Disney's Lorenzo takes Grand Prix at Annecy

The coveted short film grand prize at the 28th International Festival of Animated Film at Annecy went to Mike Gabriel for LORENZO while Chris Landreth received the Special Jury Award for RYAN. The judges selected the 2D film over the 3D film for the top prize, wishing to recognize "true magic does not rely on technology and can start with the artist's hand-drawn art." The awards were presented at the closing ceremony held on Saturday, June 12, 2004 in Annecy, France. Congratulations to all the winners!

The Short and Feature Fiction Films Category winners are:

SHORT FILM

The Annecy Cristal (Grand Prix Annecy 2004)LORENZODirected by Mike Gabriel USA

Special distinctionTHROUGH MY THICK GLASSESDirected by Pjotr SapejinNorway, Canada

Jury's special awardRYANDirected by Chris Landreth Canada

Audience awardTHE CRAB REVOLUTIONDirected by Arthur de Pins France

Crystal for Best FeatureOSEAMDirected by Baek-yeop SungSouth Korea

"Jean-Luc Xiberras" award for best first film BIRTHDAY BHOY Directed by Sejong ParkAustralia

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

TV special award JOAN'S BIRTHDAYDirected by Ginger Gibbons U.K.

The Cristal for best TV production (Grand Prix Annecy 2004)CREATURE COMFORTS "Cats or Dogs" Directed by Richard Goleszowski U.K.

Special award for a TV series DELTA STATEDirected by Pascal DavidFrance

Educational, scientific or industrial film awardDAUGHTER, A STORY OF INCESTDirected by Oscar Perez Jr., Monica Ray Jorgensen, Paw Charlie RavnDenmark, Philippines

Advertising or promotional film award LES TRIPLESDirected by SoandsauFrance

Award for best music videoDEEWANADirected by Benaifer Mallike, Rajiv RajamaniIndia

SCHOOL AND GRADUATION FILM

Jury's special award DAHUECAPRA RUPIDAHUDirected by Frederique Gyuaran, Vincent Gautier, Thibault BerardFrance

Award for best school or graduation filmWHISPER OF THE FUR-CONEDirected by Anja StruckGermany

Special distinction POOR GODDirected by Matthew AbbissU.K.

"Annecy 2004/Canal J" Junior jury award for a school or a graduation film QUARKSDirected by Ivan FelbabeFrance

"Annecy 2004/Canal J" Junior jury award for a short filmL'INVENTAIRE FANTOMEDirected by Franck DionFrance

SHORT FILMS FOR THE INTERNET

Net surfers' award THE MEATRIXDirected by Louis FoxUSA

Award for best short film THE TRIBEDirected by Stefano BuojnamicoItaly

Award for best series OLAF AND KORPATAS "CASNSONE"Directed by Olivier Nicolas France

OTHER PRIZES

FIPRESCI Award HELLODirected by Jonathan NixAustralia

UNICEF AwardDAUGHTER, A STORY OF INCESTDirected by Oscar Perez Jr., Monica Ray Jorgensen, Paw Charlie RavnDenmark, Philippines

The International Labour Organization Award (new)NO LIMITSDirected by Heidi Wittlinger, Anja PerlGermany

For more information on the Annecy and this year's official selectionvisit the official Annecysite.

Tags 
randomness