Search form

CAEAA Announces its Debut List of Nominees

The inaugural Canadian Awards for the Electronic and Animated Arts (CAEAA 2006) has announced the nominees for its first awards, which will take place on Sept. 14, 2006, in Vancouver.

The first annual CAEAA will be hosted by William Shatner and take place at the River Rock Show Theatre in Richmond, a suburb of Vancouver. The awards will honor Canadian achievements in three sectors of the electronic and animated arts industry: talent development (new media and animation art schools), animation, and videogame development.

The nominees are:

Best Console Game* SUPER MARIO STRIKERS (Next Level Games)* PETER JACKSONS KING KONG THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft) * PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE TWO THRONES (Ubisoft) * THE OUTFIT (THQ)

Best PC Game of the Year* SUPREME RULER 2010 (BattleGoat Studios)* DOODLEBOPS CLUB HOUSE GAMES (Cookie Jar Ent.)

Best Mobile Game of the Year* AGE OF EMPIRES: THE AGE OF KINGS (Backbone Ent.) * DISNEYS KIM POSSIBLE KIMMUNICATOR (Buena Vista Games) * NBA LIVE 06 (EA)* SSX ON TOUR (EA)

Best Innovation in Gaming* SUPREME RULER 2010 (BattleGoat Studios)* PETER JACKSONS KING KONG THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft) * PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE TWO THRONES (Ubisoft) * THE OUTFIT (THQ)

Best Game Design of the Year* AGE OF EMPIRES: THE AGE OF KINGS (Backbone Ent.) * PETER JACKSONS KING KONG THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft) * FAR CRY INSTINCTS PREDATOR (Ubisoft) * PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE TWO THRONES (Ubisoft)

Best Motion Graphics* PETER JACKSONS KING KONG THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft) * FAR CRY INSTINCTS PREDATOR (Ubisoft) * PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE TWO THRONES (Ubisoft)

Best Graphics* PETER JACKSONS KING KONG THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft) * FAR CRY INSTINCTS PREDATOR (Ubisoft) * PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE TWO THRONES (Ubisoft) * NBA LIVE 06 (EA)

Best Character Design* PETER JACKSONS KING KONG THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft) * FAR CRY INSTINCTS PREDATOR (Ubisoft) * PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE TWO THRONES (Ubisoft)

Best Visual Effects* PETER JACKSONS KING KONG THE OFFICIAL GAME OF THE MOVIE (Ubisoft) * FULL AUTO (Pseudo Interactive)

Best Original Musical Score* DOODLEBOPS CLUB HOUSE GAMES (Cookie Jar Ent.) * CRASH TAG TEAM RACING (Radical Ent.) * HULK ULTIMATE DESTRUCTION (Radical Ent.)* NEED FOR SPEED MOST WANTED (EA)

Best Soundscape Design* CRASH TAG TEAM RACING (Radical Ent.) * HULK ULTIMATE DESTRUCTION (Radical Ent.)* NEED FOR SPEED MOST WANTED (EA) * FULL AUTO (Pseudo Interactive)

Game of the Year* PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE TWO THRONES (Ubisoft) * THE OUTFIT (THQ)* NEED FOR SPEED MOST WANTED (EA) * AGE OF EMPIRES: THE AGE OF KINGS (Backbone Ent.)

The Final Student Nominees Are:

Best Animated Production* Jen Brogsol & Vera Kluska SNOW-BO (Sheridan University) * Andrew Schegloy MIRKA AND MOORKA (Sheridan University)* Jon Rodriguez & Dan Klassen AN EYE FOR ANAI (Sheridan University) * Joel Furtado TREE FOR TWO (Emily Carr Institute)

Best Classical or Stop Motion Animation* Nev Bezaire GEORGE GRAVATUSS VISIT TO THE DOCTOR (Sheridan University)* Tae Park JOON THE LONGEST DATE (VFS) * Stephanie Sim THE STORY TREE (VFS)* Jonathan McCallum AN AGEING YOUNG REBEL (McMaster)

Best Motion Graphics* Debbie Sun FLY, FLY (VFS)* Ataporn Boonthaveetpat EOZ (VFS) * Christopher Abbas AELERIS (VFS) * chanPius Jung-Kit BACKBONE MEDLEY (VFS)

Student Game of the Year* Chris Perrella, Jack Lee, Michael Kelley & Anthony Reid RUSTY GEARS (VFS) * Matt Troisi & Armando McTavish DARK CORNERS (VFS)

Best Visuals for a Video Game* Gordon Moran DEMO REEL (Van Arts) * Petra Richli DEMO REEL (Van Arts)* Harshdeep Borah DEMO REEL (Van Arts)

Best Original Sound Design for a Video Game or Animated Production* Tasha Brotherton WOOF WOOF WOOF (Emily Carr Institute) * Robert Van Kolken THE MANTIS PRAYER (VFS) * David Green THE HEART COLLECTOR (VFS) * Nmish Chheda IM WALKING (VFS)

Best Writing for an Animated or New Media Production* Chan King LURKY PLACES: KINGS OF THE COURT (Emily Carr Institute)* Eugene Flormata ZATOMARUS BOOT (AI)

Best Visual Effects in Animation or Video Game* Injoon Hwand DEMO REEL (AI) * Arron Brown DEMO REEL (Van Arts) * Rodrigo Gomez, Karthik Echevarria, Jonah Anand Sambandan, John West, Matt Muller, Sam Miller, Pichet Osborne, Patrick Paithoon & Daniel Thompson VFX CLASS REEL (Van Arts) * Matthias Lowery DEMO REEL (VFS)

Best Character Design* Joel Furtado TREE FOR TWO (Emily Carr Institute) * Steven Chen A MODELING REEL (VFS)* Eugene Flormata ZATOMARUS BOOT (AI) * Chad Everatt QUICK FIX (Toronto Film School)

Best Original Musical Score* Mark Vaughan PINCH (Emily Carr Institute) * Nick Davidson, Kee Letizia & Rick Won Ahn LUCI (VFS) * James Allen Derek SATURDAY AFTERTOON FEVER (VFS) * Colin Janz PIECE OF MIND (VFS)

Best 3D Animation* Dominic Bilodeay JE TAIME (Sheridan University) * Joel Furtado TREE FOR TWO (Emily Carr Institute) * KantchoIts Doskov STILL GOOD (Emily Carr Institute) * Eugene Flormata ZATOMARUS BOOT (AI)

The Final Animation Nominees are:

Best Animated Production (feature or Direct to Video)* Barry Bhesania, Darren Wood, Vic Battersby, Andrew Bertrand, Andrew Franked & Delna Wotkin for DRAGON: METAL AGES (Bardel) * Ben Wood & Sharan Smith for TONY HAWK IN BOOM BOOM SABOTAGE (Mainframe) * Barbra Kelinski for SCARY GODMOTHER II THE REVENGE OF JIMMY (Mainframe)

Best Animated Production (TV Series)* Michael Hirsh for CAILLOU (eps.#306,308,309) (Cookie Jar Ent.) * Michael Hirsh for SPIDER RIDERS (eps.#112,101,109) (Cookie Jar Ent.)* Jeff Turner, Blair Barker, Chris Peters & Jamie Bartleman for THE AMAZING ADRENILINI BROTHERS: CRUISE OF DISASTER (Studio B) * Blair Pimm, Chris Peters, Brad Bartleman & Richard Goodchild for CLASS OF THE TITANS: ROAD TO HADES (Studio B)

Best Storyboarding* Jos Crawford, Werner Humphrey, Tim Marcus, Tyler Packford, Kent Schroeder & Dennis Webb for BEING IAN: MOVIE: HURRY FOR HOLLYWOOD (Studio B) * Todd Battista & Chez Denung for CLASS OF THE TITANS: MAKE UP EXAM (Studio B) * Jason Horychun for THE AMAZING ADRENILINI BROTHERS: HUNCHBACK OF HEARTBREAK (Studio B) * Kenny Park for PUCCA: INVISIBLE TROUBLE (Studio B)

Best Writing in an Animated Production* Shane Simmons for PUCCA: TREASURE OF THE COMFY SOFA (Studio B) * Dennis Heaton for CLASS OF THE TITANS: ROAD TO HADES (Studio B) * Vito Visconi for BEING IAN: MOVIE: HURY FOR HOLLYWOOD (Studio B)

Best Animated Effects* Jason Jellis, Keith Gross, Adam Richardson, Alon Sera, Brad David & Tricia Dunbar for BARBIE FAIRYTOPIA MERMAIDIA (Mainframe) * Tobias Anker for PUCCA: HIGH VOLTAGE NINJAS (Studio B) * Steve Lemky for CLASS OF THE TITANS: ROAD TO HADES (Studio B) * Steve McLeod for BEING IAN: THE FIFTH AND 1/2 SENSE (Studio B)

Best Animation Crafts* Conrad Nichele & Helton Gino for BARBIE FAIRYTOPIA MERMAIDIA (Mainframe) * Dallas Thiessen & Jayson Parker for PUCCA: SOOGA SHOWDOWN (Studio B) * John Cantlie for BEING IAN: MOVIE: HURY FOR HOLLYWOOD (Studio B)

Best Direction* Greg Richardson for BARBIE & MAGIC PEGASUS (Mainframe) * William Lau for BARBIE FAIRYTOPIA MERMAIDIA (Mainframe) * Jeff Barker for THE AMAZING ADRENILINI BROTHERS: CRUISE OF DISTASTER (Studio B) * Josh Mephem for BEING IAN: MOVIE: HURY FOR HOLLYWOOD (Studio B)

Best Original Musical Score* Brian Carson for TONY HAWK IN BOOM BOOM SABOTAGE (Mainframe) * Ari Wise for DRAGON: METAL AGES (Bardel)

Best Production Design or Art Direction* Casey Kwan for TONY HAWK IN BOOM BOOM SABOTAGE (Mainframe) * Greg Evamy & Zoe Huculak for DRAGON: METAL AGES (Bardel) * Josh Pong for PUCCA: NOODLE AROUND THE WORLD (Studio B) * Mo Sherwood for BEING IAN: MOVIE: HURRY FOR HOLLYWOOD (Studio B)

For more information, visit www.caeaa.com.

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags 
randomness