Search form

Daytime Emmy Noms Finalized

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the rest of the nominees for the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards today on March 14, 2007. The Children's Programming nominations were previously announced Feb. 7 and, last weekend, winners were announced in the âIndividual Achievement in Animationâ category. The winners, Trevor Wall, storyboard artist for JAKERS! THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKS; Thomas Perkins, character design for BEN 10; and Jeff Astolfo, animator for THE BACKYARDIGANS, will receive their awards at the non-televised Creative Arts and Entertainment Awards ceremony on June 14 at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood.

This year marks the first time in the 34-year history of the Daytime Emmy Awards that Children's categories for programs, performers and writers have been singled out and honored at a separate ceremony. The Children's Emmy Awards will be given as part of the 34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards on June 15, which will be broadcast live, 9-11:00 pm, on CBS from the Kodak Theatre.

White Cherry Ent. will produce the awards show for the second consecutive year.

PBS still leads all other networks in animation & childrens categories with 38 nominations while the combined total for Discovery Kids and Discovery Channel is 18.

Mike Young Prods./Taffy Ent. has now racked up eight Daytime Emmy nominations and one win. Kids' WB! had a number of sound noms, bringing its total nominations to 10.

To recap, the shows nominated for Outstanding Children's Animated Program are ARTHUR, CURIOUS GEORGE, PEEP AND THE BIG WIDE WORLD, TIME WARP TRIO and TODDWORLD. Noms for Outstanding Special Class Animated Program are THE BATMAN, BIGFOOT PRESENTS: METEOR AND THE MIGHTY MONSTER TRUCKS, GROWING UP CREEPIE and TUTENSTEIN.

Below is a list of the rest of the animation-related nominees.

Outstanding Achievement In Main Title Design

JEOPARDY! * SYNAlan Douglas, Title DesignerKory Jones, Graphic ArtistTiffany Caliva, Graphic ArtistKevin Aguirre, Graphic Artist

PINKY DINKY DOO * NOGGINJim Jinkins, Title Designer

RACHAEL RAY * SYNTaka Ikari, Title DesignerPatrick Connelly, Graphic ArtistNicolai Strehl, Graphic Artist

SAVING A SPECIES: THE GREAT PENGUIN RESCUE * DSC KIDSJohnathan Safford, Title DesignerKevin Riley, Title Designer

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW * SYNJeffery Dunaj, Title DesignerRicardo Silva, Title Designer

THE UPSIDE DOWN SHOW * NOGGINMark Bowley, Graphic ArtistRobert Michaels, Title DesignerTerrence Williams, Title Designer

Outstanding Achievement In Music Direction And Composition

BJ'S TEDDY BEAR CLUB * TBNDennis Scott, Music Director

BRATZ * FOXMatthew Gerrard, Composer

DIVE OLLY DIVE! * ANIMANIACeiri Torjussen, Composer

LAZY TOWN * NICKELODEONMani Svararsson, Composer

LEGION OF SUPER HEROES * KIDS WB!Michael Mccuistion, ComposerKristopher L. Carter, ComposerLolita Ritmanis, Composer

POSTCARDS FROM BUSTER * PBSClaudio Ragazzi, Composer

Reading Rainbow * PbsSteve Horelick, Music Director

SESAME STREET * PBSMike Renzi, Music DirectorDave Conner, Music DirectorDanny Epstein, Composer

SHAGGY & SCOOBY-DOO GET A CLUE! * KIDS WB!Mark Mothersbaugh, ComposerAlbert Fox, ComposerJohn Enroth, ComposerSilas Hite, Composer

Outstanding Achievement In Sound Editing - Live Action And Animation

THE BATMAN * KIDS WB!Timothy J. Borquez, Mpse, Supervising Sound EditorThomas Syslo, Supervising Sound EditorKeith Dickens, Sound EditorDoug Andorka, Sound EditorEric Freeman, Sound EditorMark Keatts, Adr EditorMark Keefer, Dialogue EditorMichael Garcia, Dialogue Editor

LEGION OF SUPER HEROES * KIDS WB!Robert Hargreaves, Supervising Sound EditorMark Keatts, Supervising Sound EditorMark Keefer, Dialogue EditorMichael Garcia, Dialogue Editor

LOONATICS UNLEASHED * KIDS WB!Timothy J. Borquez, Mpse, Supervising Sound EditorGeorge Nemzer, Supervising Sound EditorThomas Syslo, Sound EditorDoug Andorka, Sound EditorDaisuke Sawa, Sound EditorKeith Dickens, Sound EditorMark Keatts, Adr EditorMark Keefer, Dialogue EditorMICHAEL GARCIA, DIALOGUE EDITOR

SESAME STREET * PBSBlake Norton, Supervising Sound EditorJim Czak, Supervising Music EditorBill Moss, Music EditorBob Schott, Sound EditorCarla Bandini-Lory, Sound EditorDick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor

SHAGGY & SCOOBY-DOO GET A CLUE! * KIDS WB!Thomas Syslo, Supervising Sound EditorTimothy J. Borquez, Mpse, Supervising Sound EditorBrian F. Mars, Sound EditorDoug Andorka, Sound EditorEric Freeman, Sound EditorMark Keatts, Adr EditorMark Keefer, Dialogue EditorMichael Garcia, Dialogue Editor

XIAOLIN SHOWDOWN * KIDS WB!Daisuke Sawa, Supervising Sound EditorTimothy J. Borquez, Mpse, Supervising Sound EditorThomas Syslo, Sound EditorDoug Andorka, Sound EditorEric Freeman, Sound EditorMark Keatts, Adr EditorMark Keefer, Dialogue EditorMichael Garcia, Dialogue Editor

Outstanding Achievement In Sound Mixing - Live Action And AnimationLEGION OF SUPER HEROES * KIDS WB!Edwin O. Collins, Production MixerRobert Hargreaves, Re-Recording MixerJohn K. Hegedes, Re-Recording Mixer

READING RAINBOW * PBSBill Gardner, Re-Recording Mixer

SESAME STREET * PBSBlake Norton, Production MixerBob Schott, Re-Recording MixerJim Czak, Re-Recording MixerDick Maitland, Re-Recording Mixer

SHAGGY & SCOOBY-DOO GET A CLUE! * KIDS WB!Edwin O. Collins, Production MixerDoug Andorka, Re-Recording Mixer

The complete nominee listing is available online at www.emmyonline.tv.

Tags 
randomness