Search form

British Animation Award Finalists Announced

The British Animation Awards (BAAs) finalists have been announced for both the juried categories and the Children’s Choice awards, determined by kid voters in the UK.

Announcement from the British Animation Awards:

The British Animation Awards (BAAs) finalists have been announced for both the juried categories and the Children’s Choice awards, determined by kid voters in the UK.

In addition, a national poll was launched yesterday to discover Britain’s favorite animated character ever. Until March 9, the British public can make its picks on the British Animation Awards Facebook page. The winner will be announced at the British Animation Awards at the British Film Institute in London March 15.

Characters on the shortlist include: From TV – Roobarb & Custard, Bagpuss, Wallace and Gromit, Danger Mouse, Penfold, Timmy from Timmy Time, The Snowman, Mr Benn, Paddington, Count Duckula, Morph, Super Ted, Postman Pat, Tiny Clanger, the Soup Dragon, Noggin the Nog, Uncle Nogbad, Lola from Charlie and Lola, and Peppa Pig. From commercials – Aleksandr Orlov the meerkat, and the Cresta Bear, and from online Simon Tofield’s internet hit Simon’s Cat.

For the BAAs, Peppa Pig has two nominations (best preschool series, Children’s Choice) and Cartoon Network’s The Amazing World of Gumball is also up for two awards in Best Children’s Series and as a Children’s Choice finalist.

Here is the full list of the children’s categories and finalists:

Best Long Form

The Itch of the Golden Nit Director: Sarah CoxProduced by Aardman Animations for Tate and CBBC

Maska Director: Quay BrothersProduced by the Polish Cultural Institute in London and Se-Ma-For Studios Poland

The Gruffalo’s Child Director: Johannes Weiland and Uwe HeidshötterProduced by Magic Light Pictures in association with Studio Soi

Best Preschool Series

Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom: Acorn Day Directors: Neville Astley and Mark Baker Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd for Channel 5, Nick Jr and eone Entertainment

Octonauts: The Blobfish Brothers Director: Darragh O’ConnellProduced by Silvergate Media and Brown Bag Films for CBeebies

Peppa Pig: The New House Director: Joris van Hulzen and Philip Hall Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd for Channel 5, Nick Jr and eone Entertainment

Children’s Choice

Bookaboo: Johnny Vegas Directors: Lucy Goodman & Ian Emes Produced by Happy Films for CITV

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Quest Directors: Mic Graves & Ben BocqueletProduced by Cartoon Network, in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media and Studio Soi for Cartoon Network

Peppa Pig: The New House Director: Joris van Hulzen and Philip Hall Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd for Channel 5, Nick Jr and eone Entertainment

Best Children’s Series

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Quest Directors: Mic Graves & Ben BocqueletProduced by Cartoon Network, in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media and Studio Soi for Cartoon Network

Rastamouse: Da Missin’ Masterpiece Director: Derek MogfordProduced by The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies

Ask Lara: Oh No! B.O.! Director: Mercedes MarroProduced by Red Kite Productions for BBC Scotland

Best Mixed Media Children’s Series

Get Squiggling!: Cat Episode Directors:  Mike Wyatt, Damian Hook and Adrian HedleyProduced by Dot to Dot Productions Ltd for CBeebies

Baby Jake: Loves Tummy Sliding Directors: Alan Shannon & Maddy DarrallProduced by Darrall Macqueen Ltd for CBeebies

Bookaboo: Johnny Vegas Directors: Lucy Goodman & Ian Emes Produced by Happy Films for CITV

randomness