Family Guy Nominated for Best Comedy Emmy

For the first time in 50 years, an animated series has been nominated for the top comedy award at the Emmys. FAMILY GUY is among the seven nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series along with ENTOURAGE, FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS, HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER, THE OFFICE, 30 ROCK and WEEDS.

Staples of toondom rule the animation categories. In the Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour), the nominees are AMERICAN DAD for "Sixteen-Hundred Candles," ROBOT CHICKEN for "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II," SOUTH PARK for "Margaritaville" and THE SIMPSONS for "Gone Maggie Gone."

The two animated programs were nominated in the Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more) category were AFRO SAMURAI: RESURRECTION and DESTINATION IMAGINATION (FOSTER'S HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS). Two other programs were nominated in the Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Animated Programs category. They were DISNEY'S PHINEAS AND FERB "The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein" and SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS "Dear Vikings."

The voice-over category was also filled with animated series performances. The nods for Outstanding Voice-Over Performance went to Ron Rifkin, as Narrator for AMERICAN MASTERS "Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About," Seth MacFarlane, as Peter Griffin for FAMILY GUY "I Dream of Jesus," Seth Green, as Anakin Skywalker/ Bob Goldstein/ Imperial Officer/ Ponda Baba/ Robot Chicken Nerd for ROBOT CHICKEN "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II," Hank Azaria, as Moe Syzlak for THE SIMPSONS "Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe," Harry Shearer, as Kent Brockman/ Lenny/ Mr. Burns/ Smithers for THE SIMPSONS "The Burns And The Bees" and Dan Castellaneta, as Homer Simpson for THE SIMPSONS "Father Knows Worst."

In other animated Emmy news, THE SIMPSONS received a nod in the Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) for the "Gone Maggie Gone" episode as well.

In visual effects Emmy news, the nominations for Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series went to BATTLESTAR GALACTICA "Daybreak (Part 2)," FRINGE "Pilot," GHOST WHISPERER "Ghost In The Machine," HEROES "The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect" and SANCTUARY "Sanctuary For All." Two were nominated in the Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special category -- GENERATION KILL and INTO THE STORM.

Below is a complete list of the nominees for visual effects.

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIALGeneration Kill * The Cradle Of Civilization * HBO * Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO FilmsAdam McInnes, Visual Effects SupervisorCourtney Vanderslice-Law, Visual Effects ProducerAntony Bluff, Visual Effects ProducerPaul Edwards, Visual Effects ProducerKen Dailey, Visual Effects ProducerStephane Paris, CGI SupervisorDavid Sewell, Lead Visual EffectsStuart Partridge, Lead Visual Effects CompositorJean-Paul Rovela, Lead CGI Artist

Into The Storm * HBO * Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO FilmsGary Brown, Visual Effects SupervisorPhil Brown, Visual Effects CoordinatorMark Robinson, Lead Visual Effects CompositorLino Khay, Lead Matte ArtistAndy Robinson, Lead Visual Effects CompositorChloe Grysole, Visual Effects Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIESBattlestar Galactica * Daybreak (Part 2) * Syfy * R&D TV in association with Universal Cable ProductionsGary Hutzel, Visual Effects SupervisorMichael Gibson, Visual Effects ProducerJesse Toves, CGI ArtistSean Jackson, CGI ArtistKyle Toucher, CGI ArtistPierre Drolet, CGI ModelerGreg Behrens, Visual Effects CoordinatorHeather McAuliff, Visual Effects CompositorDave Morton, CGI Artist

Fringe • Pilot * FOX * Warner Bros. Television and Bad Robot ProductionsKevin Blank, Visual Effects SupervisorJay Worth, Visual Effect CoordinatorAndrew Orloff, Visual Effects SupervisorJohnathan Banta, 2D Lead ArtistSteve Graves, 3D Lead ArtistJonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects SupervisorScott Dewis, 3D ArtistSteve Fong, Compositing ArtistTom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor

Ghost Whisperer * Ghost In The Machine * CBS * Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television NetworkArmen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects SupervisorMatt Scharf, Visual Effects ProducerDavid Morton, Lead CG Matte ArtistStefan Bredereck, CGI SupervisorRick Ramirez, CGI ArtistBen Campanero, Visual Effects CompositorArthur J. Codron, Visual Effects SupervisorEric Haas, CGI ArtistEd Ruiz, CGI Artist

Heroes * The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect * NBC * Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind ProductionsMark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects ProducerEric Grenaudier, Visual Effects SupervisorGary D'Amico, Special Effects SupervisorMichael Cook, Lead CG ArtistDaniel Kumiega, Lead CG AnimatorChris Martin, Compositing SupervisorMeliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects CompositorRyan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects CompositorDiego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Sanctuary * Sanctuary For All * Syfy * Sanctuary ProductionsLee Wilson, Visual Effects SupervisorLisa Wilson, Visual Effects ProducerSebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects SupervisorLes Quinn, CG SupervisorMatt Belbin, Visual Effects CoordinatorMladden Miholjcic, CG ArtistKen Lee, CG ArtistPhilippe Thibault, CompositorLionel Lim, Compositor

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags