Search form

Dreams & Desires Wins BAF

The National Museum of Photography, Film & Television has announced the winners of this year's BAF Awards. The awards were presented at a glittering ceremony hosted by legendary stop-frame animator Barry Purves (KING KONG and MARS ATTACKS!) on Saturday night, Nov. 18, 2006, at the museum in Bradford.

This year has witnessed record highs in film submissions with more than 1,000 submissions whittled down to just 42 films entered into the official selection. The winners were selected by an international jury of animation experts chaired by Pat Raine Webb who worked at the renowned Halas & Batchelor Studio from 1977 to 1992 and has been on the board of directors of the International Animated Film Association (ASIFA) since 1988. Other jurors are Margot Grimwood (director of ASIFA U.K. since 1985); award-winning animator and lecturer Pedro Serrazina from Portugal; Andy Wyatt, formerly of Aardman Animation; and animation author Giannalberto Bendazzi from Italy.

BAF 2006 award winners are:

Grand Prix DREAMS & DESIRES -- FAMILY TIES -- Dir. Joanna Quinn (U.K., 2006)"For the sheer beauty of its cinematic language."

Special Jury Prize WHO I AM AND WHAT I WANT -- Dir. Chris Shepherd and David Shrigley (U.K., 2005)"For its fresh and provocative approach which challenges the boundaries of animation."

Best Professional Film RABBIT -- Dir. Run Wrake (U.K., 2005)"For its innovative design values and interpretation of a bizarre subject."

Best Student FilmGUY 101 -- Dir. Ian Gouldstone (U.K., 2005)"For its creative use of contemporary graphics"

Best Independent FilmTALE OF HOW -- Dir. Blackheart Gang (South Africa, 2006)"For daring to be outrageous -- both visually and musically"

Best Music VideoNew York Dolls -- Dance Like a Monkey -- Dir. Dano Johnson (U.S., 2006)"A brilliant visual interpretation of the spirit of the music."

Best CommercialMotorola Classics -- Dir. Smith & Foulkes (U.K., 2005) "For its sheer brilliance and professionalism."

Best TV SeriesCHARLIE & LOLA -- But That Is My Book -- Dir. Kitty Taylor (U.K., 2005)"A delightful series that teaches without preaching."

Best Film for Children ABOUT A GOAT & A RAM -- Dir. Sergey Glagolev (Russia, 2005)"For its design values that are pictorially rich -- daring yet traditional."

Best Film Produced By ChildrenRUBBISH -- Dir. Alex Hancocks (U.K., 2005)

Specially Commended THE WARDROBE (Lewi Bolton, U.K. 2005) PLANT THE MOVIE (Ben Mansfield, U.K. 2006)

Best Machinima Film THE DAYS AFTER -- Dir. Andre Pesch (Germany 2006)

For more information, visit www.baf.org.uk.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags 
randomness