Search form

Clifford Is Big At Daytime Emmy Nominations

The 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Award nominees were announced on March 13, 2002 and Scholastic Productions CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG walked away with five nominations, topping all other animated shows. Close behind was another PBS series, ARTHUR, which tied with The WBs JACKIE CHAN ADVENTURES at three nominations each. Nicks DORA THE EXPLORER nabbed two noms including one for Outstanding Children's Animated Program. The 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards presentation will be broadcast on CBS from Madison Square Garden on Friday, May 17, 2002 (9-11 p.m., ET).

Below is a full list of animated nominees.

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

ARTHUR (PBS)

Carol Greenwald, Peter Moss, Executive Producers

Cassandra Schafhausen, Lesley Taylor, Pierre Valette, Marc Brown, Geoff Adams, Producers

Diane Dallaire, Line Producer

Peter K. Hirsch, Cusi Cram, Kathy Waugh, Dietrich Smith, Nick Raposo, Catherine Lieuwen, Writers

Greg Bailey, Debra Toffan, Directors

CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (PBS)

Deborah Forte, Executive Producer

Bill Schultz, Liz Young, Supervising Producers

Mike Young, Co-Executive Producer

Martha Atwater, Producer

DORA THE EXPLORER (Nickelodeon)

Chris Gifford, Executive Producer

Steve Socki, Supervising Producer

Eric Weiner, Producer/Head Writer

Val Walsh, Producer

DRAGON TALES (PBS)

Nina Elias-Bamberger, Jeff Kline, Executive Producers

Ron Rodecker, Producer

Michael Hack, Gloria Jenkins, Directors

MADELINE (Disney)

Andy Heyward, Michael Maliani, Robby London, Saul Cooper, Pancho Kohner, Executive Producers

Judy Rothman Rofe, Supervising Producer

Judy Reilly, Stephanie Louise Vallance, Marsha Goodman Einstein, Paul F. Quinn, Directors

Outstanding Special ClassAnimated Program

BATMAN BEYOND (The WB)

Jean Maccurdy, Executive Producer

Alan Burnett, Paul Dini, Producers/Writers

Glen Murakami, Bruce Timm, Producers

Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, Robert Goodman, Writers

Curt Geda, Butch Lukic, Dan Riba, James Tucker, Andrea Romano, Kyoung-Won Lim, Directors

DISNEY'S TEACHER'S PET (ABC)

Gary Baseman, Bill Steinkellner, Cheri Steinkellner, Executive Producers

Jess Winfield, Co-Executive Producers

Nancy Lee Myatt, Producer

Timothy Bjorklund, Alfred Gimeno, Jamie Thomason, Directors

David Maples, Writer

DISNEY'S THE LEGEND OF TARZAN (ABC)

Bill Motz, Bob Roth, Executive Producers

Steve Loter, Nick Filippi, Don Mackinnon, Victor Cook, Jamie Thomason, Directors

LITTLE BILL (Nickelodeon)

Dr. Bill Cosby, David Brokaw, Charles Kipps, Executive Producers

Robert Scull, Janice Burgess, Brown Johnson, Co-Executive Producers

Irene Sherman, Shawn Cuddy, Supervising Producers

Jennifer Oxley, Mark Salisbury, Olexa Hewryk, Directors

James Still, Fracaswell Hyman, Chris Nee, Writers

ROLIE POLIE OLIE (Disney)

William Joyce, Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive A. Smith, Fabrice Giger, Executive Producers

Stephen Hodgins, Scott Dyer, Guillaume Hellouin, Supervising Producers

Pam Lehn, Corinne Kouper, Eric Flaherty, Christophe Archimbault, Producers

Mike Fallows, Supervising Director

Ron Pitts, Bill Giggie, Directors

Nadine Van Der Velde, Hugh Duffy, Dave Dias, Scott Kraft, Writers

Outstanding AchievementIn Music Direction AndComposition

ARTHUR (PBS)

Jeffrey Zahn, Music Director

Ray Fabi, Composer

CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (PBS)

Mark Mothersbaugh, Music Director

Josh Mancell, Composer

DORA THE EXPLORER (Nickelodeon)

Steve Sandberg, Music Director

THE ZETA PROJECT (The WB)

Shirley Walker, Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter, Michael McCuiston, Composers

Outstanding Performer InAn Animated Program

BRACEFACE (ABC Family)

Alicia Silverstone, As Sharon Spitz

CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (PBS)

Kel Mitchell, As T-Bone

CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (PBS)

John Ritter, As Clifford

JACKIE CHAN ADVENTURES (The WB)

Jackie Chan, As Himself

STANLEY (Disney)

Charles Shaughnessy, As Dennis

Outstanding AchievementIn Sound Editing - Special Class

JACKIE CHAN ADVENTURES (The WB)

Robert Duran, Supervising Sound Editor

Roshaun Hawley - Dialogue Editor

MEN IN BLACK - THE SERIES (The WB)

Roshaun Hawley - Dialogue Editor

Paca Thomas - Sound Effects Editor

Dan Cubert - Dialogue Editor

Outstanding AchievementIn Sound Mixing - Special Class

ARTHUR (PBS)

Stephane Bergeron, Re-Recording Mixer

CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (PBS)

Gregory Cathcart, Re-Recording Mixer

Devon Bowman, Dan Cubert, Production Mixers

JACKIE CHAN ADVENTURES (The WB)

Melissa Ellis, Fil Brown, Dan Cubert, Re-Recording Mixer

Tags 
randomness