Inception Leads VES Nominations

The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games.

Los Angeles, January 10, 2011 - The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 8 by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London, Sydney and Vancouver.

“We are extremely proud to recognize these artists and their work with these nominations,“ said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. "The art of visual effects has become the art of storytelling in a new and compelling way and we congratulate these artists for the finest work in our field this year."

As previously announced, Christopher Nolan will be honored with the inaugural VES Visionary Award and Ray Harryhausen with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The 9th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 1, 2011 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on REELZCHANNEL Saturday, February 19, 2011 at 10p ET/PT with encore presentations throughout February.

The nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion PictureInceptionPaul Franklin Visual Effects SupervisorChris Corbould Special Effects SupervisorMike Chambers Visual Effects ProducerMatthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

Iron Man 2Ben Snow VFX SupervisorGed Wright VFX SupervisorJanek Sirrs VFX SupervisorSusan Pickett VFX Producer

TRON: LegacyEric Barba Visual Effects SupervisorLisa Beroud Visual Effects ProducerSteve Preeg Animation DirectorKarl Denham Sequence Supervisor

Alice In WonderlandKen Ralston Senior Visual Effects SupervisorTom Peitzman Visual Effects ProducerDavid Schaub Animation SupervisorCarey Villegas Visual Effects Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1Tim Burke Overall VFX SupervisorEmma Norton Visual Effects ProducerJohn Richardson Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion PictureGreen ZonePeter Chiang Visual Effects SupervisorCharlie Noble Visual Effects SupervisorJoss Williams Special Effects SupervisorMatthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

SaltRobert Grasmere Visual Effects SupervisorCamille Cellucci Visual Effects ProducerMark Breakspear Visual Effects SupervisorIvan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor

HereafterMichael Owens VFX SupervisorJoel Mendias Executive ProducerBryan Grill VFX SupervisorDanielle Plantec CG Supervisor

Black SwanDan Schrecker Visual Effects SupervisorColleen Bachman Visual Effects ProducerMichael Capton 3D SupervisorBrad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Robin HoodRichard Stammers Overall VFX SupervisorAllen Maris VFX ProducerJessica Norman Digital Effects SupervisorMax Wood CG Supervisor

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion PictureTangledClay Kaytis Supervising AnimatorJohn Kahrs Supervising AnimatorGlen Keane Supervising AnimatorRoy Conli Producer

How to Train Your DragonSimon Otto Head of Character AnimationCraig Ring Visual Effects SupervisorBonnie Arnold Produced By

Toy Story 3Lee Unkrich DirectorDarla K. Anderson ProducerGuido Quaroni Supervising Technical DirectorMichael Fong Simulation & Effects Supervisor

Shrek Forever AfterJason Reisig Head of Character AnimationDoug Cooper VFX SupervisorGina Shay Produced ByTeresa Cheng Produced By

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'HooleZareh Naibandian ProducerSimon Whiteley Production DesignerEric Leighton Animation DirectorAlex Weight Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a SpecialLast Day of the DinosaursArnaud Brisebois Artistic DirectorLouis Desrochers VFX ArtistAlain Lachance Visual Effects ProducerMarc-Antoine Rousseau Visual Effects Supervisor

Inside The Perfect PredatorPhilip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX ProducerRichard Costin Animation TDSam Meisels Compositor

The PacificJohn Sullivan Senior Visual Effects SupervisorDavid Taritero VFX ProducerWilliam Mesa Visual Effects SupervisorMarco Requay Digital Visual Effects Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret SantaDorothy McKim ProducerKyle Odermatt VFX SupervisorAndy Harkness Art DirectorAdolph Lusinsky Look and Lighting Director

America - Story of USPhilip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX ProducerEmile Hardy DMPSam Howell Lead Animator

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast SeriesCapricaMichael Gibson VFX ProducerGary Hutzel VFX SupervisorDavey Morton VFX ArtistJesse Toves CGI Artist

No Ordinary FamilyAndrew Orloff VFX SupervisorCurt Miller VFX SupervisorPaul Linden VFX SupervisorScott Tinter VFX Producer

VAndrew Orloff VFX SupervisorNathan Overstrom 2D SupervisorKaren Czukerberg VFX ProducerRoberto Biagi VFX Supervisor

The EventVictor Scalise Visual Effects SupervisorJason Spratt Visual Effects ProducerDiego Galtieri CompositorMike Enriquez Lead 3D Artist

Stargate: UniverseMark Savela VFX SupervisorJames Rorick VFX ProducerCraig Vanden Biggelaar Digital Effects SupervisorAdam de Bosch Kemper Lead Animator

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast ProgramThe Walking DeadSam Nicholson Visual Effects SupervisorJason Sperling Visual Effects SupervisorKent Johnson Visual Effects ProducerChris Martin Compositing Supervisor

Human TargetAndrew Orloff VFX SupervisorRaoul Bolognini VFX ProducerNathan Overstrom 2D SupervisorJason Monroe Lead Modeler

UndercoversJay Worth VFX Producer / SupervisorAndrew Waisler VFX SupervisorRon Thornton VFX SupervisorAndrew Kramer Digital Artist

Boardwalk EmpireRobert Stromberg VFX SupervisorDave Taritero VFX ProducerRichard Friedlander VFX ProducerPaul Graff VFX Supervisor

LostAdam Avitabile Visual Effects SupervisorMelinka Thompson-Godoy Visual Effects ProducerMichael Capton 3D SupervisorBrad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated ShortLooney Tunes - Coyote FallsBryan Engram Animation SupervisorGreg Lyons ProducerJosh Carey Rigging SupervisorHarry Michalakeas Technical Supervisor

Day & NightTeddy Newton DirectorKevin Reher ProducerMichael Fu Supervising Technical DirectorTom Gately Supervising Animator

Paths of HateTomasz Baginski Animation ProducerJaroslaw Sawko Animation ProducerDamian Nenow VFX SupervisorMarta Staniszewska Production Manager

Tick Tock TaleDorothy McKim ProducerJohn Murrah VFX SupervisorAdolph Lusinsky Look and Lighting DirectorWayne Unten Animator

Cat Shit One - The Animated SeriesKazuya Sasahara DirectorJunya Okabe ProducerTomohisa Ishikawa Art DirectorYoshiyuki Okada Concept Artist

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action CommercialWrigley's 5 Gum - ReactRobert Sethi VFX SupervisorChris Knight VFX SupervisorArielle Davis VFX ProducerGawain Liddiard 3D Lead Artist

DirecTV "Ice Cream"Franck Lambertz VFX SupervisorAndrew Bell VFX Producer/Head of ProductionMike Wynd VFX SupervisorRoss Denner 3 D Animator

Barclaycard RollercoasterAngus KnealeExecutive Creative Director/Shoot SupervisorBen Smith Creative Director/Shoot SupervisorDan Williams Lead Flame ArtistRuben Vanderbroek CG Artist

Halo: ReachDan Glass Senior VFX SupervisorDan Seddon CG SupervisorMatt Dessero DFX SupervisorStephanie Gilgar VFX Producer

Verizon – TowersRobert Sethi VFX SupervisorArielle Davis VFX ProducerChris Knight Shoot Supervisor/2D Lead ArtistAndre Desouza 3D Artist

Outstanding Animated CommercialWorld of WarcraftMarc Messenger VFX SupervisorPhillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX ProducerMichael Kelleher FX SupervisorBrian LaFrance Matte Painting Supervisor

Dante's Inferno: Hell AwaitsTim Miller DirectorKevin Margo CG SupervisorLindsey Zamplas ProducerKirby Miller VFX Supervisor

Target "A Better Bullseye"Chris Riehl Animation DirectorJavier Jimenez Executive ProducerDaniel Zobrist CG/Animation SupervisorCharles Paek CG/Lighting Supervisor

AndrexAbby Orchard VFX ProducerAntoine Moulineau CGI SupervisorMike Mellor Animation SupervisorRussell Dodgson VFX Supervisor

Cadbury's Spots V StripesJake Mengers Creative VFX DirectorJulie Evans VFX ProducerJorge Montiel Meurer Lead AnimatorMichael Gregory 2D Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue ProjectCity of RuinsMarcin Kobylecki VFX ProducerPiotr Sliwowski VFX ProducerMichal Gryn VFX SupervisorDamian Nenow VFX Supervisor

King Kong 360 3DMatt Aitken VFX SupervisorKevin Sherwood VFX ProducerEric Reynolds Animation SupervisorR. Christopher White CG Supervisor

Flight of the DragonBrent Young Overall VFX SupervisorDina Benadon Overall VFX ProducerCharlotte Huggins Overall Project ProducerMichael "Oz" Smith Technical Director

Harry Potter and the Forbidden JourneyRichard Mann VFX ProducerAdam Howard Visual Effects SupervisorMatt Hendershot CG SupervisorJames Strauss Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video GameStarCraft IIScott Goffman VFX SupervisorPhillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX ProducerNick Carpenter Executive Art DirectorJames McCoy Animation Director

Need for SpeedHenry LaBounta Senior Art DirectorFiona Sperry VP, GMJohannes Soderqvist Art DirectorAlex Fry Software Engineer

Halo: ReachMarcus Lehto Creative DirectorJoseph Tung Executive ProducerStephen Scott Senior FX LeadCJ Cowan Cinematics Director

KinectimalsJorg Neumann Executive ProducerBrian Moore Art DirectorJohn Laws Art DirectorJonny Watts Game Design Director

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game TrailerWorld of WarcraftMarc Messenger VFX SupervisorPhillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX Producer

Star Wars: The Force UnleashedDave Wilson DirectorCorey Butler CG SupervisorKeith Luczywo ProducerSeung Jae Lee VFX Supervisor

Star Wars: The Old Republic 2Tim Miller DirectorDave Wilson DirectorLindsey Zamplas ProducerBrandon Riza VFX Supervisor

Deus Ex: Human RevolutionKazuyuki Ikumori VFX ProducerMitsuharu Fukai VFX SupervisorKody Sabourin VFX DirectorJonathan Jacques-Belletete Art Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion PictureChronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – ReepicheepGabriele Zucchelli Animation SupervisorCatherine Mullan Lead AnimatorBenoit Dubuc Lead AnimatorPeta Bayley Lead Animator

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – DobbyMathieu Vig AnimatorBen Lambert ModellerLaurie Brugger Character SupervisorMarine Poirson Look Development TD

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Kitty GaloreWilliam Groebe Animation SupervisorBrian Mendenhall Animation LeadAharon Bourland Computer Graphics SupervisorSteve Reding Lighting Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - KreacherLaurent Laban AnimatorWill Brand ModellerMatthieu Goutte RiggerJason Baker Look Development TD

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion PictureLegend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - DiggerJosh Murtack Rigging SupervisorJames Cunliffe Lead AnimatorJessica Groom Character SurfacerAndrew Hunt Lead Animator

How to Train Your Dragon – ToothlessGabe Hordos Supervising AnimatorCassidy Curtis Supervising AnimatorMariette Marinus Character Technical DirectorBrent Watkins Character Technical Director

Tangled – RapunzelTony Smeed Supervising AnimatorAmy Smeed AnimatorBecky Bresee AnimatorKira Lehtomaki Animator

Megamind – MinionDavid Cross MinionRani Naamani AnimatorDick Walsh Character Technical DirectorAdrian Tsang Character Technical Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or CommercialCitron C3 The Spacebox – CitroMichael Nauzin CG SupervisorAnne Chatelain CG AnimatorGregory Mougne CG AnimatorCedric Nicolas CG Animator

Cadbury - Freida SteerRaphael Pimentel Animation SupervisorThana Siripopungul Rigging Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa – LannyTony Smeed Supervising AnimatorChad Sellers AnimatorPatrick Osborne AnimatorJohn Wong Animator

Logitech – RobotRob Ramsdell Lead Artist/PuppeteerDarnell Isom Lead Art Designer/PuppeteerJames Springham Lead Model MakerShelly Dutcher Lead Flame Artist

Outstanding Animated Character in a Video GameHalo: Reach – KatLee R. Wilson Story and Cinematic LeadJason Robertson Senior AnimatorDavid Hunt Senior Technical ArtistJoe Spataro Technical Designer in Animation

Kinectimals – CubJoel Mongeon Senior ArtistKenneth Lammers Technical Art DirectorFelix Ilsley Lead AnimatorAndrew Matthews Lead Character Artist

StarCraft II - Sarah KerriganJeffrey W. Chamberlain VFX SupervisorAngela Blake VFX ProducerNick Carpenter Executive Art Director

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion PictureShrek Forever AfterJeff Budsberg Effects LeadAndrew Kim Effects LeadYancy Lindquist Effects AnimatorCan Yuksel Effects Animator

How to Train Your DragonAndy Hayes Effects AnimatorLaurent Kermel Effects AnimatorJason Mayer Effects AnimatorBrett Miller Effects Animator

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'HooleSebastien Quessy FX LeadKevin Blom FX ArtistJerome Escobar FX Artist

Toy Story 3Jason Johnston Effects ArtistEric Froemling Effects ArtistDavid Ryu Effects ArtistJD Northrup Effects Artist

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion PictureIron Man 2 - Stark ExpoGiles Hancock Digimatte SupervisorRichard Bluff Digimatte ArtistTodd Vaziri Digital ArtistAaron McBride VFX Art Director

TRON: Legacy – Disc GameJonathan Litt Lighting SupervisorJuan S. Gomez Lighting LeadKevin Sears Environment LeadSonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Inception - Paris DreamscapeBruno Baron Lighting SupervisorDan Neal CG SupervisorGraham Page Compositing Sequence SupervisorPer Mork-Jensen Compositor

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Sand RoomAlex Rothwell Lead Effects ArtistChris Zeh Compositing SupervisorLaurent Hugueniot CG SupervisorKevin Jenkins Visual Effects Art Director

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast ProgramBoardwalk Empire – BoardwalkRobert Stromberg CG SupervisorBrian Sales Lead CompositorPaul Graff VFX SupervisorBrian Pace Digital Modeler

The Event - To Keep Us SafeMichael Cook Lead 3D ArtistJon Rosenthal 3D ArtistRagui Hanna 2D ArtistRyan Wieber 2D Artist

The Pacific - The Battle of Iwo JimaMarco Recuay VFX Supervisor/Lead ArtistMorgan McDermott CG SupervisorNick Lund-Ulrich Compositing Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire - Family LimitationJ. John Corbett Compositing SupervisorMatthew Conner Digital Artist & CompositorBrendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D ArtistJun Zhang Lead Compositor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion PictureShutter Island – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.Matthew Gratzner VFX SupervisorScott Schneider Model Crew ChiefAdam Gelbart Model MakerRichard A.F. Ewan Model Painter

Iron Man 2 – Hammer Military DronesBruce Holcomb Digital Model SupervisorRon Woodall View Paint SupervisorJohn Goodson ModelerJohn Walker CG Supervisor

The Expendables - The Palace ExplodesGene Warren Jr. OwnerChristopher LeeWarren Director of PhotographyGene Warren III Visual Effects Supervisor

Inception - Hospital Fortress DestructionIan Hunter VFX SupervisorScott Beverly Mechanical FX SupervisorForest Fischer Model Crew ChiefRobert Spurlock Special FX Supervisor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or CommercialFamily Guy - Brian Griffin's House of PayneAndrew Karr 3D ArtistAlec McClymont CG SupervisorDaniel Osaki Lead 3D ModelerPaul Hegg CG Artist

Boardwalk Empire - The Ivory TowerJ. John Corbett Compositing SupervisorMatthew Conner Digital Artist & CompositorBrendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D Artist

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion PictureTRON: LegacyKym OlsenLook Development CompositingLeadPaul Lambert Compositing SupervisorSarahjane Javelo Chase Rotoscope & Paint LeadSonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland - Stolen TartsLisa Deaner PrecompOrde Stevanoski CompositorAaron Kupferman Lighting/compRuben Flores Lighting/comp

InceptionAstrid Busser-Casas Compositing Sequence SupervisorScott Pritchard Compositing Sequence SupervisorJan Maroske Compositing Sequence SupervisorGeorge Zwier Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Hereafter - Tsunami SequenceJoseph Farrell Compositing SupervisorNick Crew Lead Visual Effects ArtistJamie Hallett CompositorChristine Lo Compositor

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or CommercialDrench CubeheadMatthew Unwin VFX SupervisorLisa Ryan CompositorMichael Gregory 2D Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire - Episode 1Paul Graff VFX SupervisorBrian Sales Lead CompositorJesse Siglow CompositorMerysa Nichols Compositor

Travelers "Watering Hole"Franck Lambertz VFX Supervisor/Compositing LeadRyan Knowles 2D Artist

The Pacific - Peleliu landingJeremy Nelson Lead CompositorJohn Mesa Compositor/SupervisorDan Novy Animator/CompositorTyler Cote Compositor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student ProjectLOOMRegina Welker Student

Time For ChangeRupert Ashton 3D ArtistPriyan Jayamaha 3D ArtistJunying Xu 3D ArtistKirsten Dale Pretorious Key Nuke Compositor

Das TubRupert Ashton 3D ArtistPriyan Jayamaha 3D ArtistJunying Xu 3D ArtistKirsten Dale Pretorious Key Nuke Compositor

Nuisible(s)Erick Hupin RealisationBaptiste Ode RealisationPhilippe Puech RealisationPierre Nahoum Realisation

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit www.visualeffectssociety.com.

About the VESThe VES is a professional, honorary society, dedicated to advancing the arts, sciences, and applications of visual effects and to upholding the highest uniform standards and procedures for the visual effects profession. The VES is the entertainment industry’s only official organization representing the extended community of visual effects practitioners including supervisors, artists, producers, technology developers, educators and studio executives.

Its over 2,000 global members contribute to all areas of entertainment from film, animation, television and commercials to music videos, games and new media. VES strives to enrich and educate its members and the entertainment community at large through many domestic and international events, screenings and programs. Visual effects professionals constitute a vital creative force in content creation and are literally shaping the future of entertainment.

About REELZCHANNEL REELZCHANNEL—TV About Movies is the only cable and satellite network devoted to delivering entertaining and informative programming that is all about movies, including the celebrities, fashion, music and stories behind the stories. With shows featuring movie and entertainment experts including Leonard Maltin, Richard Roeper, Sam Rubin and John Salley fans get trusted insight into movies wherever they’re playing, whether in theaters or at home.

REELZCHANNEL reaches more than 53 million homes on DIRECTV channel 238, Dish Network channel 299, Verizon FiOS TV channel 233, AT&T U-verse 799/1799 HD and cable systems nationwide. Find REELZCHANNEL in your area by entering your zip code at www.reelz.com/watch. Owned by Hubbard Media Group, REELZCHANNEL is headquartered in Albuquerque, NM with an entertainment bureau in Los Angeles.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags