Search form

Kidscreen Awards 2014 Winners Announced

The year’s best work in children’s television is singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry at Kidscreen Summit in New York. 

NEW YORK -- In last night’s high-profile presentation event, hosted by renowned comedian Sean Cullen, the year’s best work in children’s television was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry at Kidscreen Summit in New York. 

Determined by two panels of highly respected broadcast executive judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Animated Series
Sarah & Duck
Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies/BBC Worldwide

Best Animated Series
Rastamouse
The Rastamouse Company

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Meet The Small Potatoes
Little Airplane Productions

Best Companion Website
Tickety Toc
Zodiak Kids

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY
Best Animated Series
Strange Hill High
CBBC/FremantleMedia/Factory Transmedia

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Companion Website
Peleda
Vishus Productions/ABC3

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series
Dan Vs.
Film Roman, in association with The Hatchery

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour
Front Street Productions, in association with The Hatchery

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Peleda
Vishus Productions/ABC3

Best Companion Website
Dance Academy Series 3
Werner Film Productions/Hoodlum/ABC/ZDF/ZDFE/ACTF

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Design
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Acting
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Writing
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Animation
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Directing
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Music
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Voice Talent
The Wonder Pets!
Little Airplane Productions

The Kidscreen Awards also includes a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December.

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year
PBS Kids

Best Channel Website
PBS Kids
www.pbskids.org

Best Channel Design
Nickelodeon Northern Europe

Best Integrated Promotion
Sprout
Mom Is Here

Best Interstitial Campaign
Cartoon Network EMEA
Gumball Song

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Sprout
The Sunny Side Up Show hosts

For more details about the Kidscreen Awards, visit http://awards.kidscreen.com.

Source: Kidscreen Summit 2014