Search form

British Animation Awards Nominees

Here is the full list of the nominees for the British Animation Awards (BAA).

Best Pre-School Childrens Series

BOB THE BUILDER: MUCKY MUCK Directed by Sarah Ball

BILL AND BEN:THE RAINBOW Directed by Tim Collings

64 ZOO LANE: KEVIN THE CROCODILE Directed by An Vrombaut

Best Childrens Series

THE CRAMP TWINS Directed by Becky Bristow, Produced by Cartoon Network

ALBIE Directed by Francis Vose, Produced by Cosgrove Hall Films for CITV

ROTTEN RALPH Directed by Tim Harper, Produced by Cosgrove Hall Films for CBBC/Italtoons

Best TV Special

HAMILTON MATTRESS Directed by Barry Purves

WAR GAME Directed by Dave Unwin

EDDY & THE BEAR Directed by Tony Collingwood

Best Student Film

DOG Directed by Suzie Templeton

NOVELTY Directed by Leigh Hodgkinson MR.GRIMBYS VIDEO DIARYDirected by Neil Jack

Best Animation at the Cutting Edge

HYPNOMARTDirected by Alistair Gentry/Joe Magee

HOW DO YOU FEEL?Directed by Paul B Davies

IN ABSENTIADirected by Brothers Quay

Best Comedy Series

CELEBRITY HIGH Directed by Gary Carpenter

2DTV Directed by Tim SearlePEOPLES BRITAIN Directed by Chris Shepherd

Best Short Film

INTOLERANCE Directed by Phil Mulloy

FATHER AND DAUGHTER Directed by Michael Dudok De Wit

PLAIN PLEASURES Directed by Sarah Cox

Most Creative Use of New Technologies/New Media

HOME ROAD MOVIES Directed by Robert Bradbrook

NOVELTY Directed by Leigh Hodgkinson

VINNY Directed by Danny Capozzi

Best Animated Commercial: Direction

Q4 MUSIC.COMDirected by Sam Morrison

AERO KIOSK Directed by Alyson Hamilton

TENNENTS "Pintlings" Directed by Darren Walsh

Best Animated Commercial: Craft/Animation

NATWEST: "Fishing Line" Directed by Shynola

CHARMIN: "Pass It On" Directed by Joanna Quinn

AERO: "Kiosk" Directed by Alyson Hamilton

Best Scenario

THE LUCKY DIP Directed by Emily Skinner

INTOLERANCE Directed by Phil Mulloy

FATHER AND DAUGHTER Directed by Michael Dudok De Wit

Craft Award

THE LUCKY DIP Directed by Emily Skinner

FATHER AND DAUGHTER Directed by Michael Dudok De Wit

HOME ROAD MOVIES Directed by Robert Bradbrook

Best Music Video

RADIOHEAD: "Pyramid Song" Directed by Shynola

GORILLAZ: "Clint Eastwood" Directed by: Peter Canderland & Jamie Hewlett

COLDPLAY: "Dont Panic" Directed by Tim Hope

Best European Animated Feature

KIRIKOU ET LA SORCIÈREDirected by Michel Ocelot

CHICKEN RUN Directed by Peter Lord & Nick Park

THE MIRACLE MAKERDirected by Derek Hayes

randomness