BAA 2010 Winners Announced

Multi award-winning studio Aardman Animations has scooped up a brace of awards at the eighth British Animation Awards held tonight at the BFI Southbank.

Press Release from BAA

Thursday 8th April 2010, London: Multi award-winning studio Aardman Animations has scooped up a brace of awards at the eighth British Animation Awards held tonight at the BFI Southbank. The world-renowned studio, home of megastars Wallace and Gromit, picked up the Children’s Choice Award for A Matter of Loaf and Death directed by Nick Park and the Best Children’s Series for Shaun the Sheep.

Hosted by animator-turned-comedienne Caroline Mabey, the bi-annual British Animation Awards honour the finest in British and European animation.  Major winners this year include the Oscar nominated The Secret of Kells which landed the Best European Feature Award, Astley Baker Davies who took the Best Preschool Award for Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom and Studio A.K.A who won the Best Animated Special for Lost and Found.

British animator Stephen Irwin was also a double winner, receiving BAAs for his film The Black Dog’s Progress which snapped up Best Short and Best Sound.

Passion Pictures took three awards for New Media Best Commissioned Animation for Harmonix: The Beatles Rock Band - Intro and the Audi Q5:Unboxed ad picked up two gongs taking Best Commercial: Direction and Best Commercial: Craft

The Public Choice Awards are a vital part of the ceremony and are the only awards to be voted for by members of the public.  Screenings were held in 27 different venues across the country with the audience voting for their favourites.  

The public nominated two films from Partizan as their favourites and the production company waltzed away with two of the three Public Choice awards: Best Music Video for Rex the Dog: Bubbilicious and Best Commercial category for Cadbury Creme Egg Mousetrap.

The final Public Choice category Favourite Short Film was awarded to This Way Up, an amusing film which followed the work of two undertakers.

Other winners on the night included Flogging Molly’s: Float, which landed the Best Music Video prize; Philip Bacon who took the Best Student Film for his National Film & Television School graduation film Yellow Belly End; The Robin title sequence for the Holland Animation Film Festival which hopped away with the BAA for Best Film/TV Graphics: and The Violent Highway which won Best Applied Animation.

“British Animation is bursting with, talent ideas and creativity,” said BAA director Jayne Pilling.  “We would like to congratulate the winners and all those who were nominated for making the judging so incredibly difficult!”

In place of a statuette, all the winners of this year’s BAAs took home a unique artwork created specially for the occasion by a range of leading international and UK animation artists. In recognition of the awards’ acronym, the artworks had to feature one or more sheep, with the option for a visual reference to the UK and/or animation.

The British Animation Awards are the only ceremony in Britain to recognise all forms of animation and rewards the work of students and established animators, feature and short films, new media and graphics, children’s and adult television series and specials, music videos and commercials.  

A DVD the Best of the British Animation Awards Vol VIII is available on sale from the British Animation Awards website.

Full List of Winners and Finalists

Best Animated Special

VarmintsDirector:Marc Craste, Producer:    Sue Goffe, Produced by Studio A.K.A.

Wallace & Gromit: Matter of Loaf & DeathDirector:Nick Park, Producer:Steve Pegram, Produced by Aardman Animations.

Lost and Found WINNERDirector:    Philip Hunt, Producer:Sue Goffe, Animation:    Lucas Vigroux, Johannes Weiland, Perrine Marais, Fabienne Produced by Studio A.K.A.

Best European Animated Feature

LASCARS (Round da Way, 2009)Directors:    Albert Pereira-Lazaro & Emmanuel KlotzProducers: Roch Lener & Philippe GompelA Millimages SA Production.

The Secret of Kells (2008) WINNERDirector:    Tomm MooreCo-Director:    Nora TwomeyProducers:    Didier Bruner, Paul Young & Viviane Vanfleteren A Les Armateurs/ Vivi Film/ Cartoon Saloon/ France 2 Cinéma co-production.

Panique au village (A Town Called Panic, 2009)Directors:    Vincent Patar & Stephane Aubier    Producers:    Philippe Kauffmann, Vincent Tavier & Stephan RoelantsScreenplay:    Vincent Patar, Vincent Tavier, Stéphane Aubier, Guillaume MalandinA La Parti / Melusine Productions / Made In co-production.

Best Preschool Series

Roary the Racing Car: Cici SpectacularProduced by Chapman Entertainment Ltd for Five in association with Nickelodeon.

My Favourite Bedtime Stories: The Cat & the RoosterProduced by Blue-Zoo Productions for NickJr.

Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom: Big Bad Barry WINNER Produced by Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids for Nick Jr.

Best Children’s Series

KNTV Sex: The Act of SexDirector:    Garry J Marshall, Producer:    Harry BellProduced by Tern Television Productions Ltd. for Channel 4.

Shaun the Sheep: Ewe've Been Framed WINNER Director:    Richard Webber, Series Director: Chris SadlerProducer:    Gareth OwenProduced by Aardman Animations for BBC & WDR.

Stitch Up Showdown: Bad BoxingDirector:    Oli Hyatt & Adam Shaw, Producer:Adam ShawAnimation:    Blue Zoo ProductionsProduced by Blue Zoo Productions for Nickelodeon.

Children’s Choice voted for by pupils of Hazelbury Junior School Edmonton, London

Roary the Racing Car, As previously listed

Shaun the Sheep,  As previously listed

A Matter of Loaf and Death, As previously listed  WINNER

Best Short Film

The Black Dog's Progress WINNER Director:    Stephen IrwinProduced for Animate Projects.

Tad's Nest Director:    Petra FreemanProduced for Animate Projects.

TXT ISLANDDirector:    Chris Gavin

Public Choice: Best Short Film

SpeechlessDirector: Daniel GreavesTandem Films

This Way Up WINNER Director:  Smith & FoulkesNexus Productions

Simon’s Cat: TV DinnersDirector: Simon TofieldTandem Films

Public Choice: Best Music Vide:

Rex the Dog :Bubblicious WINNER Director: Geoffrey de CrecyPartizan

Flogging Molly:  Float Directors: Karni + Saul Rokkit

Coldplay: Strawberry SwingDirectors: ShynolaRSA Films

Public Choice: Best Commercial

Cadbury ‘s Creme Egg: Mousetrap WINNER Director: Chris CarinsPartizan

Cadbury’s Creme Egg: Pedal BinDirector: Chris CarinsPartizan

Audi Q5: UnboxedDirector: Russell Brooke & Aaron DuffyPassion Pictures

Best Sound

The Black Dog's Progress WINNER Music: Sorenious Bonk Director:    Stephen Irwin, Produced for Animate Projects.

Yellow Belly EndComposer:    Stuart Earl, Sound Design: Zhe Wu, Director: Philip BaconProduced at The National Film & Television School.

Tad's Nest Music:    Sofia Gubaidulina, Sound Design:Pete Howell, Director:Petra FreemanProduced for Animate Projects.

Best Student Film 2010

Heartstrings Director:    Rhiannon EvansProduced at the International Film School of Wales

Yellow Belly End  WINNER Director:    Philip BaconProduced at The National Film & Television School.

WolvesDirector:Rafael Sommerhalder, Producer:Animation Staff, Royal College of ArtProduced at the Royal College of Art    .New Media: Best Commissioned Animation

Harmonix: The Beatles Rock Band – Intro  WINNERDirector: Pete Candeland, Producer:Pete Maguire & Debbie CrosscupProduced by Passion Pictures.

Converse: PoolDirector: George Gendi, Producer:Jonathan BairstowAnimation: George Gendi & Bishoy GendiProduced by Sherbet.

DJ HeroDirector: Marco PuigProducer: Sarah Hiddlestone, Simon Whalley, Mike Woods & Diarmid ScrimshawSound:    Pepper Post, Produced by Framestore in association with Warp Films.

Best Music Video

Tom Fun Orchestra: Bottom of the RiverDirector: Alasdair + Jock, Producer: Richard BarnettProduced by Trunk Animation for Company House Records.

Animal Kingdom: Chalk StarsDirector: Thomas Hicks, Animation: Thomas Hicks & Paddy MolloyMusic:    Animal KingdomAn independent production for Warp Records.

Flogging Molly: Float WINNERDirector: Karni & Saul, Music:Flogging MollyProduced by Rokkit for Sideone Dummy.

Best Commercial Director

Comparethemarket.com: JingleDirector: Darren WalshProduced by Passion Pictures for VCCP.

IOC: All Together NowDirector: Fx & MatProduced by Nexus Productions for Cole & Weber United, USA.

Audi Q5: Unboxed  WINNER Director: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy Produced by Passion Pictures & 1st Ave Machine for BBH, London.

Best Commercial: Craft

Audi Q5: Unboxed WINNERDirector: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy Produced by Passion Pictures & 1st Ave Machine for BBH, London.

Neotel: No Restrictions Director:    Jeremy HoldenProduced by Riverstone Films Johannesburg & Framestore for TBWA/Hunt Lascaris.

Alko: Father & SonDirector: Jonathan Hodgson, Producer: Jonathan BairstowProduced by Sherbet for Grey Direct, Helsinki.

Applied Animation

Show Me, Show MeAnimation Director: Siri Melchoir,  Producer: Richard BarnettProduced by Trunk for CBeebies.

War for Resources: Age of StupidAnimation Director: Jonathan Hodgson, Producer: Jonathan Hodgson & Lizzie GillettProduced by Spanner Films.

The Violent Highway WINNER Animation Director: Tony Comley, Producer: Jonathan Bairstow & Sarah EssamSound & Music: Blast Films, Produced by Sherbet for BBC.

Best Film/TV Graphics

Animal PlanetDirector:    Howard Watkins, Producer:    Kenny ReidProduced by The Discovery Channel/Lipsync Post

Holland Animation Film Festival Title Sequence: Robin WINNER Director:    Lee Wilson Wolfe & Pete Bishop, Producer: Pete BishopProduced by The Shop

Five Creative Burst: Love StoryDirector:    The Plant, Producer: Jonathan Bairstow, Animation: The PlantProduced by Sherbet

Rick DeMott's picture

___________
Rick DeMott
Animation World Network
Director of Content
Creator of Rick's Flicks Picks

Tags 
randomness