Annie Noms go to Incredibles, Shrek 2, Shark Tale

ASIFA-Hollywood announced the nominees for the 2004 Annie Awards, which will be held Jan. 30, 2005, at the Alex theatre in Glendale, California. Just leading the features is THE INCREDIBLES, from Pixar Animation Studios (Walt Disney Pictures with 16 nods while there are 14 for DreamWorks SHREK 2 and SHARK TALE, with seven each.

THE INCREDIBLES is up for Best Animated Feature as well as individual nominations for Character Design, Animated Effects, Character Animation, Directing, Music, Production Design, Storyboarding, Voice Acting (Samuel L. Jackson as Lucius Best/Frozone and Brad Bird as Edna Mode) and Writing.

SHREK 2 captured nominations for Best Animated Feature, Animated Effects, Directing, Music, Storyboarding, Voice Acting (Antonio Banderas for Puss in Boots) and Writing. SHARK TALE received its nominations for Animated Effects, Character Animation, Character Design, Production Design (three nominations) and Writing.

The other nominations for top animated feature are GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE from Go Fish Pictures (DreamWorks Animation) and THE SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS MOVIE from Peanut Worm Productions (Paramount Pictures).

The TV series SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS shares the spotlight with its feature production counterpart with a nomination for Best Animated Television Production. Other nominations in this category include MY LIFE AS A TEENAGE ROBOT from Frederator/Nickelodeon, FOSTER'S HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS and STAR WARS: THE CLONE WARS from Cartoon Network Studios, and THE BATMAN from Warner Bros. Animation. Perennial winner THE SIMPSONS is conspicuously absent from the running.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIESBest Animated FeatureGHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE - Go Fish Pictures (DreamWorks Animation)THE INCREDIBLES - Pixar Animation Studios (Walt Disney Pictures)SHREK 2 - DreamWorks AnimationTHE SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS MOVIE - Peanut Worm Productions (Nickelodeon Movies/ Paramount Pictures)

Best Animated Television ProductionFOSTER'S HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS - Cartoon Network StudiosMy Life As A Teenage Robot - Frederator/NickelodeonSPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - NickelodeonSTAR WARS: THE CLONE WARS - Cartoon Network StudiosTHE BATMAN - Warner Bros. Animation

Best Home Entertainment ProductionTHE LION KING 1 1/2 - DisneyToon StudiosMICKEY, DONALD & GOOFY THE THREE MUSKETEERS - DisneyToon StudiosSCOOBY-DOO AND THE LOCH NESS MONSTER - Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short SubjectAGRICULTURAL REPORT - Barley FilmsIT'S THE CAT - Mark KauslerLORENZO - Walt Disney PicturesROCKFISH - Blur StudioRYAN - Copper Heart Entertainment/Nat'l Film Board of Canada

Best Animated Television CommercialLOONEY TUNES AFLCA - Warner Bros. AnimationNINTENDO FREEBOY - AsylumQUAKER CHEWY BARS THREE BEARS - Hornet Inc.REEBOK - Blur StudioUNITED AIRLINES INTERVIEW - Acme Filmworks

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIESAnimated EffectsScott Cegielski - SHARK TALEHisashi Ezura - GHOST IN THE SHELL 2Matt Hausman - THE POLAR EXPRESSMartin Nguyen - THE INCREDIBLESJonathon Gibbs - SHREK 2

Character AnimationKen Duncan - SHARK TALEJohn Kahrs - THE INCREDIBLESAngus MacLane - THE INCREDIBLESPeter Sohn - THE INCREDIBLESKureha Yokoo - THE INCREDIBLES

Character Design in an Animated Feature ProductionTony Fucile - THE INCREDIBLESCarlos Grangel - SHARK TALEJoe Moshier - HOME ON THE RANGETeddy Newton - THE INCREDIBLES

Character Design in an Animated Television ProductionBen Balistreri - THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS Crash NebulaShakeh Haghnazarian - HI HI PUFFY AMI YUMIPatrick Mat'e - FATHER OF THE PRIDELynn Naylor- Reccardi - FOSTER'S HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS Pilot House of Bloo's Chris Reccardi - POWERPUFF GIRLS West in Pieces

Directing in an Animated Feature ProductionAndrew Adamson, Conrad Vernon & Kelly Ashbury - SHREK 2 Brad Bird - THE INCREDIBLESWill Finn & John Sanford - HOME ON THE RANGEStephen Hillenburg - THE SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS MOVIEMAMORU OSHI - GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE

Directing in an Animated Television ProductionKEITH ALCORN - THE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY NEUTRON, BOY GENIUS Love Potion #976/3Shaun Cashman & Phil Cummings ATTACK OF THE CLOWNSEric Pringle - FOSTER'S HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS Who Let The Dogs InBrian Sheesley - NURSERY CRIMESGenndy Tartakovsky - SAMURAI JACK Tale of X-49

Music in an Animated Feature ProductionMichael Giacchino - THE INCREDIBLESHarry Gregson-Williams - SHREK 2Don Harper, Martin Erskine & Seth J. Friedman - THE LION KING 1 1/2Kenji Kawai - GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCEGregor Narholz - THE SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS MOVIE

Music in an Animated Television ProductionSteve D'Angelo & Terry Tompkins - PEEPJeff Danna & Steve Sullivan - MISS SPIDER'S SUNNY PATCH FRIENDSYoko Kanno - WOLF'S RAINRobert J. Kral - DUCK DODGERS

Production Design in an Animated Feature ProductionLou Romano THE INCREDIBLESPierre-Olivier Vincent SHARK TALESam Michlap SHARK TALEArmand Balthazar SHARK TALEScott Fassett WINNIE THE POOH, SPRINGTIME WITH ROO

Production Design in an Animated Television ProductionRichard Daskas, - SAMURAI JACK Season of DeathMichael Giaimo - HI HI PUFFY AMI Yumi Episode 1Alex Kirwan, - MY LIFE AS A TEENAGE ROBOTJohn Over - JAKERS! THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKSMark Whiting - DUCK DODGERS

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature ProductionChen-Yi Chang - HOME ON THE RANGETed Mathot - THE INCREDIBLESKevin O'Brien - THE INCREDIBLESChris Otsuki - WINNIE THE POOH: SPRINGTIME WITH ROOConrad Vernon - SHREK 2

Storyboarding in an Animated Television ProductionAlex Basio - ATOMIC BETTY Spindly Tam KanushuWendy Grieb - DISNEY'S DAVE THE BARBARIAN The Maddening Sprite of the StumpAdam Van Wyk - HE MAN & THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE Awaken the SerpentRossen Varbanov - DISNEY'S BRANDY AND MR. WHISKERS To The Moon, WhiskersMatthew Youngberg - TEEN TITANS Haunted

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature ProductionTony Anselmo - Voice of Donald Duck - MICKEY, DONALD & GOOFY THE THREE MUSKETEERSAntonio Banderas - Voice of Puss in Boots - SHREK 2Brad Bird - Voice of Edna Mode - THE INCREDIBLESSamuel L. Jackson - Voice of Lucius Best/Frozone - THE INCREDIBLESRob Paulsen - Voice of The Troubadour - MICKEY, DONALD & GOOFY THE THREE MUSKETEERS

Voice Acting in an Animated Television ProductionMaile Flanagan - Voice of Piggley - JAKERS THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKSCarolyn Lawrence - Voice of Cindy Vortex - THE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY NEUTRON, BOY GENIUSCandi Milo - Voice of Mrs. Wakeman - MY LIFE AS A TEENAGE ROBOTBrittany Murphy - Voice of Luane Platter - KING OF THE HILL - Girl, You'll Be A Giant SoonRussi Taylor - Voice of Ferny - JAKERS THE ADVENTURES OF PIGGLEY WINKS

Writing in an Animated Feature ProductionAndrew Adamson, Joe Stillman, David J. Stern and David N. Weiss - SHREK 2Brad Bird - THE INCREDIBLESMichael J. Wilson & Rob Letterman - SHARK TALE

Writing in an Animated Television ProductionEtan Cohen, - KING OF THE HILL, Ceci N'est Pas LineLauren Faust, - FOSTER'S HOME FOR IMAGINARY FRIENDS, World Wide WabbitEvan Gore & Heather Gore - DISNEY'S DAVE THE BARBARIAN Ned Frischman: Man Of TomorrowButch Hartman & Steve Marmel - THE FAIRLYODDPARENTS Channel ChasersBrandon Sawyer - DISNEY'S BRANDY AND MR. WHISKERS Cyranosaurus Rex

JURIED AWARDSJune Foray Award - For significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.Bill Moritz

Winsor McCay Award - Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation.Don Bluth Virginia DavisArnold Stang

Ub Iwerks Award For technical achievementDr. Ed Catmull

Special AchievementDisney's ON THE FRONT LINES DVD

Certificate of MeritDreamWorksSivert Glarum

For tickets and information on the 32nd Annual Annie Awards, contact ASIFA-Hollywood at (818) 842-8330 or visit www.asifa-hollywood.org.

Tags