Cinanima Results are in

The 22nd Cinanima International Animated Film Festival wrapped up onNovember 15 in Espinho, Portugal. The international jury consisted ofCarlos Pinto Coelho (Portugal), Florence Henrard (Belgium), BorivojDovnikovic (Croatia), Georges Sifianos (France) and Georges Schwizgebel(Switzerland). Below is a complete list of winners as reported by thefestival:

CLASS A (less than 6 minutes) - tie"Festival" by Roberto Catani (Italy)."L'Arme du Crocodile" by Eric Blesin (Belgium).

CLASS B (between 6 and 13 minutes)."Silence" by Sylvie Bringas/Orly Yadin (United Kingdom).

CLASS C (between 13 and 26 minutes)."The Albatross" by Paul Bush (United Kingdom).

CLASS D (between 26 and 52 minutes)This prize was not awarded.

CLASS E (feature film).This prize was not awarded

CLASS F (publicity and institutional)."The Parachutists" by Guionne Leroy (Belgium).

CLASS G (first film)."Un Jour" by Marie Paccou (France).

CLASS H (didactic and information).This prize was not awarded.

CLASS I (title sequences - TV/cinema)."Jardim da Celeste" by Jose Miguel Ribeiro (Portugal).

CLASS J (series).This prize was not awarded.

GRAND PRIZE CINANIMA 98 - PRIZE CAIXA GERAL DE DEPOSITOS"T.R.A.N.S.I.T." by Piet Kroon (United Kingdom).

PRIZE CITY OF ESPINHO / JURY SPECIAL AWARD"A Viagem" by Christian Boustani (Portugal).

PRIZE JOSE ABEL"Midnight Dance" by John Macloskey (United Kingdom).

PRIZE RTP"Sientje" by Christa Moesker (Holland).

AUDIENCE PRIZE - PRIZE NUNO LACERDA LOPES"T.R.A.N.S.I.T." by Piet Kroon (United Kingdom).

YOUNG PORTUGUESE DIRECTOR PRIZE"LADO B" by Alunos do curso de animacao de volumes da Fundacao CalousteGulbenkian/CITEN.

PRIZE ALVES COSTA"The Albatross" by Paul Bush (United Kingdom).

HONORABLE MENTIONS

CLASS A (less than 6 minutes)."Hungarian Pictures Etude" by Kinga Rofusz (Hungary)."El Caminante" by Debra Smith (United Kingdom).

CLASS B (between 6 and 13 minutes)."Pork Park" by Gunter Grossholz (Germany)."The Queen's Monastery" by Emma Calder (United Kingdom).

CLASS D (between 26 and 52 minutes)."L'Enfant au Grelot" by Jacques-Remy Girerd (France).

CLASS G (first film)."One Eye" by Lianna Dognini. (United Kingdom)"A Casa do Joao" by Daniela Duarte Rui (Portugal)."Sientje" by Christa Moesker (Holland)."Peaches" by Chairmaine Choo (United Kingdom).

For more information about the festival visit www.awn.com/cinanima.

Read Don Perro's review of "Un Jour" in the December 1997 issue ofAnimation World Magazine. Plus you can read Guionne Leroy's article, "GoingDigital and Loving It," in the August 1997 issue.

randomness