL AND THE CLOUDS by Georges Schwizgebel

"For its sophistication and aesthetic approach to animation."

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT by Piotr Dumala

"For its ability to create the dramatic approach of a great literary work."

A KNIFE AMONG THE FORKS by Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

"For the humour and quirkiness of the story and the great graphic treatment of cutlery."

BARCODE by Adriaan Lokman

"For the unique way the illusion of animation is created by the manipulation of light and shadows"

5 awards for films of outstanding qualities at Jurys discretion

STILL LIFE WITH ANIMATED DOGS by Paul & Sandra Fierlinger

"For the spontainety of the animation nad the acutely observed relationship between the filmmaker and his dogs."

THE BOY WHO SAW THE ICEBERG by Paul Driessen

"For the clarity of visual narration, the fluidity of animation, and the quality of soundtrack."

BOOKASHKY by Mikhail Aldashin

"For side splitting humour and a lifelike depiction of entymology."

TUNING INSTRUMENTS by Jerzy Kucia

"For his original approach and poetic vision."

FLUX by Christopher Hinton

"For his unique ability to create an animated world of controlled, energetic chaos."

Students Competition (Award by the Audience Jury)

SUBIDA by Kunyi Chen

3 Awards at Jurys Discretion

QUI VEUT DU PATE DE FOIE? / WHO WANTS SOME LIVER PATE? by Anne-Laure Bizot & Amélie Graux

METALSTASIS by Matthew Hood

KA_DODENNÁ PA_A / EVERYDAY GRAZING by Martin Snopek

Special Distinctions

ILGOBSAL / KID by Sang-Nahm Kim for dramaturgy

PUDAVAI / SAREE by Anitha Balachandran for poetry

Jury of the Ve_ernji list Newspaper

FLUX by Christopher Hinton

Design Studies Jury

FLUX by Christopher Hinton

Tags 
randomness