Search form

iKids Awards 2014 Shortlist Announced

Kidscreen announces its shortlist for the second-annual iKids Awards; winners to be revealed at a luncheon ceremony held during Kidscreen’s iKids conference on February 13 in New York.

Toronto -- Kidscreen has announced its shortlist for the second-annual iKids Awards, which recognizes and celebrates the market’s best digital media products and platforms for children. The following nominated entries will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.  

PRESCHOOL (0 to 5)

Best Website
Sofia’s World (Kanoti/Disney Junior)
PBSKIDS.org (PBS KIDS)
DisneyJunior.com (DATG Kids Digital Media/Disney Interactive)

Best Web/App Series
Dora Appisode: Perrito’s Big Surprise (Nickelodeon)
Polly Pocket (Mattel Playground Productions)
RompyRoo Adventure Videos (Mark Publicover)

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Rosetta Stone Lingo Letter Sounds (Rosetta Stone)
Team Umizoomi Carnival (Nickelodeon)

Best Learning App (Tablet)
Elmo Loves 123s (Sesame Workshop)
Jim Henson’s Chatter Zoo (The Jim Henson Company/Mindshapes)
Yummiloo Rainbow Power (Yummico/Night & Day Studios)

Best Game App (Tablet)
Max & Ruby: Toy Maker (Watch More TV Interactive)
Mike the Knight: Knight in Training Game Pack (HIT Entertainment/Funny Garbage)
Strawberry Shortcake Card Maker Dress-up (Budge Studios)

Best eBook
Leafy Landings (Fuel Entertainment)
Pan: The Fearless Beribolt (Hullabalu)
The Night Night Book (Sourcebooks)

Best Streaming Video Platform
Kidobi (Henning Software Solutions)
PBS KIDS Video (PBS KIDS)

PlayKids TV

KIDS (6 and up)

Best Website
AwesomenessTV (Brian Robbins, Joe Davola)
Dance Academy Series 3 (Werner Film Productions/Hoodlum/ABC/ZDF/ZDFE/ACTF)
Ever After High (Mattel Playground Productions)
School of Dragons (JumpStart)

Best Web/App Series
IMO (Brian Robbins, Joe Davola, Shauna Phelan, Brin Lukens, Alex Davis, Scott Levine, Sam Limor)
Monster High (Mattel Playground Productions)
Totally Random (Tim Alp, Chelsea O’Connor)

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Get Rocky (Fingerprint Play)
Loot Pursuit: Tulum (Dig-It! Games)
Time Tremors AGO (Xenophile Media/The Art Gallery of Ontario)

Best Learning App (Tablet)
Cyberchase 3D Builder (THIRTEEN)
TigerFace’s Cosmic Reactor (Fingerprint Play/TigerFace Games)
Wild Kratts Creature Math App (Kratt Brothers Company/9 Story Entertainment)

Best Game App (Smartphone)
Cut the Rope: Time Travel (ZeptoLab)
Slug it Out! (Nerd Corps Entertainment)
Wild Kratts Creature Power App (Kratt Brothers Company/9 Story Entertainment/PBS KIDS)

Best Game App (Tablet)

Best Park in the Universe (Cartoon Network Digital)
Figaro Pho—Fear Factory (Chocolate Liberation Front/Australian Broadcasting Corporation)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rooftop Run (Nickelodeon)

Best eBook
Lola & Lucy’s Big Adventures (Fingerprint Play/Pinkerton Road)
The Legend of Korra: Enhanced Experience (Nickelodeon)
The Paper Fox (Bento Box Interactive)

Best Console Video Game
Hot Wheels: World’s Best Driver (Mattel/Firebrand Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)

Best Handheld Video Game
LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval's Journey (TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
The Magic School Bus: Dinosaurs for LeapFrog Entertainment (Scholastic Media)

Best Streaming Video Platform
ABC3 RAWR (ABC Multiplatform TV)
AwesomenssTV (Brian Robbins, Joe Davola)
Hulu Kids (Hulu)
Nick App (Nickelodeon)

These shortlisted entries will now be reviewed and assessed by panels of professional judges, including the following execs: Linette Attai (PlayWell), Scott Chambers (Sesame Workshop), Paul Condolora (Turner Broadcasting System), Carla Engelbrecht Fisher (No Crusts Entertainment), Eric Huang (Made in Me), David Kleeman (Play Collective), Liz Kline (Institute of Play), Carly Shuler (Kidoma), Wendy Smolen (Sandbox Summit) and Lianne Stewart (For Your Reading Pleasure).

Bios and headshots these judges—along with additional details about the 2014 iKids Awards categories, eligibility, judging and entry process—are available online at http://ikidsawards.kidscreen.com/.

All iKids Awards winners will be announced and celebrated at a special ceremony and luncheon during Kidscreen’s iKids conference, taking place at the Westin NY Times Square Thursday, February 13.

Source: iKids Awards