Search form

Corpse Bride Upsets at British Animation Awards

CORPSE BRIDE upset favorite WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT and THE TRIPLETS OF BELLEVILLE to win Best European Animated Feature at this years British Animation Awards hosted by the comedian Jeremy Hardy and held at the Shaw Theatre in London. Aardmans BBC-3 special ANGRY KID: WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE walked off with the Best TV Special award and Hat Trick and Decodes BROMWELL HIGH Baby Boom won the Best Comedy Award.

Passion Pictures took four awards, including two Public Choice Awards, jointly winning Favorite Film with Gaelle Dennis CITY PARADISE and gaining the Favorite Music Video for Gorillaz: FEEL GOOD INC. They also walked away with Best Commercial: Craft for Mayfly for Vodafone, and the Award for Best Music Video, with SSRs Subtle: SWAN MEAT.

Commercial directors Smith & Foulkes from Nexus studios also scored a hat trick they won the Award for Best Commercial: Direction for their Honda Grrr campaign picked up a BAA for Best Film/TV Graphics for Motorola Classics and gained the Public Choice Award for Favorite Ad for the Observer Monthly Music Magazine: From ABBA to Zappa.

London-based animator Run Wrake won two Awards for RABBIT the Best Film at the Cutting Edge and the Best Short Film.

The Public Choice Awards are a vital part of the ceremony and are the only awards to be voted for by members of the public, 20 screenings were held in independent cinemas across the country with the audience voting for their favorites.

This was a sparkling year for animation with some fierce competition, said BAA director Jayne Pilling. We would like to congratulate the winners and all those who were nominated for making our job so incredibly difficult!

In place of a statuette, all the winners of this years BAAs took home a unique artwork created specially for the occasion by a range of leading international and UK animation artists. In recognition of the awards acronym, the artworks had feature one or more sheep, with the option for a visual reference to the U.K. and/or animation.

Full List of Winners are as follows:

Best Animated Feature Film

CORPSE BRIDEDirectors: Mike Johnson and Tim BurtonWarner Bros.

Best TV Special

ANGRY KID: WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Director: Darren WalshProducer: Jacky PriddleAn Aardman Production for BBC3

Best Comedy

BROMWELL HIGH: Baby Boom Director: Pete BishopProducer: Anil Gutpa A Hat Trick/Decode Co production for Channel 4

Best Children's Series

THOSE SCURVY RASCALS: Pants Odyssey Director: Oliver Hyatt Producer: Adam ShawProduced by Blue Zoo Productions for Nickelodeon

Best Children's Pre-School Series

PEPPA PIG: Mummy Pig at Work (WINNER)Director: Mark Baker & Neville AstleyProducer: Phil Davies An Astley Baker Davies/Contender Entertainment Group Production association with Five and Nick Junior

Writers Award

KOALA BROTHERS OUTBACK CHRISTMAS SPECIAL Writer Dave InghamA Famous Films/Spellbound Entertainment Ltd Production for CBBC Animation

Best Music Video

Subtle: SWAN MEAT Directors: SSSR (Yu Sato, Marc Reisberg, Kristian Hammerstad)Producer: SSSRA Passion Pictures production for Lex Records

Best Film/TV Graphics

Motorola Classics (WINNER)Director: Smith & FoulkesProducer: Chris OReillyA Nexus Production for The Fish Can Sing

Best Film at The Cutting Edge

RABBIT Director: Run WrakeProducer: Run WrakeA Sclah Films Production for animate! funded by Arts Council England & Channel 4

Best Short FilmDirector: Run WrakeProducer: Run WrakeA Sclah Films Production for animate! funded by Arts Council England & Channel 4

Best Commercial: Direction

Honda: GRRR Director: Smith & FoulkesA Nexus Production for Wieden & Kennedy London

Best Commercial: Craft

Vodafone: Mayfly Animation Director: Darren WalshProducer: Belinda BlacklockA Passion Pictures Production for BBH

Best Student Film

ASTRONAUTS Director Matthew WalkerProduced at the University Wales, Newport

PUBLIC CHOICE: Voted by Public attending screenings in 20 independent cinemas

Favorite Music Video: Gorillaz: FEEL GOOD INC by Jamie Hewlitt and Pete Candeland (Passion Pictures for EMI Records)

Favorite Ad: Observer Monthly Music Magazine: From ABBA to Zappa by Smith and Foulkes (Nexus Prods.).

Favorite Film: CITY PARADISE by Gaelle Dennis (Passion Pictures) and WHO I AM AND WHAT I WANT by Chris Shepherd and David Shrigley (Slinky Pictures)

CHILDRENS CHOICE: Voted by children at the Marsham and Hevingham Schools in Norfolk

THOSE SCURVY RASCALS: Pants Odyssey

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

randomness