Search form

Annecy 2003 Award Winners

The coveted short film grand prize at the 27th International Festival of Animated Film at Annecy went to Koji Yamamura's ATAMA YAMA, while Serge Elissalde's VERTE was honored with the grand prize for Best TV Animation Production. 295 films were screened in the "Annecy 2003" official selection. The awards were presented at the closing ceremony held on Saturday, June 7, 2003. Congratulations to all the winners!

The Short and Feature Fiction Films jury, made up of Susie Campbell, Mikhail Aldashin, Giannalberto Bendazzi, Gabor Csupo and Bill Plympton, has awarded:

SHORT FILM

The Annecy Cristal (Grand Prix Annecy 2003)Atama Yama (Mt. Head)Directed by Koji Yamamura Japan

Special distinctionCar Craze Directed by Evert De BeijerNetherlands

Jury's special awardHarvie Krumpet Directed by Adam Benjamin Elliot Australia

Audience awardHarvie Krumpet Directed by Adam Benjamin Elliot Australia

FIPRESCI Award Harvie Krumpet Directed by Adam Benjamin Elliot Australia

"Jean-Luc Xiberras" award for best first film How to Cope with Death Directed by Ignacio FerrerasUnited Kingdom

"Annecy 2003 / Canal J" Junior jury award for a short filmLigne de vie Directed by Serge AvédikianFrance

FIPRESCI Award OïoDirected by Simon Goulet Canada

FEATURE FILM

The Cristal for best feature (Grand Prix Annecy 2003) My Life as McDull Directed by Toe YuenChina

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

The Jury for TV and Commissioned Films, made up of Tatiana Kober, Natalia Orlova and Marie-Pierre Journet, has awarded:

TV SPECIALS

TV special award Le roi de la forêt des BrumesDirected by Jean-Jacques Prunès France

The Cristal for best TV production (Grand Prix Annecy 2003)Verte Directed by Serge ElissaldeFrance

TV SERIES

Special award for a TV series Albie "Quick on the Draw"Directed Francis Vose United Kingdom

EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC OR INDUSTRIAL FILM

Educationnal, scientific or industrial film awardTerrence Higgins Trust "Cavern Club" Directed by Manu RoigUnited-Kingdom

ADVERTISING FILM

Unicef award NSPCC "Cartoon" Directed by Russel BrookeUnited-Kingdom

Advertising or promotional film award Robota Directed by Doug ChiangUSA

MUSIC VIDEO

Award for best music videoSuper Furry Animals "It's not the End of the World" Directed by Laurent Nicolas, David NicolasFrance

SCHOOL OR GRADUATION FILM

The School and Graduation Films jury, made up of Guionne Leroy, Marv Newland and Juan Padron, has awarded:

Jury's special award Le trésor du têtard salé Directed by Amandine FredonFrance

Award for best school or graduation filmSunday Evening Directed by Kalina VutovaBulgaria

Special distinction Treevil Directed by Aiju Salminen, Christer Lindström, Aino OvaskainenFinland

"Annecy 2003 / Canal J" Junior jury award for a school or a graduation film Wunderwerk Directed by Michael SieberGermany

SHORT FILMS FOR THE INTERNET

The Internet Films jury, made up of Valérie Bourgoin, Sébastien Kochman and Dan Sarto, has awarded:

Netsurfers award Seigei Sentai Pinpin : L'attaque du poulpe rouge géant Directed by Nicolaï ChauvetFrance

Award for best short film Touch Me Now Directed byCraig MarshallCanada

Series for InternetAward for best series Happy Tree Friends "Eye Candy" Directed by Kenn NavarroUSA

For more information on the Annecy and this year's official selection visit the official Annecy site.

Tags 
randomness