Search form

Cartoon Network & Adult Swim Sneak Peeking at Comic-Con

Cartoon Network and Adult Swim will host a number of panels, special events, artist signings and for the first year ever CN will sponsor a booth, during Comic-Con International, to be held in San Diego, California, Thursday, July 20 - Sunday, July 23, 2006. The various events will give fans a chance to see sneak peaks of new shows and especially the first look at the AQUA TEEN HUNGER FORCE feature.

Panels include:

THE LIFE & TIMES OF JUNIPER LEEThursday, July 20, 5:00-6:00 pmLocation: 6BThe panelists include:* Judd Winick, creator/exec producer of THE LIFE & TIMES OF JUNIPER LEE

THE GRIM ADVENTURES OF BILLY & MANDYFriday, July 21, 1:30-2:00 pmLocation: 5ABThe panelists include:* Maxwell Atoms, creator/exec producer of THE GRIM ADVENTURES OF BILLY & MANDY* Grey DeLisle voice of Mandy* Ian Wasseluk, Storyboard Artist* Mike Diederich, Storyboard Artist* Carl Greenblatt, Storyboard Artist* Alex Almaguer, Storyboard Artist

FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDSFriday, July 21, 2:00-2:30 pmLocation: 5ABThe panelists include:* Craig McCracken, creator/exec producer/director FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS* Khaki Jones, vp original series Cartoon Network* Lauren Faust, supervising producer FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS* Tom Kenny, voice of Eduardo* Eric Pringle, animation director, FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS* Keith Ferguson voice of Bloo

THE BOONDOCKS Friday, July 21, 5:00-6:00 pmLocation: 6CDEFThe panelists include:* Aaron McGruder, creator/exec producer of THE BOONDOCKS* Rodney Barnes, writer, THE BOONDOCKS* Regina King, voice of Huey and Riley* John Witherspoon, voice of Granddad* Gary Anthony Williams, voice of Uncle Ruckus* Jill Talley, voice of Sarah* Cedric Yarbough, voice of Tom* Gabby Soleil, voice of Jazmine

TOONAMI JETSTREAMSaturday, July 22, 10:30-11:30 amLocation: 1BThe panelists include:* Art Roche, creative director, Cartoon Network New Media* Molly Chase, exec producer, Cartoon Network New Media

CARTOON NETWORK ORIGINALS PANELSaturday, July 22, 4:00-5:30 pmLocation: 6AThe panelists include:* Moderator: Bob Higgins, svp of programming and production, Cartoon Network * Mr. Warburton, creator of CODENAME: KIDS NEXT DOOR* Danny Antonucci, creator of ED, EDD N EDDY* Joe Murray, creator/exec producer of CAMP LAZLO* Tim Cahill & Julie McNally Cahill, co-creators of MY GYM PARTNERS A MONKEY. * Everett Peck, creator/exec producer of SQUIRREL BOY

ADULT SWIM ORIGINALSSaturday, July 22, 5:30-7:00 p.m. Location: 6CDEFModerator Keith Crofford, vp, Cartoon Network Prods., will host two back-to-back 45-minute panels

5:30 6:15 pmThe panelists include:* Dave Willis, co-creator of AQUA TEEN HUNGER FORCE and co-producer of SQUIDBILLIES* Jim Fortier, co-creator of SQUIDBILLIES* Dino Stamatopoulos, creator of MORAL OREL* Tim Heidecker & Eric Wareheim, co-creators/exec producers of TOM GOES TO THE MAYOR

6:15 7:00 The panelists include:* Seth Green and Matt Senreich, co-creators/exec producers of ROBOT CHICKEN* Jackson Publick, creator of THE VENTURE BROS.* Adam de la Pena, Todd James and Peter Girardi, co-creators of MINORITEAM* Brendon Small and Tommy Blacha co-creators of METALOCALYPSE

BEN 10Sunday, July 23rd (Kids Day), 12:00-1:00 p.m.Location: 6AThe panelists include:* Sam Register, exec producer of BEN 10* Alex Soto, supervising producer of BEN 10* Tramm Wigzell, director of development, original series at Cartoon Network* Tara Strong, voice of Ben* Megan Smith, voice of Gwen.

Appearance and signings at Cartoon Network Booth #2415 include:

Thursday, July 20:2:00-2:30 pm Everett Peck, SQUIRREL BOY4:15-4:46 pm Judd Winick, THE LIFE & TIMES OF JUNIPER LEE

Friday, July 21:11:00-11:30 am Joe Murray and Mark OHare, CAMP LAZLO12:45 -1:15 pm Craig McCracken and Lauren Faust, FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS2:45-3:15 pm Grey Delisle, THE GRIM ADVENTURES OF BILLY & MANDY 4:00-4:30 pm Tim Cahill & Julie McNally Cahill, MY GYM PARTNERS A MONKEY5:00-5:30 pm Danny Antonucci, ED, EDD N EDDY6:00-6:30 pm Grey Delisle, Tom Kenny, Phil Lamarr, FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS

Saturday, July 21:11:00-11:30 am Maxwell Atoms, THE GRIM ADVENTURES OF BILLY & MANDY2:00-2:30 pm Mr. Warburton, CODENAME: KIDS NEXT DOOR3:15-3:45 pm Candi Milo, Keith Ferguson, FOSTERS HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS5:45-6:45 pm Tom Kenny, MY GYM PARTNERS A MONKEY

Sunday, July 23:11:00-11:30 am Alex Soto, Tara Strong and Megan Smith, BEN 10

Appearance and signings at Adult Swim Booths #5493, #5494 and #5495 include:

Thursday, July 20:2:00-3:00 pm Jackson Publick, THE VENTURE BROS.3:00-4:00 pm Matt Thompson, FRISKY DINGO and SEALAB 2021

Friday, July 21:1:00-2:00 pm Adam de la Pena, Todd James and Peter Girardi, MINORITEAM2:00-3:00 pm Tim Heidecker and Eric Wareheim, TOM GOES TO THE MAYOR3:00-4:00 pm Brendon Small and Tommy Blacha, METALOCALYPSE4:00-5:00 pm Seth Green and Matt Senreich, ROBOT CHICKEN4:00-5:00 pm Aaron McGruder, THE BOONDOCKS (SONY Booth: #3945)

Saturday, July 22:1:30-2:30 pm Dino Stamtapoulos, Jay Johnston and Scott Adsit, MOREL OREL2:30-3:30 pm Dave Willis and Jim Fortier, SQUIDBILLIES3:30-4:30 pm Dana Snyder (voice of Master Shake) and Carey Means (voice of Frylock), AQUA TEEN HUNGER FORCE

Cartoon Network (CartoonNetwork.com), seen in more than 89 million U.S. homes and 160 countries around the world, is Turner Broadcasting System Inc.s ad-supported cable service offering original, acquired and classic animated entertainment for kids and families. Overnight from 11:00 pm-6:00 am (ET, PT) Sunday-Thursday, Cartoon Network shares its channel space with Adult Swim, a late-night destination showcasing original and acquired animation for young adults 18-34.

Turner Broadcasting System, Inc., a Time Warner company, is a major producer of news and entertainment product around the world and the leading provider of programming for the basic cable industry

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags