Search form

The Leo Awards Nominees Announced

The regional awards for excellence in film and television in British Columbia, Canada, The Leo Awards, announced their nominees on April 11, 2002. Winners in 74 categories will be announced at two separate ceremonies on May 10 and May 11, 2002. Vancouver-based studios Mainframe and Studio B dominated the animation noms, with Mainframe picking up nominations for series' ACTION MAN and REBOOT as well as four nominations for the direct-to-video BARBIE IN THE NUTCRACKER including Best Animation Program and Best Children or Youth Series. Barbie will be competing against Studio B's YVON OF THE YUKON, which captured the most nominations, garnering seven including Best Animation Program and Best Children or Youth Series.

The nominees in animation include:

Best Program (Animation)

YVON OF THE YUKON

BARBIE IN THE NUTCRACKER

FRANK WAS A MONSTER WHO WANTED TO DANCE...

ACTION MAN

The Nominees for Direction/Story Boarding (Animation)

Greg Sullivan for YVON OF THE YUKON "The Trouble With Mammoths"

Owen Hurley for BARBIE IN THE NUTCRACKER

Ian Freedman, Ken Meyer for FRANK WAS A MONSTER WHO WANTED TO DANCE...

Moose Pagan for AAAGH! ITS THE MR. HELL SHOW

The Nominees for Overall Sound (Animation)

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Kirk Furniss for REBOOT SEASON 4 "Daemon Rising"

Robert Craig for YVON OF THE YUKON "Dawn of the Dense"

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Kirk Furniss for ACTION MAN "The Ultimate Doom Part 2"

The Nominees for Best Musical Score (Animation)

Hal Beckett for YVON OF THE YUKON "Dawn of the Dense"

Michael Richard Plowman for A FREEZER BURNT CHRISTMAS

The Nominees for Best Program (Children or Youth Series)

Animated series are designated by an *

* YVON OF THE YUKON

* BARBIE IN THE NUTCRACKER

STICKS AND STONES

EDGEMONT

* BIG TEETH, BAD BREATH (aka DON'T EAT THE NEIGHBORS)

The Nominees for Best Director (Children or Youth Series)

* Greg Sullivan for YVON OF THE YUKON "Chariots of Ice"

* Owen Hurley for BARBIE IN THE NUTCRACKER

Merlin Dervisevic for OUR HERO "The Birthday Issue"

Fred Frame for EDGEMONT "Freefall"

Anthony Atkins for EDGEMONT "Out of Control"

The Nominees for Best Screenwriter (Children or Youth Series)

* Dennis Heaton for YVON OF THE YUKON "An F In Friendship"

Ian Weir for EDGEMONT "Shall We Dance"

Susin Nielsen for EDGEMONT "Out of Control"

Stacey Kaser for EDGEMONT "Secrets and Lies"

Tags 
randomness