Golden Reel Sound Editing Nominations Announced

The Motion Picture Sound Editors announced the nominees for the 59th annual Golden Reel Awards in movie and TV categories.

The Motion Picture Sound Editors announced the nominees for the 59th annual Golden Reel Awards in movie and TV categories. Winners will be announced February 19 at a gala ceremony at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel. Besides the competitive awards, producer Gale Anne Hurt will receive the Filmmaker Award and George Watter II will receive the Career Achievement Award.

Super 8 earned nominations in three feature film categories: music; dialogue and ADR; and sound effects and foley.

The teams behind Drive, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Transformers: Dark of the Moon and War Horse earned two nominations apiece.

Nominees for sound editing in an animated feature include The Adventures of Tintin, Cars 2, Kung Fu Panda 2, Puss in Boots, Rango, Rio and The Smurfs.

Here's the complete list of the Golden Reel Award nominees:

FEATURE FILMS 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM The Adventures of Tintin Cars 2 Kung Fu Panda 2 Puss in Boots Rango Rio The Smurfs

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey Cave of the Forgotten Dreams George Harrison: Living in the Material World Lemmy Pearl Jam Twenty

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 1920. The World’s Most Important Battle Circumstance Tropa de Elite 2 (Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within) The Flowers of War In the Land of Blood and Honey Sarah’s Key The Skin I Live In

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM Drive The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Hop Hugo Priest Super 8 Transformers: Dark of the Moon The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM Footloose The Muppets Perfect Age of Rock ‘n’ Roll Pina

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM Abduction The Help Moneyball Quarantine II: Terminal Rise of the Planet of the Apes Super 8 War Horse The Way

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM Drive Fast Five The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol Rise of the Planet of the Apes Super 8 Transformers: Dark of the Moon War Horse

TELEVISION 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION Fanboy and Chum Chum: A Very Brrr-y Icemas No. 217 Futurama: Law & Oracle Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil: Truth or Daredevil Kung Fu Panda: The Legends of Awesomeness: Sight for Sore Eyes No. 108 Lego Star Wars: The Padawan Menace The Penguins of Madagascar: The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole Phineas and Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY Gettysburg Harlistas: An American Journey Koran By Heart

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION The 12 Dates of Christmas Alphas: Pilot Avalon High Magic Beyond Words -- The JK Rowling Story Terra Nova: Occupation/Resistance No. 12 and No. 13

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION Big Love: Where Men and Mountains Meet Cinema Verite Homeland: Marine One Terra Nova: Occupation/Resistance No. 12 and No. 13 The Walking Dead: What Lies Ahead

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION Cinema Verite Homeland: Marine One Red Faction: Origins Terra Nova: Occupation/Resistance No. 12 and No. 13 The Walking Dead: What Lies Ahead

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY Above The Ashes: Above the Ashes Man Made: Bugatti Super Car Tim Tebow: Everything In Between

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION Camelot: 110 -- Reckoning CSI: Miami: Crowned Damages: Failure is Lonely Fringe: The Day We Died Justified: Brother's Keeper Raising Hope: Prodigy Revenge: Pilot

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION Glee: The First Time Grey’s Anatomy: The Song Beneath the Song The Playboy Club: Pilot

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION The Big C: A Little Death Game of Thrones: Cripples, Bastards and Broken Things Hell on Wheels Bread and Circuses No. 105 Leverage: The Van Gogh Job Person of Interest: Witness (No. 107) Smallville: Dominion Sons of Anarchy: To Be, Part 2 The Walking Dead: Save the Last One

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION (Nominees to be posted on MPSE website)

OTHERS 

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT Aim High Dagedar Polly Pocket Warehouse 13: Of Monsters & Men When You Find Me

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Diablo III Cinematics: Black SoulStone Doom and Intro End of Days Gears of War 3 Need for Speed The Run Skylanders Spyro's Adventure Cinematics

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – ANIMATION Dragon: Gift of the Night Fury Kung Fu Panda 2: Secrets of the Masters Megamind: The Button of Doom Quest for Zhu The Smurfs: A Christmas Carol

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO -- LIVE ACTION Beethoven’s Christmas Adventure Love Street Kings 2: Motor City

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE Rocky Mountain Express Tornado Alley Wildest Weather in the Solar System

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS Alma Inferno The Maiden and the Princess The Pride of Wade Ellison The Secret Numbers

Tags