Search form

Imagina Names 2010 Nominees

Imagina's organising committee and the 12 jury members have the pleasure to announce the list of nominees for the imagina awards 2010.

Press Release from Imagina

Imagina's organising committee and the 12 jury members have the pleasure to announce the list of nominees for the imagina awards 2010. The very best 3D works submitted in each of the 4 categories are in contention for 11 prizes. The winners will be announced in Monaco during the evening of Thursday 4 February 2010 at the imagina awards ceremony.

Nominees for the awards are:

NOMINEES - ARCHITECTURE & URBANISM

Best Communication Film

Hong Long Century Plaza - DANS DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD - China

Marina Nessebar - REDVERTEX - Bulgaria

WHY - ARTEFACTORYLAB - France

Best Technical Animation

Diwan Amiri Quarter - SQUINT OPERA - United Kingdom

Musée du Grand Orient de France - KREACTION - France

The Third and the Seventh - Alex Roman - Spain

NOMINEES - INDUSTRY

Best Design and Communication

Audemars Piguet Corporate - LE TRUC - Switzerland

Living Kitchen - STRATE COLLEGE - France

MoonBaseTwo - ARCHITECTURE AND VISION - Germany / Italy

Best Simulation in Real Time

ActiSKU, Solution de Test Shopper 3D Temps Réel online

ACTIPLAY - France

Aeroamphibious Rescue Quadrate - ILLUSTRAETIT - Germany

CryEngine 3 / Beauty.Speed.Interaction - CRYTEK - Germany

NOMINEES - LANDSCAPE & TERRITORY

Best Communication and Promotion Film

Aéroport International d'Abidjan : 2010-2035 - 3D WEAVE - France

Jardin de la Foux - GVA - ATELIER XAVIER BOHL - France

Renouvellement Urbain du Quartier de la Mare-Rouge au Havre 

VILLE DU HAVRE - France

Best 3D Territory Model

The nominees will be chosen at imagina 2010 during the Jury?s official visit of the Digital City and Territory Village.

NOMINEES - MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT

Best Commercial

Kerry LowLow, Mouse - MPC - United Kingdom

Perrier "Melting" - LA MAISON - France

Scrabble "Sumo" - WIZZ - France

Best School & University

Get Out - ESMA - France

Inka Bola - GOBELINS - France

?dipe - ESMA - France

Best Short Film

Fard - METRONOMIC - France

Logorama - AUTOUR DE MINUIT - France

Lost and Found - STUDIO AKA - United Kingdom

Best Special Effects

Up - DISNEY - PIXAR - USA

Watchmen - MPC - USA

Where The Wild Things Are - FRAMESTORE - USA / United Kingdom

Best Video Clip

Fuck You / Lily Allen - FRENZY PARIS - France

Hey / Eatliz - GUY BEN SHETRIT - Israel

Le clip qui déchire 2 : The King of the World - MIXUS - France

randomness