Search form

BAFTA Announces 2012 Nominations

Michel Hazanavicius’s The Artist leads the field with nominations in 12 categories for this year’s Orange British Academy Film Awards, presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

From BAFTA press release:

London -- The Artist receives 12 nominations. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is nominated in 11 categories, Hugo has nine nominations, My Week with Marilyn has six nominations and The Help and War Horse are each nominated five times.

Drive, The Iron Lady and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 have four nominations. The Descendants, Moneyball, Senna and We Need to Talk about Kevin all have three nominations apiece and Shame, The Ides of March, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Bridesmaids, The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn each receive two.

The Artist is nominated in the following categories: Best Film, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Make Up & Hair, Costume Design, Sound and Production Design. Michel Hazanavicius is nominated for Director and Jean Dujardin is nominated for Leading Actor. His co-star Bérénice Bejo is nominated for Leading Actress.

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is nominated for Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design and Sound. Tomas Alfredson is nominated for Director and Gary Oldman for Leading Actor.

Completing the Best Film line up are The Descendants, The Help and Drive.

Hugo is nominated for Cinematography, Editing, Original Music, Make Up & Hair, Production Design, Costume Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects. Martin Scorsese is nominated for Director. He is also nominated in the Documentary category for George Harrison: Living in the Material World and, as previously announced, will receive the BAFTA Fellowship.

George Clooney is nominated for Leading Actor in The Descendants which is also nominated for Adapted Screenplay, as well as Best Film. Joining it in Adapted Screenplay is The Ides of March (co-written by Clooney) which also picks up a nomination for Philip Seymour Hoffman in Supporting Actor.

Also in the Leading Actor category are Brad Pitt for Moneyball and Michael Fassbender for his performance in Shame, which is also nominated in Outstanding British Film.

Nicolas Winding Refn is nominated for Director for Drive and Carey Mulligan is nominated for Supporting Actress. The film is also nominated for Editing, as well as Best Film.

Completing the Director line up is Lynne Ramsay for We Need to Talk about Kevin which also picks up a nomination for Outstanding British Film and a Leading Actress nomination for Tilda Swinton.

Michelle Williams is nominated in the Leading Actress category for My Week with Marilyn, joining in Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress are her co-stars Kenneth Branagh and Judi Dench. The film is also nominated in Outstanding British Film, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair.

Viola Davis is nominated for Leading Actress for her turn in The Help and her co-stars Jessica Chastain and Octavia Spencer are nominated in Supporting Actress, it also picks up a nomination in Adapted Screenplay, as well as Best Film.

Completing the Leading Actress line up, Meryl Streep is nominated for her performance in The Iron Lady alongside Jim Broadbent who is nominated for Supporting Actor. Further nominations for this film are: Original Screenplay and Make Up & Hair.

Joining Kenneth Branagh, Jim Broadbent and Philip Seymour Hoffman in Supporting Actor are Christopher Plummer for Beginners and Jonah Hill for Moneyball. Moneyball also picks up a nomination for Adapted Screenplay.

Bridesmaids receives an Original Screenplay nomination, as well as a Supporting Actress nomination for Melissa McCarthy.

Senna is nominated for Outstanding British Film as well as for Editing and Documentary, where it is joined in the Documentary category by George Harrison: Living in the Material World and Project Nim.

War Horse is nominated in five categories: Original Music, Cinematography, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects.

Attack the Block’s Writer/Director Joe Cornish is nominated in the Outstanding British Debut category alongside Director Ralph Fiennes for Coriolanus, Writer/Director Richard Ayoade for Submarine and Director Paddy Considine and Producer Diarmid Scrimshaw for Tyrannosaur. The self-distributed Black Pond is the final film in this category with nominations for Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer).

Spielberg’s The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, Arthur Christmas and Rango are the nominees in the Animated Film category. The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn is also nominated in the Special Visual Effects category alongside Rise of the Planet of the Apes.

Midnight in Paris and The Guard are nominated in the Original Screenplay category.

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is nominated in Original Music and Cinematography.

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 has four nominations: Make Up & Hair, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects.

Jane Eyre is nominated for Costume Design.

Incendies, Pina, Potiche, A Separation and The Skin I Live In are all nominated in the Film Not in the English Language category.

The Short Animation nominations are Abuelas, Bobby Yeah and A Morning Stroll and the Short Film nominations are Chalk, Mwansa the Great, Only Sound Remains, Pitch Black Heist and Two & Two.

The nominees for the Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award, announced earlier this month, are Adam Deacon, Chris Hemsworth, Chris O’Dowd, Eddie Redmayne and Tom Hiddleston. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and promise.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday 12 February at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. This is the fifteenth year of Orange’s sponsorship of the Film Awards. The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One. Red carpet coverage will be hosted by Edith Bowman on BBC Three.

The full list of nominations follows:

BEST FILM THE ARTIST Thomas Langmann THE DESCENDANTS Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor DRIVE Marc Platt, Adam Siegel THE HELP Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges SENNA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey SHAME Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER ATTACK THE BLOCK Joe Cornish (Director/Writer) BLACK POND Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer) CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director) SUBMARINE Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer) TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE INCENDIES Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw PINA Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel POTICHE François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer A SEPARATION Asghar Farhadi THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

DOCUMENTARY GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD Martin Scorsese PROJECT NIM James Marsh, Simon Chinn SENNA Asif Kapadia

ANIMATED FILM THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Steven Spielberg ARTHUR CHRISTMAS Sarah Smith RANGO Gore Verbinski

DIRECTOR THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius DRIVE Nicolas Winding Refn HUGO Martin Scorsese TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig THE GUARD John Michael McDonagh THE IRON LADY Abi Morgan MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash THE HELP Tate Taylor THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

LEADING ACTOR BRAD PITT Moneyball GARY OLDMAN Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy GEORGE CLOONEY The Descendants JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist MICHAEL FASSBENDER Shame

LEADING ACTRESS BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady MICHELLE WILLIAMS My Week with Marilyn TILDA SWINTON We Need to Talk About Kevin VIOLA DAVIS The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners JIM BROADBENT The Iron Lady JONAH HILL Moneyball KENNETH BRANAGH My Week with Marilyn PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS CAREY MULLIGAN Drive JESSICA CHASTAIN The Help JUDI DENCH My Week with Marilyn MELISSA MCCARTHY Bridesmaids OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross HUGO Howard Shore TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Alberto Iglesias WAR HORSE John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth HUGO Robert Richardson TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Hoyte van Hoytema WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

EDITING THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius DRIVE Mat Newman HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN THE ARTIST Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald WAR HORSE Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN THE ARTIST Mark Bridges HUGO Sandy Powell JANE EYRE Michael O'Connor MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jill Taylor TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR THE ARTIST Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin HUGO Morag Ross, Jan Archibald THE IRON LADY Marese Langan MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jenny Shircore

SOUND THE ARTIST Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley WAR HORSE Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Joe Letteri HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery HUGO Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White WAR HORSE Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

SHORT ANIMATION ABUELAS Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner BOBBY YEAH Robert Morgan A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM CHALK Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini MWANSA THE GREAT Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet ONLY SOUND REMAINS Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn TWO AND TWO Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) ADAM DEACON CHRIS HEMSWORTH CHRIS O’DOWD EDDIE REDMAYNE TOM HIDDLESTON

Tags 
randomness