Search form

‘Gravity’ and ‘Frozen’ Dominate VES Awards

Teams behind Cuaron’s ‘Gravity’ and Disney’s ‘Frozen’ win big at the 12th Annual VES Awards.

The teams that put Sandra Bullock and George Clooney into orbit for Alfonso Cuaron’s Gravity took home six VES awards on Wednesday at the 12th Annual VES Awards ceremony, including the grand prize for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature. Disney’s Frozen also scored big, taking home four awards at the ceremony, held each year at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills. HBO’s Game of Thrones once again dominated the television categories, winning three awards. Other winners included The Lone Ranger, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug and PETA: 98% Human

The complete list of winners is as follows:  

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Gravity
Tim Webber
Nikki Penny
Neil Corbould
Richard McBride                 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander
Gary Brozenich
Shari Hanson
Kevin Martel             

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen
Chris Buck
Jennifer Lee
Peter Del Vecho
Lino Di Salvo

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris
Steve Kullback
Joe Bauer
Jörn Großhans
Sven Martin

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Banshee: Pilot
Armen Kevorkian
Mark Skowronski
Jeremy Jozwik
Ricardo Ramirez

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Ghosts
Mark Rubin
Richard Kriegler
David Johnson
Alessandro Nardini

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
PETA: 98% Human
Angus Kneale
Vince Baertsoen
Colin Blaney
Kyle Cody

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Space Shuttle Atlantis
Daren Ulmer
John Gross
Cedar Connor
Christian Bloch

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug
Eric Reynolds
David Clayton
Myriam Catrin
Guillaume Francois

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life
Alexander Alvarado
Joy Johnson
Chad Stubblefield
Wayne Unten

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human
Vince Baertsoen
Alex Allain
Henning Koczy

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Exterior
Paul Beilby
Kyle MCculloch
Stuart Penn
Ian Comley                

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Elsa's Ice Palace
Virgilio John Aquino
Alessandro Jacomini
Lance Summers
David Womersley

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The Climb
Patrick Zentis
Mayur Patel
Nitin Singh
Tim Alexander

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity
Tim Webber
Emmanuel Lubezki
Richard McBride
Dale Newton

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program
The Crew
Dominique Boidin
Rémi Kozyra
Léon Bérelle
Maxime Luère

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: ISS Exterior
Ben Lambert
Paul Beilby
Chris Lawrence
Andy Nicholson

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction
Alexis Wajsbrot
Sylvain Degrotte
Horacio Mendoza
Juan-Luis Sanchez

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Elsa's Blizzard
Eric W. Araujo
Marc Bryant
Dong Joo Byun
Tim Molinder

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human
Vince Baertsoen
Jimmy Gass
Dave Barosin

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Gravity
Mark Bakowski
Anthony Smith
Theodor Groeneboom
Adrian Metzelaar

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The Climb
Kirk Brillon
Steve Gordon
Geoff Sayer
Winston Lee

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
Chris Knight
Daniel Thuresson
Nick Tayler
Dag Ivarsory

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Rugbybugs
Matthias Baeuerle
Carl Schroeter
Martin Lapp
Emanuel Fuchs