Search form

Jury Scans Barcode For Grand Prize At Annecy

The coveted short film grand prize at the 26th International Festival of Animated Film at Annecy went to Adriaan Lokman's CG short BARCODE, while Barry Purves' animated comedy drama HAMILTON MATTRESS was honored with the grand prize for Best TV Animation Program. 245 films were screened in the "Annecy 2002" official selection, coming from 33 countries, with more than 200 films premiering at the festival. The awards were presented at the closing ceremony held on Saturday, June 8, 2002. Congratulations to all the winners!

The Short and Feature Fiction Films jury, made up of Wendy Tilby, Hélène Vayssières, Bernard Génin, Michaël Dudok de Wit and Pete Docter has awarded:

"Annecy 2002" Grand Prix For Best Animated Short Film

BARCODE

Adriaan Lokman

The Netherlands

The Special Jury Award

HOME ROAD MOVIES

Robert Bradbrook

Great Britain

The "Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award For A First Film

ROOF SEX

PES

USA

Special Distinction for the quality of emotion and the skill of the direction

LOOKING FOR HORSES

Anthony Lawrence

Australia

Special Distinction for its artistic quality

LA FUNAMBULA / THE TIGHT-ROPE WALKER

Roberto Catani

Italy

Special Distinction for the boldness of its animation and design and for its humor

FLUX

Christopher Hinton

Canada

"Annecy 2002" Grand Prix For Best Animated Feature

MARI IYAGI / MY BEAUTIFUL GIRL, MARI ,

Sung-gang Lee

South Korea

Special Mention

MERCANO EL MARCIANO / MERCANO THE MARTIAN

Juan Antin

Argentina

The Jury for TV and Commissioned Films, made up of Carole Bonneau, William Hetzer and Siegmund Grewenig has awarded:

"Annecy 2002" Grand Prix For Best TV Animation Program

HAMILTON MATTRESS

Barry J. C. Purves

Great Britain

Award For Best TV Series

SAMURAI JACK (Episode 7)

Genndy Tartakovsky USA

Special Distinction For A TV Series

TIMOON AND THE NARWHAL

Natalia Orlova

Russia, Great Britain, Canada

Award For The Best TV Special

WAR GAME

Dave Unwin

Great Britain

Award For A Pilot Series Or TV Special

YOKO! JAKAMOTO! TOTO! "The Fly" Tony Collingwood Great Britain

Educational, Scientific Or Industrial Film Award

TOMS TOILET TRIUMPH

Greg Holfeld

Australia

Advertising Film Award

TARTARUGA / THE TURTLE

Sergio Amon

Brazil

Award For The Best Animated Sequence

BRITISH ANIMATION AWARDS 2002

Collectif BBC MediaArc

Great Britain

The School and Graduation Films jury, made up of Wendy Jackson Hall, Jean Rubak and René Castillo has awarded:

Award For Best School Or Graduation Film

DAS RAD / ROCKS

Heidi Wittlinger, Chris Stenner, Arvid Uibel

Germany

Special Jury Award

HISTOIRE DE CESARIA / CESARIAS STORY

Camille Henrot

France

Special Distinction

QUI VEUT DU PTÉ DE FOIE ? / WHO WANTS SOME LIVER PTÉ?

Anne-Laure Bizot, Amélie Graux

France

The Internet Films jury, made up of Chiara Magri, Stéphane Singier and Serge Ewenczyk has awarded:

Award For Best Short Film

LES DÉMONS DINOSHIRO / INOSHIROS DEMONS

Jean-Luc Gage

France

Award For Best Series

KEVINA (Episode 3)

Kevin Lofton

USA

Netsurfers Award THE AMAZING ADRENALINI BROTHERS "Ocean of Terror!"

Dan Chambers, Claire Underwood

Great Britain

The "Annecy 2002 / Canal J" junior jury for short films, made up of Marc Ribon, William Zouaimia, Matea Baric and Marko Cigler has awarded:

Short Film Award

LE PAPILLON

Antoine Antin, Jenny Rakotomamonjy

France

The "Annecy 2002 / Canal J" junior jury for school and graduation films, made up of Xavier Chulliat, Nicolas Brouet, Valentina Sipus and Dinko Oletic has awarded:

School Or Graduation Film Award

THE CROSSING GUARD

Josh West

USA

The FIPRESCI jury, made up of Andrea Romeo, Joachim Kreck and Stansilav Ulver has awarded:

The FIPRESCI Award

For its original design and animation and its unique 100 % cinematic view of two generations in the order of nature.

FLUX

Christopher Hinton

Canada

FIPRESCI Special Distinction

For the clarity with which it has used animation to express a message, clear and sophisticated at the same time.

SHH

Adam Robb

Australia

Audience Award

BOOKASHKY / BOOKASHKIS

Mikhail Aldashin

Russia

Unicef Award

TORNEHEKKEN / THE HEDGE OF THORNS

Anita Killi

Norway

Tags 
randomness